• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bad Optane Drive?

Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
150 (0.27/day)
Likes
71
Location
behind you
#1
I have an Intel Optane drive I've been using as a scratch disk by moving my page file to it (I'm on AMD hardware so can't use Intel's caching software). However I've been getting Memory Management blue screens after putting it to use. It checks out fine with Windows' error checking though. Could it be my setup or is the drive bad and how can I check?
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,483 (1.21/day)
Likes
1,101
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#2
I mean you're using hardware designed specifically to run with intel based products (CPU/MOBO/Chipsets) with AMD hardware... The product page lists pretty clearly that it requires Intel stuff.



It's not designed to be used as a "scratch disk".
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,846 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,124
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
I mean you're using hardware designed specifically to run with intel based products (CPU/MOBO/Chipsets) with AMD hardware... The product page lists pretty clearly that it requires Intel stuff.



It's not designed to be used as a "scratch disk".
Yeah I dont think any ssd is meant for that abuse.

Get a Velociraptor or a SAS card with a 15000 RPM HDD as scratch disk...

Why do you need the scratch disk?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
65 (0.03/day)
Likes
21
Location
Denmark
System Name E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB / 32 GB GSKill DDR4-3200 - only 2930MHz
Video Card(s) HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB+ 1x960 Evo 1TB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular/Gold Silverstone 850watt
Software win10 / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
#4

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,846 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,124
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,449 (4.51/day)
Likes
3,827
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#6
I have an Intel Optane drive I've been using as a scratch disk by moving my page file to it (I'm on AMD hardware so can't use Intel's caching software). However I've been getting Memory Management blue screens after putting it to use. It checks out fine with Windows' error checking though. Could it be my setup or is the drive bad and how can I check?
You can use Optane on ANY system. Just slam PrimoCache software on your system and you're set to go. Even if you use AMD system.
Also SSD's are used in high write environments such as Data Centres now so are built for that task.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,358 (5.41/day)
Likes
11,649
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
I mean you're using hardware designed specifically to run with intel based products (CPU/MOBO/Chipsets) with AMD hardware... The product page lists pretty clearly that it requires Intel stuff.
The hardware isn't designed specifically to run with Intel based products, the caching software is. Optane drives work as standard SSDs in machines that don't support the Optane caching software.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
1,390 (1.52/day)
Likes
1,556
Location
AK, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X - all cores 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Gaming Pro
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu with AM4 bracket
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4 3200 MHz C15-17-17-17-35
Video Card(s) XFX RS RX 480 GPU @ 1288 MHz - 1.040 mV from 1.175 | GDDR5 @ 2075 MHz
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) IP2362 OCed refresh rate - 76Hz (Freesync supported over HDMI with CRU)
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC887 (dead)
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire FPS
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
#8
Intel's ark page for the 32 GB shows write endurance at 182.5 TB. Drive shouldn't be prematurely dying.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
150 (0.27/day)
Likes
71
Location
behind you
#9
I bought it for use as a scratch disk because of Optane's low latency and high endurance compared to a flash based SSD. Windows recognizes and uses it as a drive just fine despite using AMD hardware. As for why I need it in the first place I've taken up 3D modelling with lots of particles and it takes up a lot of memory (I've exceeded 80GB for a single scene).

The drive is new so I'm wondering if it's a manufacturing defect.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,762 (6.27/day)
Likes
11,807
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#10
I had MEMORY_MANAGEMENT BSODs using an old SATA-based SSD in a new motherboard. AMD nor Intel give any indication that it will work. MEMORY_MANAGEMENT BSOD is Windows catching the failures. I'd take it out of the system and work on an alternative. I lost data every time MEMORY_MANAGEMENT hit my system.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
2,968 (4.77/day)
Likes
2,136
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - stock
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#11
Well , like anything else stuff brakes , might just be defective after all. Just because Intel says it can take I don't know how many TB it doesn't mean it can't bite the dust at any given moment. I would RMA it first as I don't see any other obvious cause for this.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,762 (6.27/day)
Likes
11,807
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#12
I would RMA it first as I don't see any other obvious cause for this.
Incompatibility. MEMORY_MANAGEMENT seems to be synonymous with long term storage and motherboard incompatibility.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,449 (4.51/day)
Likes
3,827
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#13
Would creating a RAM disk work in this case, using a separate drive.
 
Top