1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2142 error

Discussion in 'Games' started by technicks, Oct 8, 2006.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Hi there. I downloaded 2142. Installed it without any probs. But when i try to play it gives me this error message.
    Does anyone know what to do about it?
    Thanks
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 8, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Thanks tigger. Works great.
    The new 2142 rocks.:rockout:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Same error here thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    glad to be able to help guys;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    WTF OMG 2142 FTW TBH IMO. lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Does anyone know how to fix the EA server connection proclems.
    I can play for 5 min and then i get kicked because EA master server connection is lost.:banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    That's just EA being shit. Nothing you can do. Never happens to me tho.

    On the other had, I have been kicked for "other" reasons...

    Observe

    [​IMG]

    ROFL!! :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Oh, there IS something you CAN do... provided that EA has more than 1 server, serving up this file...

    :)

    * If you can make a determination of this, and between the two of you, you SHOULD be able to do this? It's doable/gettable...

    First thing to note: You have to remember - DNS servers are @ work resolving the addy for their D/L server(s) & odds are, they have more than 1 @ work for this...

    Secondly: Using PING commands @ a DOS prompt? You can compare the IP addresses BOTH of you are using (ping the d/l server itself)... & get the file path on said server if possible from your browser.

    (Here I would STRONGLY wager, that you both are getting the d/l file from 2 diff. servers, one being saturated for connections &/or bandwidth)

    Thirdly/lastly: Once you have determined that you are getting the file from 2 diff. servers? Change your D/L URL & have @ the file where it CAN be gotten from!

    (Again, because odds are, you may be, one from one EA server closer to HIS DNS from his BSP/ISP, & the other from another EA server closer to HIS DNS server from his BSP/ISP)...

    APK

    P.S.=> Think about that, see my point... doable! apk
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I don't understand a bit of that...but I'm gonna say "Nice one" :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I don't understand it either.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Seriously?

    Ok... you'd use IP addresses, NOT DNS resolved URL's...

    1.) Someone who CAN connect to said gaming server, can ping the servername (from the URL) where they connected to (it has to have a servername, that, or a tool like netstat -ano can tell you, program PID's & the endpoints they're connected to online - to equate a PID to a program name, taskmgr.exe's PROCESS TAB can help here, if you select it from the VIEW menu, SELECT COLUMNS option & make PID visible)...

    2.) Someone who CANNOT CONNECT to said gaming server, can ping the servername (from the URL) where they connected to (it has to have a servername, that, or a tool like netstat -ano can tell you, program PID's & the endpoints they're connected to online - to equate a PID to a program name, taskmgr.exe's PROCESS TAB can help here, if you select it from the VIEW menu, SELECT COLUMNS option & make PID visible)...

    3.) Compare IP Addresses (gotten from your DNS servers, provided you are on diff. ISP/BSP providers)

    :)

    * If EA Software has more than 1 server, serving up this file, OR server connection you need?

    Odds are, the IP range is the same & they DO have more than 1 game server... perhaps several supplementing a master one in some server closet somewhere (I have had to fix these before for companies various ways like bridges &/or route commands to alter their routing tables, etc.).

    However, the server(s), especially if you find you are D/L'ing OR connecting to from your rig to a DIFF. IP address, SHOULD only differ in the last octet in the IP Address (those who can, vs. those who cannot)?

    Using the hardcoded IP address of the ones folks are using that DO WORK, should still fall into EA's allotted address range... & you should be able to hardwire this in your game config. files... or network setup.

    When doing your configuration (if this game allows this, most do) You CAN 'substitute in' the IP for the servername in the URL & you will get it as well, connecting, odds are (if it is a 2nd'ary server or not)...

    APK

    P.S.=> E.G.-> Does everyone see this URL as www.google.com via a DOS prompt:

    64.233.161.99

    ?

    Doubt it... GOOGLE has 1000's of servers is why... & here? There is an equal chance of this being the case, finding alternate servers for a working connection for him, FOR THIS GAME, & this IS a method of doing so... apk
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Alec you are going way to deep for me.:)
    I don't realy understand what you are talking about.:ohwell:
    I just wanted to know if there is a way to stop BF 2142 EA server problem.
    I gues it's just the beta and they will fix it.
    So i am going to uninstall BF2142 and :cry: for a while.:laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Re-read it, it MAY help... I rewrote it, more detail.

    Again, I rewrote it better.

    That is a way... provided your game allows for this much "fine grained" control connecting to servers for it.

    APK

    P.S.=> Many games have config (.cfg type ini files really on disk in their folder, or one of the game's subfolders, perhaps even the registry - depends on the game) & it is possible you CAN control it, finding a server that works for you... unless it does not, or the game itself has an issue... possible too!

    Edits of your HOSTS file might help also, you never know (depends on how the game is "wired" & constructed for this capacity really (hopefully NOT hardcoded to certain IP addresses in the game .exe itself))... apk
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ct.fresno New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you Tigger!

    Great work! Thank you for your time and research on this one!
    We appreciate it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. xymz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey I can't get in BF 2147 IM HAVING A ERROR SAYING SOMETHING ABOUT DIGITAIL PRODUET ID if u need a pic just ask ..............
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    welcome to tpu.

    post a pic of the error if you can.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. xymz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Hey i forgot how to take a pic

    lol:banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. xymz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have it down on paint, but i don't know how to get it on the forum
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
  22. xymz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can't get it to run. And I don't mean the d9dx9.29.dll problem.. it crashes as soon as I start it with

    "BF2142.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience. And on the bottem it says ( Send Error Report or Don't send)

    Error signature
    AppName: bf2142.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: renddx9.dll ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 017310"

    I've tried updating DX (I already had the last version), putting the d9dx9.29.dll file in its folder and reinstalling. Some other people seem to have the same problem.
    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. xymz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can anyone help?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
  25. xymz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope didn't work
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)