1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,668 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    I was having some FPS drops but I think I need to install the latest preview drivers then check it out.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  2. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    I have the latest patches and betas, what they need is a new hotfix for crossfire. The 11.9 CAP3 works a little better but not exactly where it needs to be :shadedsh:
     
  3. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,668 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Hopefully the hotfix will come soon and we can enjoy the game even more.
     
  4. KillerWRabbit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    plz add me!

    Dam'it 3 days till the BF3 is in the post to me, and I am still wanting to get my 2 last weapon unlocks for BF2..... maybe I am giving too much away of my skill level. LOL

    Can't wait
     
  5. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,892 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    804
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    Played a couple hours this morning 12:15am to a little after 2am. I spent a good amount of time just trying to save my setting changes. The game locks up almost every time I click 'yes' to save.

    Anyways once I got all my settings changed I loaded up and played several matches, conquest, and the game runs so super good.

    I'm playing 1920x1080 ultra everything, 4xAA, 16xAF all options enabled and my FPS ranged from 73 to 160+ though mostly i'm in the 85-100 range. I'm running the 11.10 cats.

    I couldn't be happier.

    Oh yeah I could...is there a way to change game options while not IN the game? Right now it seems I have to be in a match if I want to make any changes to controls, audio, video etc... kinda lame.
     
  6. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    what kind of GPU you are running?
     
  7. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,892 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    804
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    It's in my specs under my avatar but I'm running two 6970 2gb cards in CF
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,787
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Nope, there is no main menu for the game since it uses battlelog.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    yea...i could use an upgrade to 6950 and flash it to 6970
     
  10. Chewers

    Chewers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    143 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Latvia
    for god sake, can they do something correct? I cant get it on full-screen. Doesn't matter which version of drivers installed i get error:

    [​IMG]

    And with latest 285.62 my pc crashes constantly (blank screen which is caused by kernel crash - only this time nvidia can recover it)
     
  11. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't see the point in spend $340 for a GTX 570, or over $400 for a 580, when a 6950 2GB card plays the game on Ultra just fine and is only $260.
     
    Lionheart and digibucc say thanks.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,787
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have noticed there is alot of glitches/errors for Nvidia card owners for this game.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Yea, I feel sorry for the nVidia users
     
  14. Chewers

    Chewers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    143 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Latvia
    thinking to change camp to RED if they wont improve anything within one hour (HD5850 awaiting in shelf
     
  15. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Anyone getting micro stutters with crossfire enabled? And also which are the best drivers atm for AMD users?
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,787
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Alex, I think your huge frame drop is a Vram issue. 1GB on these 5850s cannot take all ultra with mixed AA/AF even in crossfire it only uses 1GB

    The 6950/70 2gb cards have a much higher advantage. I would like to see how a 5850 2gb does (they were made but don't know anyone that purchased one since the price was much higher)

    A good clocking 5850 can OC and touch a 560TI in alot of games, Its not the fastest card out there but it isnt a slouch either ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Chewers

    Chewers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    143 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Latvia
    Its only one i have at home from AMD camp. Im so pissed about NVidia and BF3 :mad:
     
  18. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    I have a 5850 Crossfire, BIOS flashed with a XFX XXX 5870 @ 900/1250 :) and I adjusted the motherboards vrm
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,787
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What I mean about the Vram is that the 5850 only has 1gb and the 6950/70's have 2GB the extra Vram helps out ALOT in large textured areas like you mentioned. thats why your FPS tanks when going into large areas
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    GPU-Z shows me using like 1900MB+ Dedicated and like 450 Dynamic so idk wtf to think. Its not tanking and never recovering like the beta did...

    What are the other best tank and vehicle map(s) besides Caspian?
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,787
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I played one were your in a bazzar that had tanks and infantry which was very nice!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    Cool. Inf has never been my strongest point especially on a game I'm still getting used to not to mention my kinda wonky keys (moved them all one to the right for now so I don't need Q for anything...though commorose moves to the key I rebind tho spotting does not grr). So I need to stick to tanks and AA and stuff for now mainly I think.

    Hey can anyone think of a reason why I sohuld not use my main side mouse button for both Enter/Exit and Interact? Isn't Interact primarily for Rush e.g. MCOMS? Though I ask cause I could be forgetting another use/need.
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,787
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Honestly its mostly user dependent. I leave almost everything as is except the sensitivity of the mouse and my knife is one of my side mouse buttons.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Certainly doesn't take 2x GTX 580's to max out at 1080p as mentioned in the past, peaks at about 50 FPS with a single 6970 and stays mostly in the 40's FPS range unless things start blowing up in your face.:) For a solid 60 frames and higher (not sure why anyone would want to go higher then 60 though) then you probably have to move into GTX 580/SLI territory.

    Haven't checked the memory usage on my card in game, but one advantage the AMD cards could have is the extra memory, not sure if BF3 is very VRAM heavy though.

    Anyways, i'm really enjoying Damvand Peak, Grand Bazzr and Operation Firestorm.:)
     
  25. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah just trying to make sure something about that particular overlapping combo isn;t going to screw me up in some situation. I can't imagine it would but finding out the hard way is the worst.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.