1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OFFICIAL Battlefield 4 (Discussion)

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. hippogriff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Installed the new patch and played a couple of hours. I had absolutely no problems.
    Actually I did a nice 20-6 in Altai Range (that is probably my best in that map)
     
  2. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Idaho
    I just got off and had the exact same audio issue Haru had. No sound except a random explosion and the game end music. They screwed it up again.
     
  3. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,016 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,832
    No problems here, plays the same as it did before the patch. For better or for worse, I suppose.
     
  4. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Idaho
    I was on Haian on TDM. Not sure if that had anything to do with it. Played Zavod on Conquest no prob either.You can still shoot choppers out of the sky thank goodness. I got 2, but of course the SOB's jumped before they blew up.Got all kinds of goodies in BP's with Premium that was sweet. They totally screwed up my order on Amazon and ended up getting it for free and they are refunding me 23 bucks for an overdraft because they took it out of the wrong account. I'll live with that.
     
  5. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,400 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    I think the warning that you're being shot is better then it was. It doesn't feel like all the bullets reach you at once.

    Did this patch include the all the gameplay tweeks? If so, active AA missiles are still way too easy. Lancang Dam and Golmud Railway I just wrecked the other side. I still think I'd used the 20mm over the 30mm for the mini gun. The 30mm just overheats way too quick to be of much use. I run active AA, 20mm, active protection, zoom, and autoloader. Does not matter if they only give you 4 active AA missiles, with the autoloader it works out to be pretty good. Only time I noticed I had to wait is when I would take out 2 targets pretty quick. By the time I get to the third I was having to wait a little for the missiles to show up.

    On both those maps I moved up to almost be in the middle of the map. I garnered a lot of hate in those rounds. :laugh:

    Also I saw it asked on Reddit and while they did fix the SRAW/Igla double missile thing, with the SRAW you can still fire past a target, pick up the next one, and as long as you don't fire it then you can still have the missile come back on the target you marked.
     
  6. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY

    I would honestly not complain if they completely removed the maa... Air is just not fun with the maa plus half the map being engi's with manpads
     
  7. hippogriff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Completely agree. I unlocked the 30mm few days ago and I don't like it...
     
  8. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Idaho
    Problem I think with removing stuff is there are usually some kind of assignment tied to it. I think they need it any way or the map becomes way unbalanced. I can see your frustration , but getting raped an entire match by helo's can be equally as frustrating. Of course I was doing a pretty good job keeping them off my teams back last night with the Stinger. Didn't they already shut down the Stationary AA's though ? I can't use them.
     
  9. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    So I can't tell from the comments if I should be excited to play again tonight or not…

    Seems it's the same deal--some people have major issues while others have none.

    Edit: Seeing mention that audio issues may only be on TDM can anyone confirm/deny?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2014
  10. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Idaho
    I can't because I only played 2 rounds last night. I'm getting into the mechanized game play
    lately I'll look for you tonite Wrig. I have to go give my sons dog her shot's in the evening, but
    should be on about 9'o'clock Chi-town time. If you do get that audio issue it sucks. Playing def
    sucks. I went like 3 and 11 because I couldn't tell where anyone was until I was dead more less.
     
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    So you did get the audio issue…and I infer you were not playing TDM. So you can "deny"…?
     
  12. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yes I got it on Hainan on TDM ! No issue on Zavod Conquest. I haven't really found a map I like for TDM on BF4 so far.
    Not like BF3 I had 3 I really liked. Canal's, Seine, and Ziba.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2014
  13. broken pixel

    broken pixel

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    602 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    Nebulas
    I mine digital currency and there is no issue as I do not keep wallets on my gaming rig. The only program I use to connect to pools is cgminer. I have been mining for years on my main computer with no issues or infections from any of my miners.

    No torrents, all my games haven been purchased, no hacked games, keygens on my box.

    All my drivers are current for my R4BE from ASUS download page for my X79 chipset, etc. BIOS is up to date.

    Before the second patch BF4 only had a the CPU spikes during the begining of the map and they would stop after about 5 min of game play.

    If you turn on the overlay via the console you will see CPU spikes yet they will be small and are not as noticable or noticable at all for you.

    If you look at DICE posted screen shots with they overlay graph enabled you will see small CPU spikes.

    My computer runs fine, no BSODs or freezes, IBT stable for many passes on max memory.

    For some the game runs fine, for others it does not. I for one am the user that does not have solid BF4 game play but all my other games installed on my computer work.
     
  14. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Idaho
    It's a Broken Pixel :laugh:
     
  15. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,498 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,377
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Hmm...

    I've had two hard crashes in the past few days. Been stable for months. One was a crash to reset, other was a hard crash with frozen screen. I hope Dice aren't making the game more unstable now. Any AMD guys getting crashes?

    EDIT: reads the above posts, yup....
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,647 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Yeah, after the last patch I was forced to update my drivers or the game wouldn't work. Afterwards I did get one crash in between maps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7,174 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,406
    Location:
    Up North
    I have not had any issues since the latest patch...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,337 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,793
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I cannot deploy... At all, It loads the game to the spawn screen and then nothing works. I cant click anything. I have already tried the new punk buster still no luck
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,238
    Everything's fine here.
     
  20. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Idaho
    No it isn't. I just played another TDM. NO audio. Suckage.
     
  21. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7,174 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,406
    Location:
    Up North
    Yep - there appears to be quite a few TPU members that are having major issues and a couple that don't.
    That would lead me to believe that this was a pretty screwed-up patch:(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,750 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    Played for 2 hrs last night and no problems
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,498 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,377
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    There's a chance it could be to do with the CPU usage. Was the (or a) recent patch not also intended to optimise core usage? If that's the case, people like me running a fairly high gaming overclock (specific to their CPU) might start to see a little weakness with those clocks for BF4?
     
  24. Hilux SSRG

    Hilux SSRG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,024 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I played a few matches last night in as commander and normal conquest.

    The patch caused increased "rubberbanding" and delayed mouse input problems. Basically, my M416 was shooting and zooming in/out on its own!

    Not a good patch so far.
     
  25. hippogriff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Do you know any good guide regarding heli/planes driving?

    By the way, played like 4 hours yesterday night and I had no problems at all
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)