• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,338 (0.81/day)
Likes
415
Location
Idaho
System Name Antique
Processor FX 6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A DS3P FX
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 16 GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell 5760x1080p or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Corsair 550 watt Modular
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Hey folks, dunno if any of you guys read about this member created autobalancer. It actually works, but not as you'd expect. What it does is nicely ask members/newest joined to switch sides, a couple of times, gives like 20 seconds or so in between, then kicks you from the server so next time you join, you'll join the side that needs balanced. If you switch teams before, it'll announce teams are balanced. It kinda takes the workload off of admins/mods of servers, runs off your desktop, has a white list for clan members so they don't get kicked, etc. It's currently a beta, but thus far works extremely well!

Anyways, here's the link: http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/461184.page

I was playing in a server Triptex was modding, and he was getting frustrated at a group of folks that didn't wanna balance the teams out, in this instance it works well, asks nicely a couple of times, then boots ya...pretty much is an "auto-admin" for "team balance issues" instead of a true autobalance like what we should see from DICE eventually. It runs from desktop, has a settings.ini you edit and is easy as hell to configure. Anyone that runs rcon can run this.

Also if any of you guys are interested in finding a different server, or a TPU server is full or empty, feel free to check out our server, just search for BeerMe (there is a Beer_Me, that's not us). We've gotta 20 man server, and it'd be nice to get a few more people on here and there, we're not hardcore, we play to have fun, and as long as you play legit we're good!

The official server name is BeerMe BFBC2 USA. We generally play Rush, sometimes Conquest, just depends on what we're in the mood for. I have found some more time this week to play more so I have a few TPU servers in my fav's, but if my clanmates are on and there's more than a 3v3 situation, I'm on our server.

:toast:
Just got off your server. Played two rounds. Got my ass handed to me as usual:D
Hopefully tomorrow night it will be beer and gaming. I've had you as a favorite now for a week Kursah, good server.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,682 (3.25/day)
Likes
4,605
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage Samsung nVME 512
Display(s) Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Code V2B
Software Windows 10
Hey folks, dunno if any of you guys read about this member created autobalancer. It actually works, but not as you'd expect. What it does is nicely ask members/newest joined to switch sides, a couple of times, gives like 20 seconds or so in between, then kicks you from the server so next time you join, you'll join the side that needs balanced. If you switch teams before, it'll announce teams are balanced. It kinda takes the workload off of admins/mods of servers, runs off your desktop, has a white list for clan members so they don't get kicked, etc. It's currently a beta, but thus far works extremely well!

Anyways, here's the link: http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/461184.page

I was playing in a server Triptex was modding, and he was getting frustrated at a group of folks that didn't wanna balance the teams out, in this instance it works well, asks nicely a couple of times, then boots ya...pretty much is an "auto-admin" for "team balance issues" instead of a true autobalance like what we should see from DICE eventually. It runs from desktop, has a settings.ini you edit and is easy as hell to configure. Anyone that runs rcon can run this.

Also if any of you guys are interested in finding a different server, or a TPU server is full or empty, feel free to check out our server, just search for BeerMe (there is a Beer_Me, that's not us). We've gotta 20 man server, and it'd be nice to get a few more people on here and there, we're not hardcore, we play to have fun, and as long as you play legit we're good!

The official server name is BeerMe BFBC2 USA. We generally play Rush, sometimes Conquest, just depends on what we're in the mood for. I have found some more time this week to play more so I have a few TPU servers in my fav's, but if my clanmates are on and there's more than a 3v3 situation, I'm on our server.

:toast:
that is the virginia server. we have had that autobalance feature implemented for over a week now! catch up, beerme clan!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
4,056 (1.21/day)
Likes
1,261
Location
USA
Processor I7 920 @ 4.1
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin
Video Card(s) 580
Storage 320GB
Display(s) BenQ V2400W
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
thought the autobalance feature was broken?
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
9,248 (2.53/day)
Likes
4,147
Location
04578
god this is infuriating TPU wont let me use my custom sig just says file size to large how the hell is 55kb to large -_-

wow that was ridiculously stupid to get that to work. that really needs to be changed cant use img tags cant host elsewhere for some reason im forced to lower my quality and then upload directly for the sig to work. this is a first eitherway enjoy my new sig and it seems to auto resize it to half its default size.. ouch cant even barely see my crazyeyes epic fail
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
780 (0.17/day)
Likes
116
Processor i7 930@4ghz 1.30v
Motherboard Asus Rampage II Extreme
Cooling Megahalems
Memory 3x2gb OCZ 1600mhz 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) HD5850
Storage 128gb SSD Corsair M4,500gb,750gb
Display(s) Asus 23in 1920X1080
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) X-Fi
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software 7 Home 64bit
The servers were lagging.
My ping was 140s and still lag but o well it was fun.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
12,223 (2.69/day)
Likes
6,583
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
thought the autobalance feature was broken?
I did mention it was member created, not dice/ea created. The in-game feature is broken, this is an app ran server side that helps out where admins usually talk/ask/threaten to kick to keep playing because it does what they'd usually need to, and even in a nicer tone than I've seen on most servers. So far I like it, for the simple fact that even though it doesn't move someone to the other side, if it takes them getting kicked, and they even get a "Sorry!", when/if they return, they end up on the side that needs the extra man to even things out.

As it stands the autobalance DICE has for the game itself is broken, so for now all we have is small apps like the one I linked in my previous post. It worked out well though!

And Idaho, don't worry about it man! We were getting our asses handed to us by those [BLACK] clan members, I called it good after many rounds of it! Off to bed now, had to post one more time. I dig the member created autobalance as it means I can admin a little less and play more, which is a huge plus. Try it, easy to get rid of if ya don't want it.

:toast:
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
12,223 (2.69/day)
Likes
6,583
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
that is the virginia server. we have had that autobalance feature implemented for over a week now! catch up, beerme clan!
Really? There are a few TPU servers I found...the one Triptex was running admin for didn't have autobalance active at that point in time, he was annoyed that he had to stop playing to take care of it...that would be manual balance. ;)
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,682 (3.25/day)
Likes
4,605
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage Samsung nVME 512
Display(s) Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Code V2B
Software Windows 10
Really? There are a few TPU servers I found...the one Triptex was running admin for didn't have autobalance active at that point in time, he was annoyed that he had to stop playing to take care of it...that would be manual balance. ;)
hrm, i saw trip in the VA server but maybe that was afterwards.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,419 (2.77/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
Really? There are a few TPU servers I found...the one Triptex was running admin for didn't have autobalance active at that point in time, he was annoyed that he had to stop playing to take care of it...that would be manual balance. ;)
The problem with it is, if you kick someone and they rejoin, if their buddies are on the large team, they just switch back to it over and over again, and if you kick all of them then they dont come back, so you need to kick other people.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,933 (8.89/day)
Likes
14,661
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ NZXT Kraken x52 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
god this is infuriating TPU wont let me use my custom sig just says file size to large how the hell is 55kb to large -_-

wow that was ridiculously stupid to get that to work. that really needs to be changed cant use img tags cant host elsewhere for some reason im forced to lower my quality and then upload directly for the sig to work. this is a first eitherway enjoy my new sig and it seems to auto resize it to half its default size.. ouch cant even barely see my crazyeyes epic fail
TPU has always had a 19.5KB file size limit for sigs, and remote hosts are disabled because people kept abusing it (and having 500KB file sigs, or animated ones that were even worse)
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.34/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
TPU has always had a 19.5KB file size limit for sigs, and remote hosts are disabled because people kept abusing it (and having 500KB file sigs, or animated ones that were even worse)
And if it resized it, it's because one of the dimensions were larger than 500x100. It has to be less than 500 wide AND less than 100 tall AND 19.5KB or less. It does say it right where you upload it.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,419 (2.77/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
TPU has always had a 19.5KB file size limit for sigs, and remote hosts are disabled because people kept abusing it (and having 500KB file sigs, or animated ones that were even worse)
Isnt there a way to cap remote hosts, I mean 19.5k on todays connections is a bit small, I think thats all he's saying and I agree.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,933 (8.89/day)
Likes
14,661
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ NZXT Kraken x52 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Isnt there a way to cap remote hosts, I mean 19.5k on todays connections is a bit small, I think thats all he's saying and I agree.
i agreed too - but w1zz was firm.

Look at it this way:

20 posts per page, with avatars and sigs.

if they had say, 100KB limits each then the worst case would be 20x100KBx2 - 4MB of images every page you loaded. that'd fuck over people with low speed net, and those with download limits simply couldnt come to the forums.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,419 (2.77/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
i agreed too - but w1zz was firm.

Look at it this way:

20 posts per page, with avatars and sigs.

if they had say, 100KB limits each then the worst case would be 20x100KBx2 - 4MB of images every page you loaded. that'd fuck over people with low speed net, and those with download limits simply couldnt come to the forums.
I think 100k would be too high, seems a decently detailed sig is around 55 - 60. The 500x100 size is fine I think, oh well, guess just hope it changes sometime. Right now I run mine on 50 posts a page so for the people running 20 posts a page, they wouldn't be hit too much harder than I am right now, and I don't ever have an issue with only 10mb down.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,390 (0.83/day)
Likes
784
Location
BC.CAN
Processor 2700x under H100i progeebee
Motherboard ASUS x470 prime
Cooling Fans
Memory gskill ripjaw 3200
Video Card(s) MSi Vega 64 ref
Storage 120Gb OCZ Vertex 2E SSD - 500Gb Games - 1.5tb Storage and Media
Case CM HAF 932
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Win 10
Really? There are a few TPU servers I found...the one Triptex was running admin for didn't have autobalance active at that point in time, he was annoyed that he had to stop playing to take care of it...that would be manual balance. ;)
hrm, i saw trip in the VA server but maybe that was afterwards.
I was on for a round or two and the server wasnt balancing properly and as I kicked people (only after asking for them to be civil about it) a few would rejoin back to the same team so I did 5-6 single round bans. The teams were insanely rank imbalanced at the time but I was moslty just worried about the numbers.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,682 (3.25/day)
Likes
4,605
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage Samsung nVME 512
Display(s) Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Code V2B
Software Windows 10
I was on for a round or two and the server wasnt balancing properly and as I kicked people (only after asking for them to be civil about it) a few would rejoin back to the same team so I did 5-6 single round bans. The teams were insanely rank imbalanced at the time but I was moslty just worried about the numbers.
rank imbalance is going to happen until they somehow work out that feature but i dont think it will ever happen.

the problem with the new autobalance thing is that most people cannot actually switch sides. it wont let them! and then they get kicked :laugh:
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
4,056 (1.21/day)
Likes
1,261
Location
USA
Processor I7 920 @ 4.1
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin
Video Card(s) 580
Storage 320GB
Display(s) BenQ V2400W
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
rank imbalance is going to happen until they somehow work out that feature but i dont think it will ever happen.

the problem with the new autobalance thing is that most people cannot actually switch sides. it wont let them! and then they get kicked :laugh:
love it when that happens ;)
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.84/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,933 (8.89/day)
Likes
14,661
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ NZXT Kraken x52 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
I think 100k would be too high, seems a decently detailed sig is around 55 - 60. The 500x100 size is fine I think, oh well, guess just hope it changes sometime. Right now I run mine on 50 posts a page so for the people running 20 posts a page, they wouldn't be hit too much harder than I am right now, and I don't ever have an issue with only 10mb down.
obviously, 100KB would be too high. but thats the point - someone needed to decide how high was too high, and w1zzy picked 20KB as 'high enough'
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
9,248 (2.53/day)
Likes
4,147
Location
04578
well eitherway i wanted my sig at its default size after all whats worse then being killed by a crazy eyed medic wielding a shotgun :roll:

it was 500x150 i believe but as u can see thats not the case right now
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
4,056 (1.21/day)
Likes
1,261
Location
USA
Processor I7 920 @ 4.1
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin
Video Card(s) 580
Storage 320GB
Display(s) BenQ V2400W
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
id rather have a site full of knowledge than a site with kick ass sigs .... just my 2 cents ;)
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.84/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
That's really you isn't it reaper?
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
9,248 (2.53/day)
Likes
4,147
Location
04578
no but ...as i explained to joe and on a different thread my eyes really were screwed up like that untill june of last year when i had 1 of my eyes pulled from the socket and reseated and muscles re attached to correct most of the problem so at one time my eyes were kinda like that and its how i earned the crazyeyesreaper name from my battlefield 2 clan the name just stuck thats all


the joke

"hey are you looking at me or are you looking at him" was also fairly common back then :roll:
 
Top