1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,405 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Thats been a random issue since the PC beta. On the PC beta map it would happen to me decently often, but it seems the decent is just enough time to turn it around. The thing I never understood (and I don't play Rush so I'm not sure if it has changed now) is, sometimes on that map you would spawn with your chute open, othertime you would freefall and open it. It seemed random and whoever got the freefall got all the vehicles.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  3. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    California
    I'm owning with my new mice. Got to 1.6 KD at last :D.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,123
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thats easy, spawn on a squadmate who's chuting down, and you spawn next to him with your chute not open.


    Oh and i can confirm: using the antivirus exclusion i stated a few pages back has indeed stopped my stuttering in game.

    Now i just have to del with my clan insisting on using Vent... fucking POS program lags the game out massively.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,405 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I was never able to spawn on people parachuting down, I would hit spawn and nothing would happen, they would have to get to ground and the instant they did, I could spawn on them. But the open and not open chutes I was talking about was the instant the game started. Sometimes I would spawn in without an open chute and other times it would be open.
     
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,405 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Anyone try the command "!stats" I was just in a server that was telling people to use it, havent tried it anywhere else yet, was kinda cool though, showed your kills, deaths and your KDR for the time you been in the server. Only bad thing I noticed was it said that to everyone, so it could get spam heavy. But I didn't try doing the command in squad chat, it might put the response there instead of to both teams.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2010
  7. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    Just FYI, pretty sure this will only work on servers running the Big Brother Bot admin tool, with XLRStats add-on.
     
    Chicken Patty and 1Kurgan1 say thanks.
  8. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    twitter.com/Bazajaytee: "Newest patch is going into QA now and no it is newer and more improved than the leaked info you have seen."

    twitter.com/noursruon: "@Bazajaytee you probably heard that question alot and I'm sorry - but any window for final release?"
    twitter.com/Bazajaytee: "@noursruon Totally depends on what QA finds. If everything is good it could be as early as next week."

    The Leaked Info - the new modes I linked yesterday, plus a few extra shots of new features in action. Smoke spec on the Blackhawk actually looks like flares/chaff, not smoke.
     
    OnBoard and CarneASADA say thanks.
  9. CarneASADA

    CarneASADA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    tempe. arizona
    question:

    i have 501 dogtags of which. 433 are unique...

    my knife stats show.. 486 kills...

    why is there a difference?
    is it because.. of game.crashes and my stats didn't get saved correctly?

    can't wait for them to fix the KNIFE...
     
  10. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    You have 15 dogtags from the beta. Kill stats were wiped after the beta, but they left the info about dogtags collected.
     
  11. CarneASADA

    CarneASADA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    tempe. arizona
    i never played beta...
    could it have been vs. beta players then?
     
  12. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    I doubt this.

    Perhaps the Kills stats you compared with are not up to date? There seem to be issues with this lately...
     
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,545 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,488
    Location:
    London,UK
    I'l be upgrading to a 5850 soon, can any of the guys who have the card just give me a breakdown on how well the card runs BC2 at MAX settings? (with AA & AF cranked all the way up)

    thanks guys
     
  14. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    What resolution are you playing on?
     
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,545 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,488
    Location:
    London,UK
    1920x1080 - I will overclock the card as soon as i get it obviously - so I will try get 5870 speeds
     
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,970 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,003
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    I play 2560x1600, no AA with 5870 single, and 1920x1080 with 4xAA, but turn HBAO off.

    I notice a definate drop in my accuracy with HBAO on...

    2 5870, I play 2560x1600, 4xAA, or 5670x1080 with no AA.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    California
    To NVIDIA users:

    The new beta driver fixed the freezing at loading screen and stuck process issues.
     
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,545 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,488
    Location:
    London,UK
    Im happy to run with HBAO off - unless that turns DX11 mode on. otherwise Id still like to max out AA & AF & not degrade performance too much,
     
  19. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    I play at 1920x1080 everything max and HBAO on and im getting low 50s when im in a heavy fire fight.
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,545 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,488
    Location:
    London,UK
    how bout if you run it with HBAO off??
     
  21. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    I never tried.
    I will go play it in a min and let you know.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    You still get DX11 soft shadows with or without HBAO
     
  23. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    I gained 10fps when I turned off HBAO
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,123
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    same

    same.


    i'm still CPU limited on my current setup in BC2 (and no other game :p) but it still averages 45FPS or so.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,742
    I sent out some friend requests recently because my friend list wasnt working. Can you guys check to see if you got some invites? If not please invite me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)