1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BC2 sigs

Discussion in 'Games' started by i nEeD HeLp, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. i nEeD HeLp

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    i noticed that a bunch of people have sigs that have a whole bunch of stats about their player. what website do you go to, to get one? and how would you post is on a forum like this?
    thanks for anyone and everyone
     
  2. Marineborn

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
  3. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,027 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
  4. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    UK
    you cant direct link the sig tho, the reason i haven't bothered with using it.
     
  5. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,027 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    i dont have the game yet ... what do ya mean ... direct link ...
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,282 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    You can't link to update-able image from their site you need to save it and insert the non-update-able image in your sig. Click the link in the bottom left of my sig, show your support. W1z is talking about TPU hosting it's own BC2 Stats Sig Banner!

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,027 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    so you have to keep updating the link with the new stats yourself?

    LOL ... Lame ... :nutkick:

    W1z will make something way better than that :toast:
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,282 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Well if W1z allows that site's banner to be posted on TPU, then no. But as it stands that site is not allowed to post images on TPU Forums, so yeah you'd have to manually save and upload the banner to your TPU sig every time you want to show updated stats. Part of why I created that thread, I'd still like to see that site supported while W1z works on his TPU supported version though. But the one I posted in that thread works a charm on my Clan forum, no issues, updates once a day as it's designed to do (also iirc a limitation by EA), plus you can modify your own images in and what-not. It's pretty handy for sure, and it'll be tough to beat atm. There'll be more like it out there eventually, I just hope TPU either hosts one or one is allowed to post images to our sigs soon.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,027 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    oooh ok well that makes sense ...

    if TPU ends up not being able to host one we could have a thread of people who photoshop well and have them make super amazing TPU backgrounds for us all the use :toast:

    I would if i could haha ... but ill stick to wood working :p
     
  10. i nEeD HeLp

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    damn i was hoping that the updates would be auto. hopefully they will be soon.
    thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)