1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Belkin Blues

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Bow, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    Just got a new Belkin N300. Mod# F9K1007V1. Firmware is up to date.
    Connection is dynamic. Router firewall is off.
    I am getting lag and dropped connections in games web pages are slow to load and my BOINC software will not connect. This thing has lots of setting and I do not know what they do. The user manual is useless. Sure could use some help please.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Guitar

    Guitar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,337 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    NC
    Belkins just blow unfortunately.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    Telco or Cableco?
     
  4. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I dont know?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,422 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,525
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    He's asking if you're provider is a Telecom company that owns phone lines that provide something like DSL service or a Cable company that provides cable internet over coax, like your television does.

    My question is: Are you plugged right into the router? Can you bypass your router and get full speed (have you ruled everything else other than the router out)? The kind of internet shouldn't matter IMHO as long as you know the modem is giving you what you're supposed to be getting.
     
  6. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I have Time Warner Cable, and yes I am plugged right into it. I have no problems If I take the router out.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,293 (7.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,755
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What is your signal strength when wireless? Also if you have a android or iphone you can get a wifi analyzer to check other channels around your house to find one that is not being used as much. I was using a wlan card at home until I upgraded my router and setup a full gig network.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,224 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,829
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you reset it before? then recheck it again
     
  9. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I got called into work so I will have to check again later. What I can't figure out is BF4, I am getting good ping 34-39, and some packet loss, but it is very playable. War Thunder I get bad connection issues, connection interruption. IRacing also has connection interruptions. I had to drop out of a race because of it. No one else was having a problem. I went and played BF4, no issues.
    I will reset the modem when I get home and post again

    Thanks guys.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,657 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    London
    The title of this thread is awesome. :toast:
     
    Bow and remixedcat say thanks.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    Are you using a new ethernet chord.

    problems can be with the modem, wall plate,splitter(outside or in attic, coax itself, orange home run or even corrodded fconnector fittings,or even a bad signal being sent from the cable node.

    i would hard reset that router and start fresh
     
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,053 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,273
    Replace the router. never had good luck with a belkin no matter what.
     
  13. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I did a hard reset, changed cables and things seem to be working better.
    Thanks for the tips.:peace:
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)