1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Best Combination

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by umerwahla, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 4 memory sticks with me. Just want to know what is the best combination to get the best performance out of them.

    2 X kingston PC667 1GB DDR2 stick
    2 X Twinmos PC2-4300 256MB DDR2 stick

    what is the best combination to install these sticks?

    Thanks
     
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,139 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    pc667 is not ddr2 memory, it's ddr

    ddr2 memory requires motherboard that support ddr2. as far as I know, ddr2 memory isn't compatable with ddr memory
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    i dont like mixing different brands and speeds id stick with kingstons if they are compatable.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is the complete name: PC 5300/667 Kingston DDR2

    I am pretty sure that it is DDR2 .... and vendor also told me so. And my mobo can run DDR2
     
  5. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    yes it's DDR2, they don't make DDR 667. The biggest DDR is 500. It will work, but i would rather have all the same brand chips.
     
  6. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so are you saying that i take out the 2 twin mos sticks?

    what about the dual channel thing? i have been told to have wither 2 or 4 identical sticks to enable dual channel and better performance.

    if so ... would a 2gb dual channeled memorey perform better than 2.5GB single channle?
     
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,139 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia

    actually, your right. DDR400 was the highest ddr made I believe(it's early I was taking my 1st sip of coffee when I replied). So if both brands are ddr2, they should work together, but the faster sticks will clock down to match to slower sticks. I would suggest using the faster sticks and get more ram to match your faster sticks(same brand and speed would be recommended)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    no, for dual channel you want to leave identical sticks in. and yes that allow you to have dual channel. You can run dual channel with two different model numbers but not brands.
     
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,139 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    yes
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so is dual channeled 2GB better than single channeled 2.5 GB?
     
  11. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmm ... i thought so .... thanks
     
  12. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    yes, dual channel 400mhz. Single 200mhz :cool:
     
  13. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,139 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    np
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Kovoet

    Kovoet

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    867 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    179
    Memory at the moment is so cheap. here in the UK you can get a decent couple of sticks of Corsair PC6400C5 800mhz for about £35 so rather go up a grade
     
  15. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont need a memory upgrade right now
     
  16. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just checked the memory information using CPU-Z. It shows it as single channel?
    why is that? I now only have 2 X 1GB PC 5300/667 Kingston DDR2 sticks. shoudlnt it be in dual channel?

    As a result the DRAm frequency is displaying as only 333.4MHz instead or 667
     
  17. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    333mhz is right, sorry i was thinking ddr2 800 it runs at 400mhz.

    this should help you out
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Normally I don't do this but .....

    It's not recommended that you run different speed sticks together UNLESS YOU KNOW FOR SURE you can get them all running at the same speed stable with the same voltage.

    For example:
    2x1GB PC6400 CL5 2.0v would be IN THEORY the same as 2x1GB PC5300 CL5 1.8v.

    EDIT: Again please read up on single and dual channel modes. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_channel
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    yeah i know must people don't. I using 2x2gb and 2x1gb ADATA. Same voltage. Works fine, but in his case. Two totally different brands :shadedshu With my two different model numbers i can get up to 1000mhz speeds :D with at only 1.9:D
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  20. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,279 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,577
    Location:
    Houston
    your both wrong here is some DDR1 600mhz

    https://usm.channelonline.com/maglobal/storesite/Products/Overview/?id=M002943633


    and do the 2 sticks of 256mb in the 1st dual channel slots and the others in the 2nd dual channel slots for 2.5gb in dual channel


    and you can run 2 different brands in dual channel without issues it works just fine you will have the 2 sticks of 256mb and DC and the 2 sticks of 1gb in DC
     
    CrackerJack says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470

    thanks, sorry didn't know that
     
  22. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,279 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,577
    Location:
    Houston
    no big man just pointing it out ;)

    also umerwahla try and oc the 4300 to 667 and see if its stable if it is you can flash it to 667 speeds and have 2.5gb @ DDR667
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How to OC? I have never done any sort of OC. btw my motherboard is 3 year old ASUS P5LD2-VM.
     
  24. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,279 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,577
    Location:
    Houston
    no big it should do fine with a light oc

    basically i want you to change your FSB to 250 raise your cpu vcore to +.1v adn lower you multi to 13x

    edit woops forgot to add raise your chipset volts by +.1v as well
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. umerwahla New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But shoudlnt dual channel double the speed?
    and why is CPU-Z showing me that it is single channel?

    also ... Im a bit confused about the where to insert the memory. The identical memories should be inserted in the same coloured memory slots? or the same channel? I have them in the same channel right now
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)