• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Best Remote Desktop Software

Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#1
Can someone recommend me what they feel is the best remote desktop software. I need full control over my PC while I am at work. Any ideas, or remarks will be appreciated.




Thanks


-----Chris-------
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
766 (0.26/day)
Likes
171
Location
Seattle
Processor Intel Xeon x5660 (4.2ghz)
Motherboard Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 24gb (6x 4gb DDR3 1600) Kingston Hyperx
Video Card(s) XFX Black r290x 4gb ddr5 OC
Storage 6x 2tb 64mb WD drives, Patriot Pyro sandforce2 drive ,intel 180gb ssd
Display(s) HP w2558hc
Case Corsair Carbine 500r
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Pro Fatality
Power Supply XFX 750 watt
Mouse Thermaltake Theron ee Sports+
Keyboard Corsair Vengence k70 RGB Cherry Red
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#2
recently i have been using a freeware viewer called teamviewer.

You can get it at teamviewer.com


vnc is another good choice.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#3
You can just use remote desktop that's built right into WinXP Pro.

If not that, I use TightVNC.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#4

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,892
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#5
vnc for everything below w7, windows remote desktop for w7
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,351 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,809
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#6
I hate all of the above. LogMeIn is by far superior to all of them. At least for me. Why?
First, it's free, second, it's designed really well and highly reliable. Third, it works in any browser. Fourth, client can work on system with no admin rights by using Portable Firefox. Fifth, no need for advanced firewall configuration and can work even through corporate proxies. For as long as you have access to outer world.

I'm using LogMeIn for years now and it's a true piece of wonder. Even at work where i don't have any admin rights and installing plugins in IE doesn't work too well. But i can copy Portable Firefox on that system, load LogMeIn plugin and log to my system from there. Plus, it's much faster when using Firefox than with any other browser.
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,257 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,451
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#7
I throw something into the mix. Using boot on LAN and a static IP addy., which one of these can boot my computer remotely?
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.45/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
#8
I use LogMeIn Free. It's free, very easy to set up, has all of the features I need, and has a very low impact on system performance (although it does use ~60mb of RAM) The free FireFox browser plugin makes the experience better, the remote system is far more responsive
 

rwillis

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
55 (0.02/day)
Likes
21
Location
Noblesville IN, USA
#9
I've used TightVnc for years with no complaints. We've switched at the office to RAdmin, its not free, but works every well, and has great response - better on servers, and desktops than remote desktop also more secure. Site has it listed as $49 USD, I've bought a copy for home use, and no I don't work for or have any stake in it, but thought it was worth the $$.


Rick
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
You can just use remote desktop that's built right into WinXP Pro.

If not that, I use TightVNC.
/\/\/\/\/\This/\/\/\/\/\/\
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#11
You can just use remote desktop that's built right into WinXP Pro.

If not that, I use TightVNC.
True. But i like RealVNC more or TightVNC as you said.
 

Apa

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
97 (0.02/day)
Likes
8
Location
Swedenland
System Name Mudkips
Processor Q9400 @ 3700MHz
Motherboard P5Q PRO
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Video Card(s) HD4870 800/1100 With AC Twin turbo
Storage 320GB + 750GB + 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 2493HM 24"
Case APLUS CS-188AF
Audio Device(s) Realtek (built-in in the mainboard)
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimatus maximus ultra uber OS
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/community/submission/977880_apamedvapen_3dmark_2006_geforce_9500m_gs_4588_marks
#12
I hate all of the above. LogMeIn is by far superior to all of them. At least for me. Why?
First, it's free, second, it's designed really well and highly reliable. Third, it works in any browser. Fourth, client can work on system with no admin rights by using Portable Firefox. Fifth, no need for advanced firewall configuration and can work even through corporate proxies. For as long as you have access to outer world.

I'm using LogMeIn for years now and it's a true piece of wonder. Even at work where i don't have any admin rights and installing plugins in IE doesn't work too well. But i can copy Portable Firefox on that system, load LogMeIn plugin and log to my system from there. Plus, it's much faster when using Firefox than with any other browser.
Listen to this man.


I've used tightVNC, RealVNC, UltraVNC, the built-in remote control thingy on winXP etc but logmein is far superior. Even the free version is (with the exception that it don't stream sound). It's a lot more smoother. I think it's the "mirror drivers" or whatever it's called.
However, logmein can be used from any computer. Doesn't matter if you have admin rights or not. As long as you have an internet connection and a webbrowser you're good to go. Tight/Real/UltraVNC also allows the PC to be controlled from a webbrowser, but it requires java. Logmein can be used without java :p
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,351 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,809
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#13
All the others are also too complicated to use. Especially because you have to deal with IP's (and if your IP is dynamic you have to deal with No-IP or similar service) where with LogMeIn, their main server keeps track of your computer so in the end it doesn't matter what IP you have, for as long as you know the password to log in to your account.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#14
All the others are also too complicated to use. Especially because you have to deal with IP's (and if your IP is dynamic you have to deal with No-IP or similar service) where with LogMeIn, their main server keeps track of your computer so in the end it doesn't matter what IP you have, for as long as you know the password to log in to your account.
The problem with LogMeIn is that it constantly is polling the main server, which adds a lot of Internet overhead. Its not really noticeable to people with high speed connections, but some of them with slower DSL connections really get affected. Plus, the added resource usage is really too high, IMO. Having a program sitting idle in the tray using up ~60MB of memory sucks.

The only thing LogMeIn has going for it is the easy of configuration. However, setting up Remote Desktop coupled with No-IP really isn't that hard. Most of us know how to forward ports, so forwarding the one port is nothing, and setting up a free No-IP account and installing the client is also childs play. And once you know how to do it, it is extremely easy.

Plus, with Remote Desktop you get Shared Printers, File Transfers, Shared Drives, Copy and Paste*, Sound. All free things with Remote Desktop that LogMeIn doesn't provide unless you pay for the Pro version.

I'll take the slightly more complicated setup for the savings in resources and more functionality anyday.

*Yes, I know you have the very basic transfer clipboard option with the Free version of LogMeIn, but it is a pain in the ass to use. The ability to just Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V in and out of the host/local machine is extremely nice.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,351 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,809
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#15
You just see those 60MB of usage in task manager, while in reality, pretty much all of it is paged to disk (pagefile) and doesn't really use any memory...

As for the file transfer, i compensate that with Live Drive. I just upload there on my home PC and access the Live Drive remotely.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#16
I use Logmein and VNC in various situations.

I also use windows built in sometimes.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#17
ssh root@myhomecomputer ? :)
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#18
You just see those 60MB of usage in task manager, while in reality, pretty much all of it is paged to disk (pagefile) and doesn't really use any memory...
Of course most of it is probably paged, but that argument can be used for any resource heavy program that just sits idle. It is a poor argument at best. We don't like anything that uses extra resources, especially not 60MB! We complain about anti-virus that sits in the tray idle taking up 5MB, and we say that is too much, and it is likely mostley paged also.

0MB of resource usage is a lot better than 60MB of resource usage, paged or not.

As for the file transfer, i compensate that with Live Drive. I just upload there on my home PC and access the Live Drive remotely.
That adds complication and now your solution is no longer free...:shadedshu

How do you handle sound? Printers? Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V?

Besides ease of setup, I'm really failing to see how LogMeIn is actually better...
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#19
I'm pretty sure we're talking about Windows, so I stick to RDC. Performance is simply superior to the alternatives and it comes with Windows. Apart from that it offers some very interesting features if migrate to an actual terminal server. Though I doubt you will do that :)

If firewalls are an issue there are some web based alternatives.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#20
Thanks everyone for the help.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#21
The problem with LogMeIn is that it constantly is polling the main server, which adds a lot of Internet overhead. Its not really noticeable to people with high speed connections, but some of them with slower DSL connections really get affected. Plus, the added resource usage is really too high, IMO. Having a program sitting idle in the tray using up ~60MB of memory sucks.

The only thing LogMeIn has going for it is the easy of configuration. However, setting up Remote Desktop coupled with No-IP really isn't that hard. Most of us know how to forward ports, so forwarding the one port is nothing, and setting up a free No-IP account and installing the client is also childs play. And once you know how to do it, it is extremely easy.

Plus, with Remote Desktop you get Shared Printers, File Transfers, Shared Drives, Copy and Paste*, Sound. All free things with Remote Desktop that LogMeIn doesn't provide unless you pay for the Pro version.

I'll take the slightly more complicated setup for the savings in resources and more functionality anyday.

*Yes, I know you have the very basic transfer clipboard option with the Free version of LogMeIn, but it is a pain in the ass to use. The ability to just Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V in and out of the host/local machine is extremely nice.
Of course most of it is probably paged, but that argument can be used for any resource heavy program that just sits idle. It is a poor argument at best. We don't like anything that uses extra resources, especially not 60MB! We complain about anti-virus that sits in the tray idle taking up 5MB, and we say that is too much, and it is likely mostley paged also.

0MB of resource usage is a lot better than 60MB of resource usage, paged or not.



That adds complication and now your solution is no longer free...:shadedshu

How do you handle sound? Printers? Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V?

Besides ease of setup, I'm really failing to see how LogMeIn is actually better...
I agree with this fully. Logmein works like shit over a 3G connection as well.

RDC is what I use for my Win boxes, and TightVNC is what I use for my *nix and OS X boxes.