• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Best Wireless N + Gigabit Router that I can install Tomato on?

Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,187 (0.30/day)
Likes
100
Location
Redmond, WA
System Name NORMANDY
Processor Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 WS
Cooling Corsair H75
Memory 16GB G.SKILL (2x F3-2400C11D-8GXM) @ 2333 Quad CH
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 STRIX
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB PCIe + 6TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 34UC87M-B 34" Ultrawide - 3440x1440 + Dell 2407WFP
Case CM Stacker 832 + 10x120mm CM TLF-S12-EB
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 Gold
Mouse Logitech G403 Wirelesss Mass Effect Andromeda Edition / Plugable USB-PM3360
Keyboard Too many to list: Mostly all custom mechanical builds.
Software Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/24264112
#1
I need to replace my WRT54GL with Tomato with a new N router with Gigabit support.

I need really good wireless range as well.

Any suggestions?

Budget must be under $150
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#2
an old computer with a wirelessN card, and gigabit lan cards?

openWRT has an x86 release, so does dd-wrt, maybe Tomato does too? sorry im not really familiar with it.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,187 (0.30/day)
Likes
100
Location
Redmond, WA
System Name NORMANDY
Processor Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 WS
Cooling Corsair H75
Memory 16GB G.SKILL (2x F3-2400C11D-8GXM) @ 2333 Quad CH
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 STRIX
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB PCIe + 6TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 34UC87M-B 34" Ultrawide - 3440x1440 + Dell 2407WFP
Case CM Stacker 832 + 10x120mm CM TLF-S12-EB
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 Gold
Mouse Logitech G403 Wirelesss Mass Effect Andromeda Edition / Plugable USB-PM3360
Keyboard Too many to list: Mostly all custom mechanical builds.
Software Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/24264112
#3
an old computer with a wirelessN card, and gigabit lan cards?

openWRT has an x86 release, so does dd-wrt, maybe Tomato does too? sorry im not really familiar with it.
Uses too much power otherwise I'd do it.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,367 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,118
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#4
What is tomato anyway?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,377 (1.53/day)
Likes
984
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#7
nt gives good advice... separate your infrastructure for reliability (and to save money) and allow a discrete rather than combined upgrade path. However, you will need 3 wall warts :(

For ultimate speed, dont let ONE processor (in the router) have to handle internet modem, routing, port forwarding, wireless, WEP, WPA, firewall, multiswitch, and QoS. Let THREE processors handle the workload to avoid bottlenecks.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,187 (0.30/day)
Likes
100
Location
Redmond, WA
System Name NORMANDY
Processor Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 WS
Cooling Corsair H75
Memory 16GB G.SKILL (2x F3-2400C11D-8GXM) @ 2333 Quad CH
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 STRIX
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB PCIe + 6TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 34UC87M-B 34" Ultrawide - 3440x1440 + Dell 2407WFP
Case CM Stacker 832 + 10x120mm CM TLF-S12-EB
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 Gold
Mouse Logitech G403 Wirelesss Mass Effect Andromeda Edition / Plugable USB-PM3360
Keyboard Too many to list: Mostly all custom mechanical builds.
Software Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/24264112
#9
That access point looks pretty nice. For $50 I might as well give it a try.

I already have a Linksys 5 port gigabit switch so I will stick with that for now.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,377 (1.53/day)
Likes
984
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#10
Thats what a PowerSquid is for, $15 at Home Depot. Not nearly as cool as a PowerGlove, but much more useful.:laugh:
LOL. Doesnt change the fact. 3 warts and more cables.

So you do cable management "inside" the case... and show the pics... w00t... but then your house and under the desk is a freaking spaghetti monster.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#11
he is right, that router can handle around 30mbit or so of routed traffic, a gigabit switch would be perfect and behind that, some kind of access point would be sweet, altho... maybe it would be better to get a wireless N router that supports tomato, and replace your current one with that? im guessing that would be the same price and would give you more stability as most soho equipment runs ick... VXWorks or worse, really old linux kernels with really bad configs that crash on too many connections tracked.

yeah maybe thats a good idea, back in the days i was suggesting to people to get avila gateworks routers for this exact reason,when its time to upgrade the WIFI you just switch out the card, and youll always have a good router regardless of what new technology comes along.

EDIT: omfg lemonadesoda, nice avatar.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
The gigabit switch is needed because the Original Poster's router wasn't gigabit, and he wanted to upgrade to gigabit. If you already have a gigabit router, or don't want to run a gigabit network, the switch isn't needed.

:toast:
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#15
Won't work. It will still have to pass thru the 54GL for DHCP on the network, therefore will only run at 100Mb, regardless of the switch being 1Gb. Thats from first hand experience. I tried putting a gig switch on a 100Mb router, and my network transfers only went up to 100Mb. You need a managed switch to do what you suggest. Might as well buy the N router with Gb built in at that point.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#16
Wile E: i could be misunderstanding what you're saying, i wish to clarify.

If he hooks up a gigabit switch, any and all machines on that switch will communicate at gigabit speeds. it DOES NOT matter what the speed of the router is, as traffic does not go there - that is the entire point of a switched hub.

If he has a device connected to the router while he's on the gigabit, that will be limited to 100Mb due to the uplink being 100Mb - but he himself will not be.

Best layout: Router, gigabit switch, wireless N connected to giga switch. all PC's connected to the giga switch or wireless.



DHCP only hands out IP addresses, its completely irrelevant to speed, throughput and so on.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#17
Won't work. It will still have to pass thru the 54GL for DHCP on the network, therefore will only run at 100Mb, regardless of the switch being 1Gb. Thats from first hand experience. I tried putting a gig switch on a 100Mb router, and my network transfers only went up to 100Mb. You need a managed switch to do what you suggest. Might as well buy the N router with Gb built in at that point.
So how does needing to go to the router to get an IP address assinged effect network transfer speeds?

And it will most definitely work, it is the setup I've used for 3 years now(though I use two gigabit switches in different areas of the house). The only network traffic that every hits the router, and hence is limitted to 100Mbps, is internet traffic and the initial DHCP Lease when the computer is first turned on. Any network transfers stay on the 1000Mbps switch, and will transfer at 1000Mbps. And I've got the 120MB/s(limitted by the hard drive) windows file transfers to prove it...
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#18
Hmmmm, my D-Link 5 port Gb switch would not give me better than 100Mb transfers when hooked to a 100Mb router. I bought it to bypass the router altogether to get better network transfer speeds, and all computers/components were hooked to the switch, not the router (Aside from the connection from the switch to the router, obviously). I had to upgrade to a Gb router to get better than 100Mb.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#19
Hmmmm, my D-Link 5 port Gb switch would not give me better than 100Mb transfers when hooked to a 100Mb router. I bought it to bypass the router altogether to get better network transfer speeds, and all computers/components were hooked to the switch, not the router (Aside from the connection from the switch to the router, obviously). I had to upgrade to a Gb router to get better than 100Mb.
then obviously something was wrong with your network, outside of the router.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#20
then obviously something was wrong with your network, outside of the router.
Works perfectly fine with the Gb router. That's absolutely the only thing that changed. All wires went in the same place and everything. Identical layout with just a different router. Nothing hooked to the router's ports at all, except the switch, of course.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#21
for example: windows vista limits speeds to ~10MB/s over the network if audio is playing. Even having WMP open (but paused) causes this.

Something like that could have totally screwed up your testing. We are stating with absolute fact, that you do not need a gigabit router to get gigabit speeds - if that was the case, we'd all disable DHCP and use manual IP addresses to get faster speeds.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#22
for example: windows vista limits speeds to ~10MB/s over the network if audio is playing. Even having WMP open (but paused) causes this.

Something like that could have totally screwed up your testing. We are stating with absolute fact, that you do not need a gigabit router to get gigabit speeds - if that was the case, we'd all disable DHCP and use manual IP addresses to get faster speeds.
No, it wasn't a Vista or OS issue. This was with any OS, even linux. Perhaps I have a buggy switch, or my old ZyXel X550 MIMO was somehow incompatible with it? I'm no fool, I know how to perform standardized tests, going to a Gb router was the only thing that fixed it.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#23
yeah, we dont know where the problem lies - we just know that you had a unique one.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#24
That kinda pisses me off. I spent a long time trying to get the switch to work with the 100Mb router. lol
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#25
That kinda pisses me off. I spent a long time trying to get the switch to work with the 100Mb router. lol
There are some switches that will limit all traffic to 100mbps if one port is connected at 100mbps. However, they are not supposed to do this. The proper way is to just limit that port to 100mbps, and the rest still function at 1000mbps.