• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

BF3 Config Utility

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#76
Can you change the code1 error to say "Please close Battlelog or origin?"
I plain to remove the warning all together on tonight's build. I just want to ensure that the program keeps trying to save until it completes successful. I don't want anyone to have to close battlelog or origins or the game. That wouldn't be much better than having to be in the game to change settings to me. :toast: Thanks Brandon for the suggestion! :toast:
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#77
First off, thank you. Nice job.

Main issue, any clue how to turn off bloom yet? It is making my life miserable on maps like grand bazaar aka big glare.

Also, if you fix key binds, I would love to buy you a pint or 3. Set up a paypal link. I already have 3 other people who want to give you some thank you $.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#78
First off, thank you. Nice job.

Main issue, any clue how to turn off bloom yet? It is making my life miserable on maps like grand bazaar aka big glare.

Also, if you fix key binds, I would love to buy you a pint or 3. Set up a paypal link. I already have 3 other people who want to give you some thank you $.
Thanks spacemanspliff! I've read that you can disable the now new feature "Enlighten" and change Contrast to 50% and that helps. Can you test that and let me know if it helped? Thanks

Also, I'm working on Key bindings now. I don't know what release I'll have them in yet, because it's a lot of work. Thanks for the support!
 

Sgt.Denzil

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#79
First of all, great job on the utility! Much appreciated.

I have a few questions which I got noone better to ask :)

- what's the config file name and location in the BF3 folder? If it exists and is not implemented into some huge file
- is there ANY way to remove/change console key bind? I use tilde/grave for voice comm and it's frustrating having to change it :(
- can you decipher the sound names like "war tapes" ? I got 7.1 system, quality sound card and have no idea which setting to use. BTW If I select 5.1 and then change into War Tapes (or anything else) the 5.1 tick will dissapear


Thanks again & manym many hugs from Croatia! :)
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
1,260 (0.29/day)
Likes
481
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE z77
Cooling Scythe
Memory Crucial Ballistix 32GB LP DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) ATI HD6900
Storage Vertex 3 + Random storage
Display(s) Samsung 27"
Case Lian-Li
Audio Device(s) Boatloads
Power Supply 600 Watt Corsair
Software W7
#80
I have no idea if this is possible but it would be a neat feature: Is it possible to bind a couple of keys to change brightness on-the-fly (without having to go to the Options -> Video screen)?

Thanks for making a neat little application!

Cheers,
Fred
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#81
First of all, great job on the utility! Much appreciated.

I have a few questions which I got noone better to ask :)

- what's the config file name and location in the BF3 folder? If it exists and is not implemented into some huge file
- is there ANY way to remove/change console key bind? I use tilde/grave for voice comm and it's frustrating having to change it :(
- can you decipher the sound names like "war tapes" ? I got 7.1 system, quality sound card and have no idea which setting to use. BTW If I select 5.1 and then change into War Tapes (or anything else) the 5.1 tick will dissapear


Thanks again & manym many hugs from Croatia! :)
Hey Sgt.Denzil! Thanks! Ok now to your questions.
  1. The config file is located in the "Battlefield 3"\"Settings" in your document folder
    • Location example:C:\Users\SgtDenzil\Documents\Battlefield 3\settings.
    • File Name:PROF_SAVE_profile
  2. I'm working on Key bindings now. They will be in a future update.
  3. Now about the sound. If you enable "5.1 Surround Sound" the "Enhanced Stereo Mode" will auto disable. This is because if you select "Enhanced Stereo Mode" sound will only output to your left and right speakers, and not to your satellite speakers. The only thing the "5.1 Surround Sound" setting does is disable "Enhanced Stereo Mode" and only allows you to select "HIFI","Home Cinema", and "War Taps" on the "Your Sound System" Setting. Those settings are the only settings that will send sound out to your satellite speakers. If you can confirm that sound is sent to every speaker on your 7.1 system. I'll change that from "5.1 Surround Sound" to "Surround Sound". Also, it wouldn't be a bad idea for you to ensure that your windows "Speakers Properties" under the Advanced Tab/Default Format is set to 16bit , 48000 Hz (DVD Quality) or 24bit, 48000 Hz (Studio Quality), because that's the default for "Battlefield 3", if it set to any other setting windows will up convert sound quality in game, and that is never a good thing.. It will add extra post processes, and sound will be distorted in game.

I hope this helps! Thanks for supporting the BF3 Config Utility! :toast:
 
Last edited:

swedgen

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#82
I don't know if i understand what chat window you are talking about (In game)? Thanks!
Sorry, yes in game when the admin and rotating server messages come up or you send Say All; (in multiplay) the 'scroll' window(?) on the right. I'll try to get a screen shot.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.75/day)
Likes
345
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#83
Gotta show this utility more love guys!!
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#84
Sorry, yes in game when the admin and rotating server messages come up or you send Say All; (in multiplay) the 'scroll' window(?) on the right. I'll try to get a screen shot.
Aww I see... At this time there's not really anything I can do about the in game admin and server messages. I hope they will share more console and config file settings soon. :toast:

Gotta show this utility more love guys!!
Thanks for the support Darkleoco! :toast: :respect: I'm almost ready to put out v1.6! :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#85
Mindweaver, thanks man you're really doing a great job. I've enjoyed watching it evolve from version 1.0 till now. :rockout:

This utility would be the BF3 HOLY GRAIL if you could customize your Soldiers individual load-out on top of all the other functions it offers. As it stands, I assume it's not even possible is it?

Keep up the great work. :toast:
 
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
921 (0.26/day)
Likes
128
System Name Demented
Processor AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock 970 EXTREME3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws Sniper Gaming Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AXR9 280X 3GBD5-2DHE/OC Radeon R9 280X
Storage (1)Crucial M500 240GB ssd (1)WD 500GB Black Edition
Display(s) Samsung 27" w/ Acer X163W 16" secondary
Case Antec P183
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio (On Board 7.1)
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival
Keyboard Tt eSPORTS MEKA G-Unit
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
#86
Looking great Mindweaver! Seems to be a big hit with the players. :toast:
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
2,872 (0.84/day)
Likes
1,808
Location
South of Planet Earth
System Name SLOW-MO-SHUN II
Processor AMD RYZEN 5 1600X 6-Core 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASRock AB350 Pro4
Cooling AMD stock cooler, 6 case fans
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 2400MHz Dual Channel
Video Card(s) NVidia GeForce GTX1060 6GB
Storage SEAGATE 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB ------SAMSUNG 250GB Solid State Drive SATA III
Display(s) Asus 24" widescreen 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 200R Black Steel
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply SEASONIC 620 W E/P
Software Windows 10 Home 64-Bit

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#88
Mindweaver, thanks man you're really doing a great job. I've enjoyed watching it evolve from version 1.0 till now. :rockout:

This utility would be the BF3 HOLY GRAIL if you could customize your Soldiers individual load-out on top of all the other functions it offers. As it stands, I assume it's not even possible is it?

Keep up the great work. :toast:
I'm working on that too! Never say never.. hehehe but let's get the Key bindings in first.. hehehe and thanks!

Looking great Mindweaver! Seems to be a big hit with the players. :toast:
Thanks buddy! :toast: Any guess on when i can get my lead sir captain testing supervisor? hehehe

Thanks Bow! and back at you! :respect::respect:
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#89
New! BF3 Config Utility v1.6


Change Log v1.6
  1. Added "Disable Mouse Sensitivity" for users that are having issues with this setting. I'm still researching this issue, but I can't get the error to show. It saves correctly for me. Sadly I spent most of my day trying to resolve this issue and wasn't able to add the Brightness and Contrast settings. I really want to add Contrast to the Utility, but I don't want to add another slider until more people tell me that the "Mouse Sensitivity" Set works for them. I would greatly appreciate it if users would post if it's working for them. Thanks Gamers!
  2. Removed the Code1 Error message. I tested this today as well to ensure it saved every time, and did not crash. I'm happy to say no crashes!
Version v1.5 received 2453 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#90
MW, you should put the version number on the splash screen next to the title "BF3 Config Utility". Either that or make an "ABOUT" tab that explains the utility a bit, possibly checks for updates, and of course, shows which version you're running. :)
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#91
MW, you should put the version number on the splash screen next to the title "BF3 Config Utility". Either that or make an "ABOUT" tab that explains the utility a bit, possibly checks for updates, and of course, shows which version you're running. :)
Thanks Druuge Fuel I'll add an easier to find Version on the next build! :toast: Thanks for the suggestion. :toast:
 

Sgt.Denzil

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#92
I'm working on Key bindings now. They will be in a future update.
Yea I saw you mention that, but the binding that troubles me isn't natively supported by the game. Or at least I didn't find an official way to change/remove it. It's the "open console" command, bound by default to GRAVE/TILDA. I'm not sure we understood eachother, my apologies if we have :)

Now about the sound. If you enable "5.1 Surround Sound" the "Enhanced Stereo Mode" will auto disable. This is because if you select "Enhanced Stereo Mode" sound will only output to your left and right speakers, and not to your satellite speakers. The only thing the "5.1 Surround Sound" setting does is disable "Enhanced Stereo Mode" and only allows you to select "HIFI","Home Cinema", and "War Taps" on the "Your Sound System" Setting. Those settings are the only settings that will send sound out to your satellite speakers. If you can confirm that sound is sent to every speaker on your 7.1 system. I'll change that from "5.1 Surround Sound" to "Surround Sound". Also, it wouldn't be a bad idea for you to ensure that your windows "Speakers Properties" under the Advanced Tab/Default Format is set to 16bit , 48000 Hz (DVD Quality) or 24bit, 48000 Hz (Studio Quality), because that's the default for "Battlefield 3", if it set to any other setting windows will up convert sound quality in game, and that is never a good thing.. It will add extra post processes, and sound will be distorted in game.[/list]

I hope this helps! Thanks for supporting the BF3 Config Utility! :toast:

I can already confirm that ALL speakers are working. My windows settings are at DVD quality and my drivers app set to 7.1. The sound ingame is amazing, and the 7.1 once again excels at locating nearby enemies and flying bullets/rockets :)
I was asking that question only in regards of quality, since in many games they give you options like "low-medium-high quallity" so you can make your pick easy, while being aware that higher settings will cause more hardware usage.



Anyway keep up the good work :toast:
 
Last edited:

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#93
Yea I saw you mention that, but the binding that troubles me isn't natively supported by the game. Or at least I didn't find an official way to change/remove it. It's the "open console" command, bound by default to GRAVE/TILDA. I'm not sure we understood eachother, my apologies if we have :)




I can already confirm that ALL speakers are working. My windows settings are at DVD quality and my drivers app set to 7.1. The sound ingame is amazing, and the 7.1 once again excels at locating nearby enemies and flying bullets/rockets :)
I was asking that question only in regards of quality, since in many games they give you options like "low-medium-high quallity" so you can make your pick easy, while being aware that higher settings will cause more hardware usage.



Anyway keep up the good work :toast:
Aww sorry it was a long day yesterday..lol As of right now there is no way to change the GRAVE/TILDA key.

Thanks for clearing that up that 7.1 works. I'll make the changes to "Surround Sound" on next build. Now to explain the Quality using surround sound.
  • low = HIFI
  • Medium = Home Cinema
  • High = War Tapes

I'll add that clarification to the call outs on the "5.1 Surround Sound" soon to be just "Surround Sound" thanks to you!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#94
Just a note to all the config'ers out there. I think War Tapes combined with an unchecked enhanced stereo option is the best for directional sound (using sound to your advantage in multiplayer). Until I turned enhanced stereo off, I didn't have those cat-like reflexed snapping my view towards the sound of gunfire like I can pull off in other games.

Note: I am using an ASUS Xonar DX with Sennheiser PC 350's, so stereo sound.
 

Sgt.Denzil

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#95
Aww sorry it was a long day yesterday..lol As of right now there is no way to change the GRAVE/TILDA key.

Thanks for clearing that up that 7.1 works. I'll make the changes to "Surround Sound" on next build. Now to explain the Quality using surround sound.
  • low = HIFI
  • Medium = Home Cinema
  • High = War Tapes

I'll add that clarification to the call outs on the "5.1 Surround Sound" soon to be just "Surround Sound" thanks to you!
Yea I imagine your days are packed right about now so the confusion is not a problem at all :)
If I may suggest, make it "5.1/7.1 surround" and all the thanks go to you man :toast:

Now stop working and go kick some BF3 ass :rockout:
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#96
Just a note to all the config'ers out there. I think War Tapes combined with an unchecked enhanced stereo option is the best for directional sound (using sound to your advantage in multiplayer). Until I turned enhanced stereo off, I didn't have those cat-like reflexed snapping my view towards the sound of gunfire like I can pull off in other games.

Note: I am using an ASUS Xonar DX with Sennheiser PC 350's, so stereo sound.
Thanks DanishDevil! Exactly! If you notice when ever you select "5.1 Surround Sound" in the "BF3 Config Utility" it auto unchecks "Enhanced Stereo Mode" and only lets you select "HIFI", "Home Cinema", and "War Tapes". Any one of those three settings will send sound to all of your Surround sound speakers. :Toast:

Yea I imagine your days are packed right about now so the confusion is not a problem at all :)
If I may suggest, make it "5.1/7.1 surround" and all the thanks go to you man :toast:

Now stop working and go kick some BF3 ass :rockout:
Thanks Sgt.Denzil! On the next update I'll change that to "5.1/7.1 surround". :toast:


@Everybody
I wasn't able to work on the "BF3 Config Utility" today. I spend the day with my wife. So, no update tonight.. :shadedshu
 

Dr. Phd

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#97
Thank you very much for this tool, Mindweaver.
It's great already, it will be amazing when key configuration gets put in.
After that, the sky is the limit! Loadouts, loadout presets, before you know it both Origin AND Battlelog will be obsolete. ;)
 

npore

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#98
Hey, thanks heaps for this awesome tool.

I have noticed a little bug - when you have the 5.1 surround box ticked, whenever you re-open the tool it defaults to HIFI, rather than pull your previous selection (in my case home cinema). Not huge, just means whenever I re-open the tool i have to change it back to home cinema.

Also I'm not sure why you would call War Tapes high quality. It just uses a lot of compression to make the sound more intense. If you have good speakers, Home Cinema should be the best quality as it has the most dynamic range. I use high end headphones with my sound card using the 6 channels to create virtual 3D stereo output. It's awesome - part of that awesomeness is the greater dynamic range. But I can see why some people would like War Tapes if they don't have high end gear.

I wonder what GstAudio.SoundSystemSize 20 is all about. Anyone know? Someone said you need to put it to 51 to get 5.1 output but I definitely get 6 channel output with it on 20...

Anyway thanks again
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#99
Thank you very much for this tool, Mindweaver.
It's great already, it will be amazing when key configuration gets put in.
After that, the sky is the limit! Loadouts, loadout presets, before you know it both Origin AND Battlelog will be obsolete. ;)
Thanks Dr. Phd!

Hey, thanks heaps for this awesome tool.

I have noticed a little bug - when you have the 5.1 surround box ticked, whenever you re-open the tool it defaults to HIFI, rather than pull your previous selection (in my case home cinema). Not huge, just means whenever I re-open the tool i have to change it back to home cinema.

Also I'm not sure why you would call War Tapes high quality. It just uses a lot of compression to make the sound more intense. If you have good speakers, Home Cinema should be the best quality as it has the most dynamic range. I use high end headphones with my sound card using the 6 channels to create virtual 3D stereo output. It's awesome - part of that awesomeness is the greater dynamic range. But I can see why some people would like War Tapes if they don't have high end gear.

I wonder what GstAudio.SoundSystemSize 20 is all about. Anyone know? Someone said you need to put it to 51 to get 5.1 output but I definitely get 6 channel output with it on 20...

Anyway thanks again
I'll add it to remember your last setting on the next build. Also, I'll have it remember your last hFOV as well. Thanks npore! :toast:
 

Omerta/

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hi Mindweaver.
I came across this thread through a google search of where the config. file was located and discovered this wonderful program. Great work.
However I have a question for you.
Is there is a setting to turn down the opacity/brightness of the player icons and control point icons.Idealy it would only turn down teammate(Blue)ones. Countless times I don't shoot a enemy for fear it is a teammate with all the friendly solder icons floating about the area.
This really annoys me to no end,especially on dark maps.
If there is something manually I can do the information would be greatly appreciated.