• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 - Help with fullscrean black border issue (HD 4890)

Vandarth

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
59 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey, I need some help with a fullscreen issue on BF3, everytime i go fullscreen there is quite a thick black border around my game. My specs are HD 4890, 4gb ddr2 ram, dual core 3ghz cpu.
i've got ATI CCC scaling on max (i need it for my actual screen to actually be fullscreen even out of BF3) i've tried all different resolutions in BF3 aswell. I've got a 22inch LCD SyncMaster P2270 samsung moitor, i have problems with it sometimes randomly turns off and flashes I'm wondering if theres an issue with the HD 4890 in specific that other people might have too?

Thanks, Max.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.28/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#2
Check the option under video settings that's called screen area adjust, or something of that nature and play with it. That may or may not fix it.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,231 (1.47/day)
Likes
664
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#4
Did try press alt+enter in game?
 

Vandarth

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
59 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#5
yes.. that just enabled fullscreen.. the issue i have is whilst in fullscreen theres a black border..
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.28/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#6
Have you posted on the Battlelog forums or searched for it? There might be somebody who has your same issue. All I know is that you need to set your resolution equal to your panel's (if it's an HDTV, 1366x768 or 1920x1080).
 

woah718

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
I wish I had a solution for you, just wanted to say I have the same exact problem. I have 2 HD4890s, one sapphire and one asus eah4890 and both cards have the black border around bf3. Both alone and when crossfired. I also have a Sapphire HD6870 and that does NOT have the problem at all. It keeps the full screen scale. Don't know whats up with the 4890s...
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,793 (0.60/day)
Likes
276
System Name Old Skool
Processor E6750 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard GA P35 DS3L
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283v
Memory 4gb Kingston DDR2 @ 900mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 9800GT 512MB
Storage SAMSUNG 320gb
Display(s) VIEWSONIC vx2260wm
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek (on board) + Logitech x540
Power Supply CM 550w
Software W7 Ultimate 64
#8
Does your monitor give you the option to manually adjust? You could stretch out the image to take out the black parts.

Also at what res do you game at? Your monitor's native res is 1920x1080, make sure you stick with it. Other than that, I don't see why the game shouldn't fill your screen. And why should you alt+enter to go fullscreen? Do you play in windowed mode? If so, does it do the same thing when played full screen?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,201 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,847
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#9
Isn't this a scaling issue. Check your GPU app for that option
 

woah718

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Fixed with game update

I started BF3 today and there was an update for the game. Installed and booted up the game, no more black border while using my 4890(s), whether single or in crossfire mode.

Hope that did it for everyone..
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#11
manually adjust resolution and aspect ratio. is the black border just empty space, or does some parts get cut/covered by this border?