1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Big problem, KVM only allows 1 K?B button at a time

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by [I.R.A]_FBi, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16817107418

    i was goign to buy tthat but by sheer conicidence i reviewed the reviews again and saw something i missed ...

    any suggestions on another model ...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    help?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,698 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    763
    Although I have heard of KVM's having issues with key strokes, I have never had that type of issue myself... But the only KVM's I have ever owned/used were fairly expensive kvm's and the majority of them used an actually knob to select the system, not on of these keystroke switch ones.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,698 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    763
    Saying audio trouble with that one... so if you need that.... I dunno...

    Dlink's stuff normally isn't too bad but i have no experience with cheaper KVM's get into the $100+ range for 2 system and now i know them.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    thats blowing teh budget .. the audio is necessary cause i havea tv card on teh sever .. thats where i watch tv .. teh other pc is only on sometimes ...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    anyone, need to purchase a kvm today ...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Can't say that I've had any luck with any cheap KVMs. I've finally broken down, and just have 2 keyboards, mice, and speaker sets, and switch the input on my monitor manually. Every KVM I tried, had problems with windows not picking up my keyboard and mouse, if I switched away from it, then switched back.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,160 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,331
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,160 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,331
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I don't have problems with the PS/2 version, the only problem I have is that Windows will sometimes stop picking up the scroll wheel. But there is a keystroke that you can enter to re-initialize the mouse and keyboard that fixes the problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,967 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,956
    ebay kvm ? took me 4 tries to get a one with the features i wanted
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    We use the IO gear one for work, switching between QNX and Windows XP. It works MOST of the time...Occasionally we'll loose the mouse in QNX...

    I have NEVER seen a KVM affect 'dual keystrokes'...sounds like the review in your first post was just a completely bad KVM

    Bought the IO gear one for my bro (businees machine & gaming machine). His issue is that his mouse is USB (and wireless)...it didn't work with the wireless mouse.

    IMO the best way to do it is just connect the VGA and keyboard, especially if you have a wireless (or USB mouse)...the USB to PS2 adapter doesn't work so great, the connector spacing is horrible and you'll have trouble getting a USB/PS2 adapter AND a keyboard plugged in...

    I'd recommend one with a button on the front to change it manually. That way you only need the hd-15 monitor plugged in and you can switch it by hand (thats how it is in my office, but I'm on an OLD belkin F1D092)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,572 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    If i were you I would just get a wireless kb/mouse and set up a second monitor for the price of a good kvm, then you can watch tv etc while gaming. Other then that you could get xp pro and remote desktop like i do.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    so i should jsut buy it then?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I would...definately.

    I recommend using separate mice (esp. if you have a wireless or USB mouse)

    Remember:
    Its HD15 only (NOT DVI) so its not great for LCD use.
    Audio is only 1 stereo jack


    I talked to my bro today and just asked casually how the KVM was working and he said he's got it for monitor and keyboard, plays bf2 regularly, and hasn't had an issue. We also use them at work with odd resolutions and OS's and they work just fine.

    Sounds like that reviewer had a bad one and should have just RMA'd it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    buying teh io gear one later tonight ...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    i find a kvm gives the wrong keystrokes when playing f.e.a.r.,maybe condemned.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. rcawdery New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    all your problems can be solved by using an AdderView Omega. Zero keyboard issues, zero mouse issues, excellent audio (that can be switched independently from KVM) and chuck as much resolution and frame rates at it as you like and you will not notice any problems. i know because I use one myself (I also make it so I'm going to say nice things)

    the down side is that it is £55.99 (including all the cables) in the UK but then you did say you wanted a switch that works. All the problems that have been discussed on here occur because the manufacturer has cut corners to produce a switch that works sort of. If you want a switch that works regardless then this is it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. rcawdery New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    sorry i just saw ur post ...

    but i got teh iogear .. and it works flawlessly ... 2-3 second pause on switching over.

    my router is a champ too wrt 54gl

    now time for a dd-wrt.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)