• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS flash for asus ati 9550GE gone wrong

vladrage

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello everyone!

I am a newbie in this buisness and yesterday i tried to flash the video card BIOS (Asus Ati Radeon 9550GE 128/128Bit 250/200*2) with a 9600 one. I flashed using Flasrom and everything gone well. I used flashrom -f -p -sst 0 biosname.bin. The 9600 bios had the same specs as my card's, Asus,ati 128, 250/200*2. Using ati tools i overclocket the card using find max mem and max core but i stoped at 300 mem and 250 core.
The problem is that now allmost every game results in pc reboot that gives a blue screen saying windos has to reboot to avoid damage to hardware bla bla bla 00000008E and something about win32k.sys
The funny thing is that i can play Call of Duty 4 for as long as i like but when i trie to load starcraft and other older games it reboots :banghead:
P.S. I have never made a backup of my original bios:cry:

Is there anything i can do to make this right again? i tried to install other biosbut same happens pls help me
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.59/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#3
Where did you find a 9550?? I would just get a new card, even the onboard graphics of a 740G/780G would be better. Plus, I doubt it could play cod4 at respectable frames anyway.
 

vladrage

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
The card's Serial No is : 5BC0AI243123
Part No is : 90-C1VCT0-GUAY2Z

And i can play cod 4 with abot 30 fps that is eneough for me.....And i can't really afford a new graphics card:(
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#5
The card comes with active or passive cooling.

I remember when I did pretty much the same as you.....my card came with passive cooling, and when I fashed it to a 9600pro the card died after a few days, the higher clocks and the heat acumulation was the reasons I thought.

Try to reinstall your OS and see what happens, other than that I suppose trying to find the original BIOS of that ancient card will be a very hard task.

Good Luck!

EDIT: dowclock the core and the mems, maybe the BOSODs you see It's due to overheating/crash of the card.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#6