• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS flash for voltage modding on 5850

moriz

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
44 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#1
i have a MSI HD 5850 OC, and i want to up its core voltage to 1.15v for overclocking.

i've tried it with MSI afterburner, but it has a nasty tendency to fluctuate between 2D and 3D clocks while gaming. i'm worried that this would damage the card; having it jump between 157/300/.95v and 850/1200/1.15v simply doesn't sound healthy.

so, i'm wondering if i can mod the bios to get 1.15v, and then using ATT to control the card's power state. currently ATT does not allow for custom voltages; every time i try to use one, the card automatically jumps back to its default settings. maybe if i add 1.15v into the BIOS, ATT will allow me to use it.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
1,453 (0.50/day)
Likes
227
System Name 2K Gamer
Processor AMD 8370 @ 4.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS Pro Gaming / Aura 970
Cooling Corsair H60 AIO
Memory 16GB G. Skill RipJaw @ 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Zotac AMP! GTX 1070
Storage Samsung 600 Gig HDD (Raid 0 @ 7,500) / WD 1TB Blue @ 7,200 / PNY 128 GB SSD For Linux
Display(s) 27'' ASUS 144MHZ G-SYNC Read 1400p Gaming Monitor / 23'' LG LCD Flatron W2361VG 1080p @ 50,000:1
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1 HD Realtek
Power Supply 750w Corsair HX
Mouse Cougar Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Saitek Eclipse
Software Windows 10 64bit Education Edition
#2
Have you tried AMD GPU tool? There is a link around here on how you cab edit MSI settings to tweak the voltages. The .95 to 1.+v is common because it's saving power
 

moriz

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
44 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#3
Have you tried AMD GPU tool? There is a link around here on how you cab edit MSI settings to tweak the voltages. The .95 to 1.+v is common because it's saving power
i know it is, but i doubt it should be doing so while i'm running a game.

btw, if i modify the BIOS so that 1.15v is available for use, would ATT detect it and allow me to use it? can the 5800 even use modified BIOS's? i read somewhere that i'll get driver errors if i use a modified BIOS.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#4
not modified, just a different one.

people are flashing their 5850s with 5870 bioses, giving them higher stock clocks and the ability to up the voltage.

I have a thread here asking about my XFX XXX, which has voltage unlocked. I want to flash that bios to my XFX standard, to unlock the voltage on that.
 

moriz

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
44 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#5
flashing with 5870 bios... is that even safe? after all, the 5870 has more shaders and texture units... not to mention the 1.175v core voltage.

i really just need to be able to use 1.15v for an overclock, since 850/1200 at 1.088v isn't entirely stable. the card would GSoD after gaming for a while.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#6
yeah and some updates in my thread have pointed out the issue. now i'm looking for the same thing as you but to get to 1.125
 

moriz

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
44 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#7
alrighty, BIOS modding worked. ATT still won't report the 1.15v, but the card will use 1.15v when the 3D profile loads.

ran kombuster for a good 20 minutes or so. at 850/1200/1.15v, temperatures top off at 85C. while running an actual game, temperatures rarely go above 65C. mission successful i suppose.