• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

BIOS flash gone wrong

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#1
So, I flashed my 2400 XT the only thing I changed in the BIOS I flashed it with was the overdrive limit. When I restarted the computer, the drivers didn't work anymore. I reinstalled the drivers but they still don't work. Can someone help me out?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,525 (0.74/day)
Likes
506
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#3

troyrae360

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#4
OPPS i should have asked if you tryed flashing back to orignal bios?
Did you use RBE and follow ALL the guidelines?


Yea, the same thing happend to me, using RBE (GREAT PROGRAM best thing since sliced bread)just be carfull with it :)

For some reason i would get a message saying one ov my video cards was incompatable with the driver, however it would work with Catilist 8.7, and 8.3 no others!!

I tryed drivercleaner ect, but it didnt work, so i set up duel boot and installed another OS installed 9.1 and away it went good as new,
so i done a reinstall (probley much needed anyway) installed all the latest drivers and was as good as new :)
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#5
Drive sweeper didn't work and since reinstalling windows is a pain, I'm gonna flash it with the old BIOS.
 

troyrae360

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#6
yea thats the first thing you should have done lol
 

troyrae360

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#7
are you using RBE?
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#8
Yes, I used RBE to modify the BIOS. I'll try to make some time to reinstall windows these days.
 

troyrae360

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#9
did you flash back to the old BIOS?
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#10
I flashed back to the old BIOS, and the drivers aren't giving any errors. But something is wrong, the desktop is blurry now. When I open up an explorer window or Mozilla the image is normal but as soon as I minimize them the image gets blurry again.
 

troyrae360

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#11
thats weird, try seting your 3d settings to Balenced,
Makesure youve got the right Refresh Rate and Resaloution for your screen.

you can overclock your card with RBE just adgust the 2d and 3d clocks or just the fan so you can use the overdrive featuer better
 

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
#12
Most prob a driver install error. Now you have the original unedited bios back in uninstall the drivers restart & reinstall drivers. Prob be ok then !
 

troyrae360

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#13

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#14
I turned on the comp this morning and the image was normal. I flashed it again but this time I modified the gpu/mem instead of the overdrive limit. But I can't get it above 800 gpu and 800 mem
from 700/750. Can anyone tell me how to voltmod this sucker.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#15
1. Flash original BIOS
2. Uninstall driver, use driver cleaner pro
3. restart in safe mode, run driver cleaner pro
4. restart as normal, install catalyst driver
5. done.

If that doesn't work, check your monitor settings and connections.
 

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
#16
I would forget hardware or bios voltmodding its to risky ! Theres a easyer & safer way to tweak Ati cards core voltage.

First go into Ati catalyst control centre, goto ati overdrive & then create a profile save for overdrive only. Once you've done this we can make edits to this saved profile !

Goto : C:\Documents and Settings\Your user name\Local Settings\Application Data\ATI\ACE\Profiles

In there you should see a .XML file named with the name you called profile. Open this file with notepad. Heres mine with voltage edited:

Then save it & apply that profile. It will auto apply the profile on start up.
 

Attachments

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#17
I get this when I try to acces ATI Overdrive: "ATI Overdrive capabilities have not been properly initialized yet. Please try again later."
 

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
#18
U really arnt avin much luck are ya :banghead:

Av you been removing any ticks from start up in ( msconfig ) ?

Check the ticks are there for anything ATI ***

Type: msconfig into run & click ok. Goto "start up" tab
 
Last edited:

troyrae360

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#19
I get this when I try to acces ATI Overdrive: "ATI Overdrive capabilities have not been properly initialized yet. Please try again later."
thats ok, becose when you do the bois edit, you most probley have exeded the overdrive limit any way, its a permanent thing. check your core and mem clocks with GPUz
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#20
Is BIOS flashing the only way to change the overdrive limit? If that's true then I guess I'll just leave it at 800/800.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
460 (0.11/day)
Likes
22
#21
Also watch out for the ati smart thing in msconfig, it will pre-test the bios settings and decide if it likes them or if it wants "lower settings" and will automatically adjust the settings durring boot..
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#22
Last night I flashed it again, but when I rebooted there was no image. The computer posts but the screen is blank. I'm looking for a PCI video card at the moment but I want to know if it is dead or will flashing fix the darn thing.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
460 (0.11/day)
Likes
22
#23
It should work again, I had an x800 give me artifacts in windows when trying to open extra pipes, then a blank screen after flashing with a different mem/core speed on a moded BIOS, had to use an old PCI card to reflash several times with different bios versions to find one that worked.
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
#24
I found a PCI video card and managed to get in DOS, but I'm getting the "adapter not found" message when I use the -i command in atiflash. Any ideas on how to make it work again?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
460 (0.11/day)
Likes
22
#25
Since the bios is fubar, I don't think the -i command will work.

Get a BIOS version that will be compatible with your 2400, then try forcing the flash on the ati card with an -f to ignore previous bios version, incompatible adapter etc.. Just be sure that adapter number is not the same number as the current PCI card. OR you can try to blind flash the card using a usb flash boot disk, without the PCI card installed.

Here's a guide on how to create an automated emergency flash disk at toms hardware http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/246888-29-guide-bios-modding-flashing

Sorry couldn't find the tpu reference to blind flashing.