1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS flash gone wrong

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mystikl, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    So, I flashed my 2400 XT the only thing I changed in the BIOS I flashed it with was the overdrive limit. When I restarted the computer, the drivers didn't work anymore. I reinstalled the drivers but they still don't work. Can someone help me out?
     
  2. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Have you tried using a driver cleaning program, something like Driver Sweeper?
     
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,147 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    +1
    And if that don`t work try clean OS install and if that don`t work I hope you saved the original bios from the card.
     
  4. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    OPPS i should have asked if you tryed flashing back to orignal bios?
    Did you use RBE and follow ALL the guidelines?


    Yea, the same thing happend to me, using RBE (GREAT PROGRAM best thing since sliced bread)just be carfull with it :)

    For some reason i would get a message saying one ov my video cards was incompatable with the driver, however it would work with Catilist 8.7, and 8.3 no others!!

    I tryed drivercleaner ect, but it didnt work, so i set up duel boot and installed another OS installed 9.1 and away it went good as new,
    so i done a reinstall (probley much needed anyway) installed all the latest drivers and was as good as new :)
     
  5. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Drive sweeper didn't work and since reinstalling windows is a pain, I'm gonna flash it with the old BIOS.
     
  6. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    yea thats the first thing you should have done lol
     
  7. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    are you using RBE?
     
  8. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yes, I used RBE to modify the BIOS. I'll try to make some time to reinstall windows these days.
     
  9. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    did you flash back to the old BIOS?
     
  10. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I flashed back to the old BIOS, and the drivers aren't giving any errors. But something is wrong, the desktop is blurry now. When I open up an explorer window or Mozilla the image is normal but as soon as I minimize them the image gets blurry again.
     
  11. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    thats weird, try seting your 3d settings to Balenced,
    Makesure youve got the right Refresh Rate and Resaloution for your screen.

    you can overclock your card with RBE just adgust the 2d and 3d clocks or just the fan so you can use the overdrive featuer better
     
  12. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Most prob a driver install error. Now you have the original unedited bios back in uninstall the drivers restart & reinstall drivers. Prob be ok then !
     
  13. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
  14. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I turned on the comp this morning and the image was normal. I flashed it again but this time I modified the gpu/mem instead of the overdrive limit. But I can't get it above 800 gpu and 800 mem
    from 700/750. Can anyone tell me how to voltmod this sucker.
     
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    1. Flash original BIOS
    2. Uninstall driver, use driver cleaner pro
    3. restart in safe mode, run driver cleaner pro
    4. restart as normal, install catalyst driver
    5. done.

    If that doesn't work, check your monitor settings and connections.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    I would forget hardware or bios voltmodding its to risky ! Theres a easyer & safer way to tweak Ati cards core voltage.

    First go into Ati catalyst control centre, goto ati overdrive & then create a profile save for overdrive only. Once you've done this we can make edits to this saved profile !

    Goto : C:\Documents and Settings\Your user name\Local Settings\Application Data\ATI\ACE\Profiles

    In there you should see a .XML file named with the name you called profile. Open this file with notepad. Heres mine with voltage edited:

    Then save it & apply that profile. It will auto apply the profile on start up.
     

    Attached Files:

    • g.JPG
      g.JPG
      File size:
      138.3 KB
      Views:
      160
  17. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I get this when I try to acces ATI Overdrive: "ATI Overdrive capabilities have not been properly initialized yet. Please try again later."
     
  18. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    U really arnt avin much luck are ya :banghead:

    Av you been removing any ticks from start up in ( msconfig ) ?

    Check the ticks are there for anything ATI ***

    Type: msconfig into run & click ok. Goto "start up" tab
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2009
  19. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    thats ok, becose when you do the bois edit, you most probley have exeded the overdrive limit any way, its a permanent thing. check your core and mem clocks with GPUz
     
  20. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Is BIOS flashing the only way to change the overdrive limit? If that's true then I guess I'll just leave it at 800/800.
     
  21. coodiggy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    460 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Also watch out for the ati smart thing in msconfig, it will pre-test the bios settings and decide if it likes them or if it wants "lower settings" and will automatically adjust the settings durring boot..
     
  22. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Last night I flashed it again, but when I rebooted there was no image. The computer posts but the screen is blank. I'm looking for a PCI video card at the moment but I want to know if it is dead or will flashing fix the darn thing.
     
  23. coodiggy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    460 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    It should work again, I had an x800 give me artifacts in windows when trying to open extra pipes, then a blank screen after flashing with a different mem/core speed on a moded BIOS, had to use an old PCI card to reflash several times with different bios versions to find one that worked.
     
  24. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I found a PCI video card and managed to get in DOS, but I'm getting the "adapter not found" message when I use the -i command in atiflash. Any ideas on how to make it work again?
     
  25. coodiggy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    460 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Since the bios is fubar, I don't think the -i command will work.

    Get a BIOS version that will be compatible with your 2400, then try forcing the flash on the ati card with an -f to ignore previous bios version, incompatible adapter etc.. Just be sure that adapter number is not the same number as the current PCI card. OR you can try to blind flash the card using a usb flash boot disk, without the PCI card installed.

    Here's a guide on how to create an automated emergency flash disk at toms hardware http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/246888-29-guide-bios-modding-flashing

    Sorry couldn't find the tpu reference to blind flashing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)