• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

bios flash problem

MIRAGEone

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Card: Gigabyte 9950 256mb AGP (GV-R955256D)

ok so i made a backup of the bios that came with the card
made a copy of that backup.. and changed the clocks (to a safe number.. ran atitool.. used those clock freqs easy.. no problems)
saved the changed clocks to the copy of the backup

ran the flash tool that came with the gigabyte softare..
during mid flash.. the program came up with "an unexpected error and has to close"
FUUUUCK.. gigabyte is utter shit
hated it from the moment i put the card in my system

anyway
i cant reflash it with the backup bios i made because whenever i turn the computer on with the card connected. it wont boot up
any advice ?

EDIT: i know booting with a PCI card is recommended, but i dont have one.. and trying the builtin VGA doesnt work.. guess i need PCI eh ? is that my only option or does someone have another idea ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
654 (0.15/day)
Likes
18
Location
Newcastle upon Tyne
Processor Intel Core I7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30
Memory 32GB DDR3 (16GB Corsair XMS3 / 16GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical)
Video Card(s) AMD 280X
Storage Samsung 840 / Crucial BX100
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T / BenQ EW2430
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 831
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Corsair 750W HX Modular
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
Software Windows 10 Professional
#2
put in a pci graphics card, boot using that as primary graphics then reflash :)

Edit, Stop editing when i'm posting :p
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#4
EDIT: i know booting with a PCI card is recommended, but i dont have one.. and trying the builtin VGA doesnt work.. guess i need PCI eh ? is that my only option or does someone have another idea ?
if you choose to use the built in vga, you must change the option in bios to use it as the primary display device.
 

MIRAGEone

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
there isnt one.. thats why i cant do it that way
can only choose to use pci over agp.. or agp over pci
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#6
there isnt one.. thats why i cant do it that way
can only choose to use pci over agp.. or agp over pci
is there an enable/disable option?
 

MIRAGEone

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
no... but even if
wouldnt disabling the agp card..
stop windows from detecting its even connected ?
meaning.. i wouldnt be able to flash it ?
hehe
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#8

Johnny_L

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
What has windows had to do with it?

Did you tryed to flash from windows? ... cause if you did that's not good.

You have to flash from Dos (using a bootable disk floppy or cd)

And I dont know other method than the one with the PCI card if your card does not work anymore (try find one in some old computer 386/486/PI/PII).

Good luck
 

MIRAGEone

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
you can flash from within windows.. theres programs for it winatiflash etc
shure dos is safer
but u can still do it from within windows
 

Johnny_L

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
...and in DOS mode use first rambios to see if the flash is compatible with the card.

Also check with rabit the specifications of the flash to match your card specifications (memory bus, memory type SDR/DDR/DDRII, and memory timings)

Good luck
 

JUDAS3

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
345 (0.09/day)
Likes
3
Location
suffolk uk
Processor Core 2 duo - e8400 @ 3ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k-e
Cooling 1 pumps 2 blocks 2 rads 10x 120mm fans
Memory 4GB - OCZ PC2-8500 1066mhz (4-4-4-15)
Video Card(s) BFG 8800gts
Storage 1x Seagate Barracuda - 160gb SATAII
Display(s) 19" tft
Case Mozart TX
Audio Device(s) X-FI
Power Supply 700w coolermaster
Software xp home
#14
I flashed my mobo bios yesterday and it crashed half-way through.

the motherboard wouldn't post.

The comp. shop replaced it under warranty..............omg.....nearly £100 down the drain.