• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Bios flashing - (SSID mismatch) safe?

Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Yeah hi.

So, ive got a HD 4870 512 mb, and i would really love to flash it with an asus top bios.
BUT, while im on dos, and try to flash it.
it says that there is an SSID mismatch?

Old SSID = E850
New SSID = O258

i dont know what to do... should i just force it?
or is that the worst idea ever?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
What command are you using to flash? You need to put a -f in the command to force flash it.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
yeah im aware of how to force and use the different commands, my question is just if its safe to force flash it when the SSID's are different?
or is this a common problem?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#4
Yes, it's common when flashing a different manufacturer's bios, hence why you need to force flash the card.:)
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Dammit..
i just flashed my video card, and there isnt any bootup :S
the screens black, and there isnt any postup beep at first..

anyway to fix this? cause i just got my card back and im sad xD, and my moms gonna kill me if i ruin it :S
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#7
Sucks... You used: A:\atiflash -p 0 -f topbios.bin ?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,051 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,939
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#9
yes flash it back .. if you have a pci card or onboard change your bios to boot off that device then flash back (make sure you flash to the right device)

or .. blind :)
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
dont have onboard or another pci :(
is it doable in blind u think?
i could disconnect my hdd so it would boot in my DOS usb pen, and then just write everything i need to write..?

or i could wait a couple of days and go over to a friend of mine xD

if it works or doesnt work ill write back here in a couple of minutes anyway :b, wish me luck!

----------------EDIT-------------------------
Well well..
that didnt work, i kinda guessed it wouldnt since i wouldnt know if i were in DOS or not :S
gotta wait for a mate to give in xD
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
But let me ask, what if it doesnt work again, after i flash it back to the original bios?
is there anything i can do?

I got ahold of a pci-card, flashed it, and now it works :D
yay, happy as ever..

but how come the asus top bios didnt work out?
 
Last edited: