• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

BIOS Freezes before POST completes - high end PC problem.

Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652 (0.51/day)
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
My specs should be clear. (right side)

I have AWARD bios as you can see , and recently i have lockups at boot , not re-boot , but only a boot from power off. (hard-(re)boot)

It detects my CPU and MOBO and BIOS version , but it doesn't go on , HDD stops (if it even starts?) , Keybord doesn't even lit up , and the system is not responding in bios (pre-post)


When it's going to fail is before "memory testing" , if it doesn't display that like 0.5 secs after detecting CPU and Mobo then it will lock up , I have no idea what the heck is going around the PC is super stable as i fixed and upgraded ram and it works fine everything is spotless , but i have not tested with memtest since June 2010 (latest format) i think that's fairly early so ... can't be breaking something that fast.


Maybe something got damaged ? bios chip it self ? there are no beep errors , i think , i think only one beep before it even finishes post , yes i have one beep always when the PC starts POST. (first screen)


If it displays "Memory testing XXXXXXX" then it will do the rest and CMOS was never erased. I didn't tried flashing or CLR_CMOS , the last time i flashed was like early 2010 .. the time when F14 bios version came out for my mobo.



However , i recall now , something , interesting , This probably started after i installed the stupid Ad-Aware from Lavasoft , this program is totally broken as far as im concerned , i had to manuall delete bootexecutes about some "lsdelete autocheck" crap that started before windows. The program wasn't what it used to be , now it finds nothing , it's a stupid UI , it lags on a high end machine , and it has 20 of it's processes opened , it's like a freaking virus.

The only thing currently to boot is for me to reset the PC multiple times , i had to do it just twice or three times (hard-reboot doesn't help) , i took the PC for cleaning today (that includes taking it downstairs and out to the yard and blowing it with an industrial 400volt air compressor :cool:) - it was cold today , like -2 Celsius , (apart from last week) , but i keept it to get used to room temperature for like an hour when i finished , i also kept sure that i din't spin the fans to much as it was noted it works like a dinamo (generating charge and going reverse) and makes electricity which would be harmful to components.




---- I don't really know what to listen , the 3DGAMEMAN says it's good to keep the POWER PLUG inside the PSU when working with PC , but the manuals from gigabyte says always disconnect and power off anything completely , 3DGM was referring to the grounding of the PSU (EU: the extra 2 bended wires seen around the plug) - i don't reallly know what to do anyways , is it better to have it plugged in when spinning the fans manually so the charge would go into the psu and ground before going to the PC components ?


That actually didn't cause the bios freezing problem , it couldn't , this started happening like amonth ago and i didn't cleaned it from the last time i finished setting up the new format (september 2010)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,977 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,548
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#2
sounds like your memmory is on its way out try single stick or diff memmory thats first to try also could be your power supply extremely long post dude i had to stop for a brew:)

psu plugged in but switched hard switched at back off then its not live but grounded tho dont be opening the psu up it will have a few live bits
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652 (0.51/day)
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#3
sounds like your memmory is on its way out try single stick or diff memmory thats first to try also could be your power supply extremely long post dude i had to stop for a brew:)

psu plugged in but switched hard switched at back off then its not live but grounded tho dont be opening the psu up it will have a few live bits
I think my PSU Discharges completely when i turn it off , since i don't have the momentairly turn up unlike another PC has who does not have enermax PSU. ... i guess that's a feature.

But these are top line corsair dominators , i can't believe they could be dying from less than a year of use , the 2x2 GB are mere a few months old , while 2x1GB are like 10 months. I did suspect that of course but you know i was trying to hope that it wasn't , no please no!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#4
psu plugged in but switched hard switched at back off then its not live but grounded tho dont be opening the psu up it will have a few live bits
+1 If you have switch at back, switch it off, but don't unplug the cord. Then it will still be grounded.


is it better to have it plugged in when spinning the fans manually so the charge would go into the psu and ground before going to the PC components ?
Charge from manually spinning fans could still damage components. It's better to unplug all fans before cleaning with compressor.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652 (0.51/day)
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
OH no

My Dominators got broken , the problem is so small , so tiny one bit , but the error count is like above 60 and i only got 44% throughout the memtest

The problem is not affecting the machine when running or gaming, these rams are top DDR2 rams but i guess , it's just a mix of bad settings and all but i don't think so everthing was wrong,

It's a relief the MOBO isn't to blame it's 3 years old and i don't have a warranty for that , but i do have for all the ram.

The EPP1 is different than the information shown on the sticker


(im running them on 800 but they are 1066 certified , i was having automatic clocks , and manual voltage control set to normal , they were on 5-5-5-18 i think )





Total 6 GB , the error is fairly unnoticable in gaming as i sad , nothing happens , it's just when i BOOT the computer , it seems like it needs some time to "warm up" before i get a pass , i rebooted it 3 times yesterday , i got a BIOS CHECKSUM ERROR , so basically it downgraded/backuped to F9 bios version (but the settings remained the same)

Today , i rebooted it 10 times before i got a pass , when i finnaly got into the bios i started memtest and it was a flood of errors at the start , all happening in a super small bit range throughout the whole test , about more than 62 of them. ex. " Err-Bits 0000000001 " , i didn't even test to 100% , i will revise settings i hope i get them right but i don't see a problem other than small overvoltage becasue the STUPID BIOS doesn't provide NEGATIVE voltage change ; WHY ????? , Why am i forced to set lower clocks when lowering frequency with lowest voltage.

The address was limited to only one , so THANK GOD ONLY ONE STICK , but i don't have idea which stick yet , the 1 GB or 2 GB stick ? , :(


Basically i set it to JEDEC 2 , but i manualized everything , i think i don't know , or didn't knew how to get automated JEDEC/EPP settings out of bios , i think i realized , i need to set manual frequency , and then put everything else on auto and it will set for which frequency ends up matching JEDEC/EPP , but it wasn't set like it. "System voltage not optimized* was blinking as usual , but i disregarded it because i wanted to set loadline calibration to disabled since you can't set that if you have set voltage control on Auto , no F14 BIOS is the newest but it doesn't fix this.

The F9 bios is old and the only problem with it is the CPU FINE MULTIPLIER bug where it doesn't register the +.5 ratio so my CPU frequency is lower than stock at 2.33 instead of 2.50mhz , that's not even a problem get's fixed after bios update.

I am going to test each stick now , ill get back when i identify it and i will test a working one to see bios boot behavitor , i REALLY hope it's not the mobo failing, that's probably the user's worst fears.

But you know what , if i had Sys Voltage on MANUAL , and every sub option on NORMAL , it was the same voltage for ram and other stuff as having AUTO , so ... really , that's why i disregarded the flashing warning. Still i can't find anything really wrong with my settings.

I can't believe these dominators can be broken so quicky , but i guess this speaks quality ,the error were a lot but it was so small address that it doesn't make a difference in operationability/stability ... it's just the bios that has the problem with it , weird , brother had a pair of 1GB good working Crucial's also top line performance and quality , but for some reason they DIED so hard one day (over-the-night) they can't be tested, they can't be ran , the (other one) PC will not boot with them anymore.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1,472 (0.54/day)
Likes
606
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K // Intel X5677 // Intel 950,930
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe // MSI Big Bang XPower // EVGA 758
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X // Intel E75476 // Intel E75476
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB // GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair Dom 1600 12GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070 Quick Silver// EVGA SC GTX780 // EVGA ACX GTX770
Storage PlextorM5P, Samsung 830, 840P, 840E// Samsung 840P // Crucial M500 // Crucial M500
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F // Lian Li PC-9F // In-Win server case IW-PP689
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold// OCZ ZX850w // EVGA 850w G2 // PC Power & Cooling 910w
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro
#6
Use the most recent Bios and run only one memory bank/stick at a time while running memtest.

See: theoneandonlymrk advice above. Of course you don't know which stick is bad.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652 (0.51/day)
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#7
A weirdness is confirmed:

The ram needs 2 minute warm up before it can pass bios test , reboots don't matter , sleep/S3 standby works because the ram is powered an thus warmed up.

Is this showing the awesome resilience of dominators ? Even if they fail , they don't fail like other's , for example the old ram had 2 MB failed address range , how can this be 1 bit , priceless.

I can still work with the PC , everything , same as before, but im definitely replacing them cause i still have warranty.

Also , nothing's 100% superworking , it's an interesting thing but still everything can fail , it's just impossible to make 100% working, so , this is just not enough to say corsair is bad. not at all.