1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bios Vcore & windows Vcore

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by raptori, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    710 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    any one notice the difference between Vcore on bios and Vcore on windows what i mean when i put Vcore 1.3125 on bios it gives me 1.26 in windows according to cpu-z and everest what does make this difference between bios and windows and which one is correct.
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Windows is closer to correct. Those programs read the voltage sensor. The voltage you actually get is almost always lower than the voltage you select. It's called vDroop, and it's normal.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,229 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    me too my friend i have p45 with q6600 and i have same problem , and i don't know how to fix it i am try everything
     
  4. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    710 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    so there is no way to disable the Vdrop and we should take the way of try and see?
     
  5. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    I think there is an option called "Load line calibration" different naming on other brand mobos
     
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,229 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i am try this option , nothing change
     
  7. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    If you want to get rid of vdroop only hard modding the mobo can do that.
     
  8. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    710 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    well i guess i'll stick with " try & c" no need for hard modding ;)
     
  9. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,040 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    USA
    LLC lowers or eliminates vdrop / vdroop (depends on voltage selected + board), but I wouldn't use it unless absolutely necessary. Windows gives a more accurate reading, but to get a true reading a multimeter should be used
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)