• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Border at Boot Screen

Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
66 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi all, when my monitor is connected to my HD 5750 via DVI cable i see a black border (about an inch thick) around all corners of my screen until I see windows login screen. I also see this border in safe mode and bios settings screen (the resolution is fine). However there is no such border if I connect it with VGA cable. My card natively support vesa resolution of 1920x1080 and so is the resolution of my LG monitor. I know technically its called under-scanning/scaling but how do I fix it. ATI CCC only helps after windows has booted. I need something that can fix this under scanning issue before winnows has booted. I can't play with monitor settings on digital input. Is it my gpu or monitor?
Thanks in advance
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#2
Hi all, when my monitor is connected to my HD 5750 via DVI cable i see a black border (about an inch thick) around all corners of my screen until I see windows login screen. I also see this border in safe mode and bios settings screen (the resolution is fine). However there is no such border if I connect it with VGA cable. My card natively support vesa resolution of 1920x1080 and so is the resolution of my LG monitor. I know technically its called under-scanning/scaling but how do I fix it. ATI CCC only helps after windows has booted. I need something that can fix this under scanning issue before winnows has booted. I can't play with monitor settings on digital input. Is it my gpu or monitor?
Thanks in advance
is it a HDMI to dvi cable or just dvi to dvi?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#3
I believe this is a monitor setting issue. I had a similar problem playing warcraft III on a widescreen (wanted: 4:3 so graphics dun look stretched) and setting the in-game option to 1280x1024 still resulted in a stretch. Played around with monitor options (I forgot what it was called posting this from my laptop) and was able to disable aspect ratio correction, but also resulted in POST / bios screen getting centered with black borders.

Hope this points you to the right direction
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#4
it's certainly to do with the monitor settings

another thing to note, bios screens & everything before windows is usually something like 800x600 or 1024x768
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,913 (0.65/day)
Likes
659
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#5
This is completely normal the only way your going to fix it is by settings on the tv that stretch the picture
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
66 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#6
This is completely normal the only way your going to fix it is by settings on the tv that stretch the picture
I have tried different monitors. It's the same. The problem is you can't mess up monitor settings on digital input(dvi/hdmi). It works fine on VGA
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,913 (0.65/day)
Likes
659
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#7
Its working fine on dvi/hdmi its stretching 800x600 to a 1080 screen what you see is the largest it can make it without messing up the aspect ratio.

The reason it fills out all the way on vga is because the monitor is further stretching the image regardless of aspect ratio.
There is no fix besides hooking using the vga and image adjustments.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#8
there's also nothing to 'fix', any image that's not 1:1 will be blurred
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,367 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,778
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#9
Is this not just scaling issue which can be found in CCC. whitch i be leave is called scaling