• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Ops III: 12 GB RAM and GTX 980 Ti Not Enough

Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
828 (0.26/day)
Location
Sudan, the lesser known, bigger home of the Nile.
System Name 192.168.1.1~192.16.1.100
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus B85M-G
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 20GB mixed sticks (because screw best practices)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 OC (Underclocked, underpowered)
Storage Samsung 850 Evo + lots of TBs of HDD storage.
Display(s) LG 24MK430 Primary + Samsung S24D590 secondary
Case Corsair Graphite 780T
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply Coolermaster 850V
Mouse Coolermaster MM530
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy FPS
Software MS Win7 Ultimate X64 (Until it reaches EoL, anyway)
Benchmark Scores Me no know English. What bench mean? Bench like one sit on?

this is call of doody blac kops 4-1, released in november 2015


this is unreal tournament 3, released in november 2007

one was released 8 years ago and works perfectly fine on 2gb of ram and 0.5gb vram
the other is a pile of coder vomit that requires 8gb on a professional graphics card paired along with 12gb of ram to minimally function, at least until the next crash

if your kid asks for this for christmas you are failing at parenting
And why are you comparing these two, exactly?
The game may be ridiculously unoptimized, doesn't mean it has 2007 graphics.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
System Name OverDrive
Processor Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-DS2 DVI
Cooling DeepCool HTPC-200 | Everything else stock cooling
Memory 2x4GB DDR3-1333 Kingston Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7870 GHz Edition OC ~ 1100-1350
Storage WDC WD5000AAKX-001CA0 500GB SATAIII | TOSHIBA DT01ACA100 1TB SATAIII
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 740NW
Case Mid-Tower Pro-Terra case w/handle for easy moving
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC887 HD Audio
Power Supply Sentey XPP525-PS 525W
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P7610 - PassMark G3D 5299
I remember playing COD MW2 on a Pentium 4, 1gb DDR and my first dedicated video, HD5450. That P4 though, melted three 4-pin 12v PSU connectors...

MW3 started stuttering if maxed out anyway, so now that I got my i5-2500/8gb/HD7870 and thought I could run almost everything on my 720p old screen, this comes to me... F*ck you, Activision ! Down here in Argentina things cost triple than there !
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
563 (0.19/day)
Location
Islamabad
System Name Hhumas-PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Extreme CPU X9650 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Cooling ZALMAN CNPS 9700 NT 110mm 2 Ball Ultra Quiet
Memory OCZ Platinium 2x2GB
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage WD Green 500 GB , WD 500 GB
Display(s) Dell U2410F
Case Casecom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 32 Bit
wtf cod bop iii . first flop of black ops
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2014
Messages
128 (0.07/day)
Location
Marabá - Pará - Brazil
System Name KarymidoN TitaN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling Corsair H105 @ Push-Pull
Memory 4x Crucial BallistX 8GB White 2666mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4GB (3,5gb lol)
Storage Corsair Force MP300 120gb | 4TB HDD
Display(s) 4X 1080P LG Monitors
Case Thermaltake Core V71
Power Supply Corsair TX 600
Ha! who said 8GB VRAM on 390 useless xD
:pimp:

An interesting test to do is how it behaves with Fury and its HBM
Probably will not be better. From what has been shown so far this game needs a lot of memory, not Faster memory and a Greater Bandwidth (as HBM). TitanX (12gb), R9 390 (8GB) must be Good
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2013
Messages
97 (0.04/day)
Processor Intel i7 4960x Ivy-Bridge E @ 4.6 Ghz @ 1.42V
Motherboard x79 AsRock Extreme 11.0
Cooling EK Supremacy Copper Waterblock
Memory 65.5 GBs Corsair Platinum Kit @ 666.7Mhz
Video Card(s) PCIe 3.0 x16 -- Asus GTX Titan Maxwell
Storage Samsung 840 500GBs + OCZ Vertex 4 500GBs 2x 1TB Samsung 850
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZXR
Power Supply Corsair 1000W
Mouse Razer Naga
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Zbrush, 3Dmax, Maya, Softimage, Vue, Sony Vegas Pro, Acid, Soundforge, Adobe Aftereffects, Photoshop
Activision must be jealous to the "attention" what WB got with Batman: AK if they allowed to release this... :wtf:
WB recently posted that they can't fix the issues found in Batman: Arkham Knight. So whether this "might" computes to increased sales because of the publicity, or an acknowledgement of failure, I honestly don't think it's going to help WB in the least. The same could be said for Black OPs 3. The issue could very well be a memory leak of some type. Other's have mention Crysis 3. On it's release day, it needed a patch because it was stuttering on Ultra or Very High Settings, and the patch fixed it. So this could be a typical hic-up on release day that a lot of games experience.


So basically we are stuck with about 5 video cards with enough video memory to run this game at ultra...
I fail to see the relevant point. We are getting to a point where games are being pushed to the extremes. The cries of many PC Gaming Enthusiast "wishes" are coming true to fully utilize hardware for the best gaming experience that could possibly be provided. When the masses get what they want, they cry at the cost that comes with it. Imagine how much TPU and others are going to cry when Star Citizens is released. How many discrete graphic cards are you going to count when you have to render ships and cockpits that use more than 7 digits worth for points, not including baked high-res texture maps, not including displacements and AO maps, just so you get the eye-candy experience you've been demanding? I find it irrelevant because if we want better PC Games, and I'm not talking about 100% functioning games, we have to pay for it not with money alone. We have to pay for it in our systems to process the work necessary to play them. The money we invest in our systems determines in some proportion the level of experience we'll get as an output. If Black OPs 3 requires 16 GBs CPU Framebuffer just to push higher resolutions of texture, particle effects, shadows, and other crap at decent FPS, then either deal with it or don't. Just take into account that this is the future... We've lived in a PC Era were the demands weren't high, and our systems could easily over-kill on the requirements. Now that we want more, and we are getting more, the over-kill factor is slowly shrinking.


why are people calling this the new crysis? Wont this just be patched in no time and then it will be just another call of duty game.
They are calling it the new Crysis because of it's consumption. It requires around 16 GBs CPU Ram to run on the highest settings, and it uses more than 6GBs of VRAM on the discrete graphic card's GPU Framebuffer just to push the highest level of graphics and play. Simple answer, it's pushing the bar. Basically, it has a lot of information being stored on the GPU and CPU side. Some are saying this could be memory leaks, and I can see where they are coming from. I suspect that higher resolution baked Textures is one thing. Another is less to do with the game-engine itself, and more to do with the level of detail they have on their models, in the game. High detailed models equates to high use of polygons. High use of polygons per models equates to higher system demands and memory usage just to store the information. Add multiple high poly models in a scene, and you increase the demands on the CPU and GPU side. A lot of players don't realize that on the 3D side of the spectrum, a lot of games use lower QUAD-models for characters and models. Take for example Planetside 2. We are probably looking at roughly 7,000 pt models of characters, per player, x 50 to 100 players in a given region, not including the terrain in the area, or the building (assuming of course your looking at it so it's being rendered), plus a bunch of other crap like explosions, tanks, flying vehicles, tracers, etc-- is what made the game so demanding... I know for a fact that one of the spaceships from Star Citizens, I think it's the Mustang, had a poly count of over 100,000 points. It could be more than that. Typically if you want to add more detail into your models, you increase the point count. For PC games, you want the points count to be low so you can render other 3D objects in the scene at a faster time.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
416 (0.12/day)
Location
City 217
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 925
Motherboard Asus M4A78LT-M
Cooling Ice Hammer IH-4***
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870 2GB
Storage 500GB SATAII Samsung | 500GB SATAII Seagate
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63V-P
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) VIA VT1708S
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Software Windows 10 x64
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
117 (0.03/day)
Location
Mexico
System Name HTPC
Processor Intel Core i7-4790
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H87N-WiFi Rev. 2.0
Cooling CoolerMaster MasterLiquid Pro 240
Memory Corsair 16Gb (2x8Gb) DDR3
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro+
Storage TOSHIBA 2Tb / ADATA SSD 240Gb / TOSHIBA 3Tb
Display(s) Philips Momentum 326M6FJSB 32”
Case Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
This is just lazy coding at worst (or best IYKWIM :rolleyes:)

People wanted games that used the most resources, that does not mean they have to use it wisely. :nutkick:
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
3,827 (1.91/day)
Location
Texas
System Name SnowFire / The Reinforcer / Portable?
Processor i7 8700K 5.0ghz (24/7) / 2x Intel Xeon X5670 / Intel i7 7700HQ
Motherboard Asus Z370 Prime-A / Dell Dual Socket (R710) / HP Omen Stock
Cooling RX 360mm + 140mm Custom Loop in Push Pull Config. / Dell Stock / HP Stock
Memory Corsair Vengeance RGB 16gb DDR4 3000 CL 16 / 1333mhz DDR3 96gb 12 x 8gb / 12gb DDR4 3 x 4gb
Video Card(s) GTX Titan XP (2025mhz) / Asus GTX 950 (No Power Connector) / RX 580
Storage Samsung 512gb SSD RAID 0 and 2tb HDD x4 RAID 5 / 300gb x8 RAID 5 / NVME 240gb SSD and 1tb HDD
Display(s) Acer XG270HU 1440p 144hz Freesync, Acer B286HK 4K UHD Monitor / 1080p 60hz Freesync display
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / Dell Poweredge R710 Rack Mount Case / HP Omen 17
Audio Device(s) Realtec ALC1150 (On board)
Power Supply Rosewill Lightning 1300Watt
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G19S
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows Server 2008 R2 / Windows 10 Home
I fail to see the relevant point. We are getting to a point where games are being pushed to the extremes. The cries of many PC Gaming Enthusiast "wishes" are coming true to fully utilize hardware for the best gaming experience that could possibly be provided. When the masses get what they want, they cry at the cost that comes with it. Imagine how much TPU and others are going to cry when Star Citizens is released. How many discrete graphic cards are you going to count when you have to render ships and cockpits that use more than 7 digits worth for points, not including baked high-res texture maps, not including displacements and AO maps, just so you get the eye-candy experience you've been demanding? I find it irrelevant because if we want better PC Games, and I'm not talking about 100% functioning games, we have to pay for it not with money alone. We have to pay for it in our systems to process the work necessary to play them. The money we invest in our systems determines in some proportion the level of experience we'll get as an output. If Black OPs 3 requires 16 GBs CPU Framebuffer just to push higher resolutions of texture, particle effects, shadows, and other crap at decent FPS, then either deal with it or don't. Just take into account that this is the future... We've lived in a PC Era were the demands weren't high, and our systems could easily over-kill on the requirements. Now that we want more, and we are getting more, the over-kill factor is slowly shrinking.
What exactly are you inferring with that comment???

First of all, yes pushing the envelope requires that technology advance and is a good thing when done correctly as it delivers a next level experience to the gamers which in turn requires more hardware to keep up with. However, this is not one of those cases and as we have all seen from the screenshots and Beta's for this game its not anything to write home about graphics wise. When we compare games like GTA 5, Witcher 3, or any AAA title in recent times and compare their performance and requirements to this it becomes pretty obvious how ridiculous the requirements are.

If this game was delivering breath taking visuals, AI that is smarter than the average, and/or set pieces that are bigger than what we have seen before that would be a different story. What this is, is either a bug in the system (Likely a memory leak), lazy coding, or something else...

Does it? Crysis had unmatched visual fidelity in 2007, what's so special about BLOPS3?
^Bingo
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
493 (0.34/day)
Location
Skopje, Macedonia
System Name The Tesseract Cube
Processor Intel Xeon X3460 (OC to 4.0Ghz)
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D Turbo Evo
Cooling DeepCool Maelstrom 240, 2 X DeepCool GS120 (radiator fans), 4 X DeepCool RF120 (case fans)
Memory 4 x 4GB Kingston Hyper X Blue Fury 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro +
Storage Kingston V300 120GB (Boot Device), Western DIgital Caviar Blue 1TB (Games, Downloads)
Display(s) MSI MAG241C Full HD, 144hz FreeSync
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55
Audio Device(s) MB Integrated
Power Supply Corsair CX650M Modular 80+ Bronze
Mouse MSI GM10
Keyboard Genesys RHOD 400 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores CPUZ: Single Thread - 345 Multi Thread - 1875 Cinebench R20: CPU - 1320 score
First of all, I played (almost) all of the COD series (single and multi player).
You can see my config in my details.
I have never had problems with COD (not even with Advanced Warfare running on high settings)
I think that this is too much of Activision to ask as not all of us have money to afford those parts (TITAN X 12GB = 500eur +)
My opinion is poor coding since I did play Crysis 3 on medium to high with this config and It does 50fps tops, 35fps min.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
493 (0.34/day)
Location
Skopje, Macedonia
System Name The Tesseract Cube
Processor Intel Xeon X3460 (OC to 4.0Ghz)
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D Turbo Evo
Cooling DeepCool Maelstrom 240, 2 X DeepCool GS120 (radiator fans), 4 X DeepCool RF120 (case fans)
Memory 4 x 4GB Kingston Hyper X Blue Fury 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro +
Storage Kingston V300 120GB (Boot Device), Western DIgital Caviar Blue 1TB (Games, Downloads)
Display(s) MSI MAG241C Full HD, 144hz FreeSync
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55
Audio Device(s) MB Integrated
Power Supply Corsair CX650M Modular 80+ Bronze
Mouse MSI GM10
Keyboard Genesys RHOD 400 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores CPUZ: Single Thread - 345 Multi Thread - 1875 Cinebench R20: CPU - 1320 score
Just the case of old engine, new game.....

You all remember Mafia 2 right? Of course you do...
Toughest game ever for most PCs, beside Crysis 3....
I was released 2011 as I recall (correct me if I'm wrong)
Mafia 3 is scheduled to be released in 2016.
5 years of working on a game? Even a Comodore 64 will be able to run this game with a frame or 2.
COD AW - 2014 to COD BO3 - 2015
Really? Just 1 year to get the game out?
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
163 (0.05/day)

this is call of doody blac kops 4-1, released in november 2015


this is unreal tournament 3, released in november 2007

one was released 8 years ago and works perfectly fine on 2gb of ram and 0.5gb vram
the other is a pile of coder vomit that requires 8gb on a professional graphics card paired along with 12gb of ram to minimally function, at least until the next crash

if your kid asks for this for christmas you are failing at parenting
LOOOOL, COder Vomit, you couldnt have said it better if you wanted.
Probably they tested on their Server with 256 gb ram and 16/12gb Fire/Quadro Cards. Oh look, it works flawlesly, that means ist ready, lets start selling it.

CoD-(Er Vo-Mit) looooool
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
4,157 (2.03/day)
Processor i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI Z270 SLI Plus
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB and WD Black 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27 inch 1440p PLS PB278Q
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow Edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova 850 W Gold
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10
COD AW - 2014 to COD BO3 - 2015
Really? Just 1 year to get the game out?
There were two different developers for those games published by Activision. The developer Treyarch spent a couple of years making Black Ops 3.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,145 (1.03/day)
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
Just the case of old engine, new game.....

You all remember Mafia 2 right? Of course you do...
Toughest game ever for most PCs, beside Crysis 3....
I was released 2011 as I recall (correct me if I'm wrong)
Mafia 3 is scheduled to be released in 2016.
5 years of working on a game? Even a Comodore 64 will be able to run this game with a frame or 2.
COD AW - 2014 to COD BO3 - 2015
Really? Just 1 year to get the game out?
multiple teams typically work on the series more than likely taking far longer than a year on each game. Black Ops 2 was released in 2012 Id imagine this is the same group that worked on that game.

also we are talking Ultra, used to be a setting reserved for only the highest graphics solutions and cpu/memory setups.

A 980 Ti and 12GB of memory is nicer than most setups, but it's not a Haswell E rig with 128GB of memory and 980 Ti sli.

I seem to remember Doom 3 on ultra at 2048x1536 being out of my rigs capabilities, also Quake 4 on ultra.

I remember a 7800GTX not being enough even in sli as you were out of vram and a single X1800XT being laughed off as having enough vram but not enough ROP's so X1800XT Crossfire with that annoying master card was the only thing that could run it along with an Athlon 64 clocked to over 3GHZ (FX-57 was the fastest at stock at 2.8GHZ and even it struggled) This was the single core days. When 2GB kits ruled the roost and this game really wanted 4GB. The 7800GTX 512MB came out in limited quantities, it made ultra playable at 1080P but you still needed sli for 2048x1536. Really Ultra on these games didn't really become playable until the next series of graphics cards and cpus. By then you had dual core cpu's, 4GB kits of DDR2 800(as opposed to DDR400) and the X1900XTX and 7900GTX. Even then at 2048x1536 and Ultra you had to crossfire or SLI.

Lately Ultra = 400$ graphics card + 500$ cpu/mem/mobo combination. That's not Ultra, that's medium at best.
 
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Well isn't that obvious? this is what happen when you try to push things above the average. isn't 1080p @ 120fps enough?

Tomorrow I'll bet people will tell me 8GB of RAM isn't enough for gaming... :rolleye:
 
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Lately Ultra = 400$ graphics card + 500$ cpu/mem/mobo combination. That's not Ultra, that's medium at best.
You couldn't be more wrong with that statement, Ultra doesn't necessarily means having x8 of MSAA, which is what taxes the most the performance of a game when you setup the "Ultra" preset of a game. I'm pretty sure the sample quality isn't part of a developer goal when targeting the final visual results in a video game, anything above x2 MSAA, heck even above any post-processing Anti Aliasing technique is pretty much a complement for more sharpness in the image.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
331 (0.19/day)
System Name Marmo / Kanon
Processor Intel Core i5 6600K / Intel Core i7 9700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270X-Gaming 5 / Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro WiFi
Cooling Thermalright TRUE Spirit 120M / Noctua NH-U12S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 21300C16 / 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 21300C16
Video Card(s) Palit GTX980 Super Jetstream / MSI GTX1080 Gaming+ X 11Gbps
Storage Intel 760p 512GB, Toshiba 1TB / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2414H / Dell UltraSharp U2715H
Case Lian-Li PC-60FN / Lian-Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Creative SB ZxR
Power Supply SeaSonic Platinum 660W / SeaSonic X 750W
Mouse Logitech G1
Keyboard Logitech G413
Software MS Windows 7 Professional SP1 / MS Windows 10 Pro
This kind of vram requirement is simply absurd.

If they do a survey on Steam, they will find out that 980Ti owners are among the minority let alone TITAN X. And let's not forget Fury X which is the top dog from AMD but is only equiped with 4GB VRAM. If 980Ti and Fury X cannot even run the game smoothly, guess how many average gamers with 970 and 290 are going to buy this game?
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
12,419 (3.03/day)
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
System Name Bayou Devil
Processor Core i7-4790k 4.4Ghz @ 1.18v
Motherboard ASUS Z97 Deluxe
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Storage 1x 500 MX500 SSD; 1x 2TB WD Black; 2x 4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 27q 27" IPS @ 2560 x 1440
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Coolermaster Sentinel III
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
Ahem.....I've been saying for the last year, stop advising new PC builders they only need 8GB of RAM. 16GB will quickly become the new 8. But everyone keeps laughing at me on here when I say it. :rolleyes:
 
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
This kind of vram requirement is simply absurd.

If they do a survey on Steam, they will find out that 980Ti owners are among the minority let alone TITAN X. And let's not forget Fury X which is the top dog from AMD but is only equiped with 4GB VRAM. If 980Ti and Fury X cannot even run the game smoothly, guess how many average gamers with 970 and 290 are going to buy this game?
Is not like is a VRAM requirement, its probably that the game is not optimized to scale well at those resolutions. I assume by using the "Ultra" preset it also includes any taxing AA technique like MSAA with a high sample quality. The render buffer can be like four or eight times bigger depending on the sample quality.
 
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Ahem.....I've been saying for the last year, stop advising new PC builders they only need 8GB of RAM. 16GB will quickly become the new 8. But everyone keeps laughing at me on here when I say it. :rolleyes:
It didn't take long enough it seems, like 20 min. Check the my comments above... and yeah I'm currently laughing at you.
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
12,419 (3.03/day)
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
System Name Bayou Devil
Processor Core i7-4790k 4.4Ghz @ 1.18v
Motherboard ASUS Z97 Deluxe
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Storage 1x 500 MX500 SSD; 1x 2TB WD Black; 2x 4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 27q 27" IPS @ 2560 x 1440
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Coolermaster Sentinel III
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
It didn't take long enough it seems, like 20 min. Check the my comments above... and yeah I'm currently laughing at you.
Sorry, I couldn't wait for my "I told you so" as soon as I read the first post. And I'm on record in these forums for the last year advising people 8GB is not "enough" anymore.

Also, the moderators frown deeply on double and triple posting.
 
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Sorry, I couldn't wait for my "I told you so" as soon as I read the first post. And I'm on record in these forums for the last year advising people 8GB is not "enough" anymore.

Also, the moderators frown deeply on double and triple posting.
To be fair and with no offence, I'm afraid you will keep telling people that for the next 2 years.

And sorry for multiple posting.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
1,585 (0.34/day)
Location
Oshkosh, WI
System Name ChoreBoy
Processor 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Master
Cooling Silverstone HE01
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 2x8GB @ 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SC
Storage 250GB Samsung 850 EVO and the trusty old 250GB Barracuda
Display(s) Pixio PX329 and Dell E228WFP
Case Fractal R6
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply 1000w Corsair
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores A million on everything....
or have 16 GB RAM, which makes GTX 980 Ti work flawlessly
So how much system RAM do I need if my card is only 1280MB?
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
12,419 (3.03/day)
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
System Name Bayou Devil
Processor Core i7-4790k 4.4Ghz @ 1.18v
Motherboard ASUS Z97 Deluxe
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Storage 1x 500 MX500 SSD; 1x 2TB WD Black; 2x 4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 27q 27" IPS @ 2560 x 1440
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Coolermaster Sentinel III
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
To be fair and with no offence, I'm afraid you will keep telling people that for the next 2 years.

And sorry for multiple posting.
You are likely right. Sooner or later though, people will think the sky is falling. Then all those that haven't upgraded to Skylake or higher will be scrambling to buy the dwindling stockpiles of DDR3. The two combined will make for a very expensive upgrade.

But...people tend to get set in their ways.

About the postings, just trying to help. :) Hopefully it will save you some grief later.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
38 (0.03/day)
Location
Chicago, IL
System Name Lacrymosa / Graf
Processor Intel i5-2500k @4.2Ghz / i5-4670k
Motherboard MSI P67A-C43 / ASUS Z97 Mark I Sabertooth
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper N520 / Corsair H80i
Memory Patriot G Series S5 8GB (2x4GB) / Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 970 4GB / Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070 8GB FE
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 120 SSD, WD 1TB/ PNY CS1100 480 SSD, Crucial M500 240 SSD, Seagate 1TB, WD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ GW2750 @1920x1080p
Case Coolmaster HAF 922/ Coolmaster MasterCase Pro 5
Audio Device(s) Onboard; Creative Fatal1ty Headset / Logitech G230 Gaming Headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP 750W / Corsair RM 850W
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei / Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech K310 / Razer Deathstalker RZ03
Software Ubuntu 16.04LTS / Windows 10 Pro
This is just facepalm inducing. Oh well another game to avoid at launch. :banghead: :twitch:
 
Top