• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Ops III: 12 GB RAM and GTX 980 Ti Not Enough

Joined
Sep 6, 2013
Messages
748 (0.33/day)
Location
Oceania
I don't have GTA V so I can't speak for experience but, if my memory serves me correctly, that game uses extra VRAM for caching so it could very well be just like TW3 in that respect, so I wouldn't go making any assumptions to that end.

I've played TW3 maxed out without Hairworks. In fact I didn't find Hairworks to impact performance by all that much, I feel that it's just a slow engine for what it is doing. I don't have GTA V so I can't talking about it but, there was a discussion several months ago about how it appeared that GTA V was caching stuff in VRAM if it was available and wasn't reflective of how much memory is being actively used at any given time.
Yeah prior to W10 memory could be allocated even if not in use, beginning with W10 (I think it's 10, u can look it up) any VRAM not actively in use with data residing in it must be given up so other apps can use it, = Memory Reclaim.
More of a Windows Memory/Driver Management problem than application afaik..

Affects games DX 11< onward.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,298 (1.11/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Fractured puke.
Processor Intel I7-8700k/G4400/AMD 2200g/Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard MSI z370 Gaming M5/h110/ AMD a320/ AMD B450-ASRock pro 4 atx
Cooling Corsair H110i/Intel/AMD/H60
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ/8gb 2133mhz/8gb 2400mhz/8gb Viper 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1070ti/integrated/apu/rx570
Storage 960 EVO 500gb/256gb WD Black 2280 M2/Patriot Ignite 480gb SSD/ Inland Pro 256gb SSD/Patriot Scorch-&
Display(s) AOC 32" QHD/Acer 32" QHD/ ViewSonic 24" FHD/ TV
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C/ Rosewill FBM-01/ Rosewill FBM-01/Sigma eclipse
Audio Device(s) creative audigy/nboard/ onboard/inboard
Power Supply Seasonic/TT/TT/Cooler Master white80+ 500w
Mouse Red Dragon/red dragon/Razer/Razer
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker/red dragon RGB/Red Dragon 502/Razer
Software Windows 10Pro x64///
Oh I agree on that. We should also be careful not to jump on the bandwagon too quickly, but in the case of CoD, where there's smoke, there's fire. Even more so, because CoD is one of the (Many) reasons PC games have *not* seen themselves improve vastly over the past console generation. We have just had one of the longest periods of standstill, and todays' console grunt is hardly anything to write home about.
CoD is the reason why PC games haven't what?
Oh no LOL...
I'd say that several game studios are far behind what CoD does.
CoD has some of the best mechanics hands down.
It is a visually good game..yes it could be better.
Online play needs improvement but it is in the top 5 best....for what you're able to do.

No...Most studios need to catch up to CoD...
I don't have BlOps 3 yet but did play the Beta and I can say with certainty that the biggest problem people have with the game is not being able to play in an almost 3D environment.
They don't like it and struggle but its still good.
 

Fx

Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
1,332 (0.33/day)
Location
Portland, OR
Processor Ryzen 2600x
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix X470-F Gaming
Cooling Noctua
Memory G.SKILL Flare X Series 16GB DDR4 3466
Video Card(s) EVGA 980ti FTW
Storage (OS)Samsung 950 Pro (512GB), (Data) WD Reds
Display(s) 24" Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser GAME ONE
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Mouse Mionix Castor
Keyboard Deck Hassium Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
just memory leak no need to worry it will be fine
The game might have a memory leak, but it isn't the primary culprit. I have my settings set as high as possible at 1080p. I have a EVGA 980ti FTW card and 12GB of memory.

The game crashes as soon as the campaign begins.

No...Most studios need to catch up to CoD...
I don't have BlOps 3 yet but did play the Beta and I can say with certainty that the biggest problem people have with the game is not being able to play in an almost 3D environment.
They don't like it and struggle but its still good.
That isn't my problem with the latest games in the series. For me, the problem with Ghost was that they made normal mode feel like it was pseudo hardcore; you ended up dying too fast. Secondly, they took out CTF mode which is what I play 98% of the time.

For Advanced Warfighter, I simply didn't like all of the air boosting.

My favorite games in the whole series is MW2, MW3 and BO2.

Unfortunately, people cry and whine for change, and consequently the devs gave us change. I really never wanted change except for maybe new maps and enhanced graphics. The realistic 3D environment does make the game feel different and is harder, but I am fine with that.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,613 (0.40/day)
System Name Lailalo / Edelweiss
Processor Ryzen 1700 @ 3.8Ghz / i7 3610QM @2.3-3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus X370 Prime/ Lenovo Y580
Cooling Noctua / Big hunk of copper
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Ripjaws with Samsung chips / 8GB Hyundai DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 / GTX 660M 2GB
Storage Crucial 1TB MX500 SSD, Segate 3TB, 64GB Synapse SSD as Pagefile drive / Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) LG Ultrawide 29in @ 2560x1080 / Lenovo 15.6 @ 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Storm Sniper / Lenovo Y580
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Whatever Lenovo used
Power Supply Antec Truepower Blue 750W + Thermaltake 5.25in 250W / Big Power Brick
Mouse G602
Keyboard G510s
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 Home
BWAHHAHAHA!!

"Games won't go over 4GB in 1080," people said...."a 970 is all you'd need," they said..."the 3.5GB limit is a non issue," they said...."8GB VRAM is overkill for 1080," they said...

Who's laughing now!! Oh right, me! HA HA HA!

Man how many times I told people...memory pool size does not = resolution. There is no set limit. Games never settle on limits for long. I've seen this for years and people still profess that,"you'll never need more than..." this amount or that amount.

Sure the game is likely badly coded and buggy right now but still, give it time. Limits are meant to be broken. Game complexity increases. Even 8GB will be surpassed. Heck they're already looking past 16GB for next year. Even if it's high end cards...if they make it, devs will try to take advantage of it. Specially since PC gaming is often times not very optimized and can be sloppy.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
10,088 (5.43/day)
Location
Mars
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
CoD is the reason why PC games haven't what?
Oh no LOL...
I'd say that several game studios are far behind what CoD does.
CoD has some of the best mechanics hands down.
It is a visually good game..yes it could be better.
Online play needs improvement but it is in the top 5 best....for what you're able to do.

No...Most studios need to catch up to CoD...
I don't have BlOps 3 yet but did play the Beta and I can say with certainty that the biggest problem people have with the game is not being able to play in an almost 3D environment.
They don't like it and struggle but its still good.
Gun mechanics? CoD didn't invent those at all or set any kind of standard in that regard besides the use of iron sights for aiming, and that was already many, many versions of the game ago. If you really want to talk about mechanics, let's look at UT'99 and you will see how archaic the whole shooter formula really is. It is a type of games that has seen almost zero changes in over ten years. What CoD does, better be good because if it isn't in this day and age, the developer is a complete failure. Shooters are as old as PC's and CoD as a shooter hasn't brought anything new to the table, ever, at all. CoD:AW is also just riding the bandwagon of the return to arena-styled shooters, a returning trend that refers strongly to the upcoming UT4.
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
15,916 (3.19/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 3 1200
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case Some old Antec
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + slightly modded Sony DR-ZX302
Power Supply Fractal Design Effekt 400W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
But in all honesty, while Crysis is still super demanding, it looked spectacular at time and is in a way still a benchmark for visual fidelity. Mostly because it's SO old but looks like it was released a year or two ago...
AND you could run it on quite weak systems if you lowered the settings, and it still looked good. I played the multiplayer beta on an Athlon 3000+ and a x1950 pro with most settings on High (1280x1024).
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,791 (2.51/day)
I had the same setup back then and while it looked pretty good even at lower settings, once you check it at highest setting, there is hard to go back.

I usually crank up settings all the way up and then remove non-essential settings that hardly affect visuals, but give good performance. Though, these days, I just crank up everything to max with any game and never look back.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,208 (0.40/day)
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill RGB 3600MHz C16
Video Card(s) Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme Waterforce WB 2050 core 8200 mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer X34P, Acer XB270HU
Case LianLi O11 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
So installed the game on Monday, played a round of Zombies with some friends and did notice some framerate issues. Went back to playing Fallout 4...
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,275 (1.78/day)
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory 16GB(2x8) DDR3@2133MHz 1.5v Patriot
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
Storage 59.63GB Samsung SSD 830 + 465.76 GB Samsung SSD 840 EVO + 2TB Hitachi + 300GB Velociraptor HDD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 3440x1440@100Hz G-Sync
Case NZXT PHANTOM410-BK
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe
Power Supply Corsair 850W
Mouse Anker
Software Win 10 Pro - 64bit
Benchmark Scores 30FPS in NFS:Rivals
Too much hate on this thread. To be honest, this latest COD has THE BEST graphics in the market right now. Is only natural that the older cards are having issues playing this, because of EVOLUTION. The game is using all available RAM and VRAM, not because of bad coding, but actually because of good coding. Yes is caching all available memory because this is what it was coded to do. And is good. I had big stutter on my 780Ti card with 3GB of VRAM on 1080p, but I fixed that only be disabling the textures from Ultra to High. Now it runs like butter with all other details maximised. With averaging 70FPS across everywhere, I still think is a good game especially considering the graphics. And no other bugs noticed so far.

Peace.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2014
Messages
421 (0.24/day)
I haven't played it so I can't comment about the graphics but the story is very bad. I mean seriously do they just sit around and try to make the most unbelievable and impossible game they can think of?

I'd put this game into psychological sci-fi category because the story fits it. It felt like a bad sci-fi movie with all the mind scenes and the combat looked more Crysis armour-mode like - going out with armour mode and shooting everything and everyone up.

Good thing I watched a game movie and didn't buy the game and I find it hard to believe that Black Ops 3 is selling like hot cakes. Does no one appreciate the story anymore? It is all flash, no photo for me.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,275 (1.78/day)
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory 16GB(2x8) DDR3@2133MHz 1.5v Patriot
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
Storage 59.63GB Samsung SSD 830 + 465.76 GB Samsung SSD 840 EVO + 2TB Hitachi + 300GB Velociraptor HDD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 3440x1440@100Hz G-Sync
Case NZXT PHANTOM410-BK
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe
Power Supply Corsair 850W
Mouse Anker
Software Win 10 Pro - 64bit
Benchmark Scores 30FPS in NFS:Rivals
Yeah, story is pretty bad and unbelievable, and technical facts are ridiculously stupid...
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
221 (0.05/day)
The PC Whiny Master Race Strikes again! :D Just upgrade your ram already since it is so cheap. It you do not do so, then it is your own fault when you cannot play something on Ultra smoothly. I cannot understand why anyone uses less than 16GB of ram and claims to be a PC Master Race expert. :rolleyes::laugh:
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,275 (1.78/day)
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory 16GB(2x8) DDR3@2133MHz 1.5v Patriot
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
Storage 59.63GB Samsung SSD 830 + 465.76 GB Samsung SSD 840 EVO + 2TB Hitachi + 300GB Velociraptor HDD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 3440x1440@100Hz G-Sync
Case NZXT PHANTOM410-BK
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe
Power Supply Corsair 850W
Mouse Anker
Software Win 10 Pro - 64bit
Benchmark Scores 30FPS in NFS:Rivals
Stuttering is not because of system RAM, but mostly because of Video RAM on GPUs...
 

Her3tic

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Currently my PC is set like this:
VGA : GTX 680 MSI Twin Frozer III
CPU : Core i7 3770k
Ram: 8gig
Windows 10 - Latest Direct X and VGA drivers are installed.

After playing like 10 minutes, Memory usage reach 800mb and goes up like 1400 mb on Cod. The problem is that task manager shows system using up to 2200mb near COD. and im not sure why.
Is it the games problem that causes this, or something else is wrong.

Graphic setting High on Texture quality and texture filtering and mesh quality. Dynamic shadows on , Subsurface on, Rest Medium.
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Supporter
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,464 (1.24/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, EVO 860 500GB
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.04
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Get a 980ti, only thing that will run this. My 970 will run circles around your 680, but I'd need a 2nd one to run this game.
Turn your settings down is all you can do. I'll wait for an affordable pascal card before I get this game.
 

xXDS_K1ll3rXx

New Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
This is NOT true at all! I have got 16 GB RAM, an intel i7-4790k and a gtx 970. I have played the game for about 300 h on steam and i have NEVER had any lag or framedrop. The game takes about 50-60% CPU, 5-7 GB RAM and 2.5-3.3 GB vram on 1080p and max settings. I never had less than 60 FPS. Maybye the 980ti isn' t good enough beacause it was used for bitcoin mining or something like that. And alsow it has got 6 GB vram. Or maybye just some cod hater wrote this. NOT TRUE AT ALL!!
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
12,419 (3.03/day)
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
System Name Bayou Devil
Processor Core i7-4790k 4.4Ghz @ 1.18v
Motherboard ASUS Z97 Deluxe
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Storage 1x 500 MX500 SSD; 1x 2TB WD Black; 2x 4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 27q 27" IPS @ 2560 x 1440
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Coolermaster Sentinel III
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
Maybye the 980ti isn' t good enough beacause it was used for bitcoin mining or something like that.
So let me get this straight, without knowing that the site owner W1zzard does all the GPU testing (and his testing methods are respected around the world), you assume that this respected man was bitcoin mining on his 980Ti, and THAT might be why it wasn't good enough?

Hold on....:roll::roll::roll::roll:

Wow, talk about reaching. :roll::roll::roll:
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
444 (0.30/day)
Location
Michigan
System Name Velka
Processor i7 3930K/
Motherboard Intel X79 Mobo
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212x
Memory Avexir Core Series 16 gb
Video Card(s) RX Vega 56
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 500gb/ 1tb WD blue/ 500gb Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) LG 29UM68 Free Sync Enabled
Case Corsair 400r
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Corsair Scimitar
Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores No thanks
This is NOT true at all! I have got 16 GB RAM, an intel i7-4790k and a gtx 970. I have played the game for about 300 h on steam and i have NEVER had any lag or framedrop. The game takes about 50-60% CPU, 5-7 GB RAM and 2.5-3.3 GB vram on 1080p and max settings. I never had less than 60 FPS. Maybye the 980ti isn' t good enough beacause it was used for bitcoin mining or something like that. And alsow it has got 6 GB vram. Or maybye just some cod hater wrote this. NOT TRUE AT ALL!!
Well there is also things called updates that increase performance. At the time this was posted this was the case it may very well have been patched.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,464 (0.66/day)
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB + Samsung 970 PRO 1TB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Black
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME Ultra 650W Gold
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Software Windows 10 x64
Guys don't feed the necrotroll.
 
Top