1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Screen. No Display.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nhlrocker, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok so a neighbor gave me his old PC, and i am NOT familiar with older PC's (AGP). My main gaming rig is a really high performance ATX/PCI build.
    Anyways, the specs on this old rig are...

    X1950 PRO 512MB AGP
    2GB PC2300 DDR RAM
    INTEL P4 3.40
    Seagate 320GB ATA
    550W PSU
    Asus P5P-800
    when i power it up, everything works but there is no display, the hdd is spinning as well as all the fans. It cant be the videocard because it looks brand new! and the fan is spinning on it.
    I honestly dont know anything about a computer like this.
    plz help.
    i can take pictures or videos if needed
     
  2. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Actually, that 1950pro is a better card than the card in your system (at least the one in your sig). :D. Anyway, I would try clearing the cmos first. Take the battery out for a minute, put it back in, the try to reboot.
     
  3. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thats an old siggy lol
    my new system has an 8800gts 640mb and i know have 3gigs of ram :p
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Does the monitor work on another system?
     
  5. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    i would suggest pullign the system apart, and giving it a good cleaning, otherwise are there any beep noises, is the AGP card plugged into the psu. My Radeon x700 (AGP) required a external power supply other than the one on the motherboard.
     
  6. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah the inside is really clean, no dust... and the apg card is plugged in to the psu, and there is no beep. but the moniter does work on other pcs.
     
  7. Forgotten_Realms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I could be wrong but, you say he gave it to you, why did he get rid of it? did he get a new one? why did he get a new one if thats the case? In my experience when you hit the power button and everything spins up and you get a black screen, you have a couple of maybes.

    1. did he try to flash the bios and mess up?
    2. the vid card could be bad. (try it in another machine if possible.)
    3. the agp slot could be bad. ( try anothr agp card or try a pci vid card to see if you get anything.)
    4. try clearing the cmos as suggested, he could have flashed bios or tried overclocking, and sometimes when you flash you need to pull the battery to clear it properly.
    5. the cpu could also be bad, try another one.
     
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,221 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i think it is died ram remove one ram and test if it is not try test it with other psu
     
  9. xubidoo

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    889 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i recently had the turn on and everythign powers up but the screen stays blank ,turned out the board had died :(

    not saying that yours has, but its a possibility.
     
  10. xfire

    xfire

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,397 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    Try removing the card, dust it and reseat it.
    When you say there is no display is the monitor and showing a orange light or is the is the monitor not turning on at all?
    Since you said there is no display I'm guessing its the first option which means that there is possibly a problem with the card. I had a similar problem with an older computer(much older didn't even use PCI) and the problem was solved by pushing the display card in more firmly.
    Also check if the processor fan is running properly.
     
  11. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    I agree with hayder.master@ remove one ram.
     
  12. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    try the other monitor connector in the graphics card
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok so it has to be the agp slot on the motherboard because i put the videocard and ram in my parents computer and it worked!
    but could it be the harddrive maybe?
     
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,333 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Location:
    Miami
    can't be the hard drive, those errors occur once the computer tries to boot from the drive - which is after POST

    ... its the mobo. usually RAM conflicts will do that... i would put only one stick of ram in (if you have more than one)... also does the mobo have on-board graphics?
     
  15. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    no it doesnt :(
     
  16. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,333 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Location:
    Miami
    2 things are most likely to cause that... Dead mobo or dead CPU. Power Supply might be the culprit, but prolly not since it turns on. Usually when they die, they die. and if it was PSu than you would, at least once, see a post screen (they tend to behave erratically when they fail).

    Here's a $20 dollar solution:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813186129

    If you put the cpu and ram (which works in other PC's) in there and it doesnt work, then you know its the proc... and you might need to find a used computer store or ask someone here, they might have an OLD chip :p laying around... if it works, then youve got a nice folding/webserver box! that board is compatible with ur ram as well btw.

    Edit: the only reason i say dead cpu is that boards do that when they have no cpu in them (or when you decide to take the IHS off of your e4300 and then crack the core with your water block)... i might have had that happen to me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2008
  17. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    I dident think the x1950 pro was made in agp. considering the x1950 pro 512 is pci E. i know as i have one.
     
  18. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  19. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,333 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Location:
    Miami
    lol... nice find... ASrock makes such weird stuff...

    What do you want to do with this machine?
     
  20. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    haha yeah :p
    uhm basically i want to have 2 rigs for when my buddies come over and LAN.
    it should be a pretty solid rig for WoW and CSS... i hope :p
     
  21. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    your better off playing fps games than wow it's akin to watching grass grow..
     
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    That rig would be great to run cs or wow lol.

    Just a check, make sure the pins on the motherboard (which connect with the CPU) arent bent.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    They really do lol

    which is kind of funny because they are a subsidiary of Asus.
     
  24. nhlrocker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok guys question,
    i have a 320GB SATAII HD and a 320GB IDE?/GHETTO HD lol
    can i copy exactly what is on the SATAII one to the old one? so its like the exact same shit on both pc's???
     
  25. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    yes, but.... (there is always a but...!!!)
    if it is the boot disk you are going to copy and use it to a different pc the chances are that you'll still have to install windows....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)