• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Blackout and no startup

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#1
Hey, my friend has a computer that isn't starting after a power outage. It actually starts up until half way through the Windows XP loading screen (the blue bars slide across the screen), then it goes blue screen for a split second and restarts. It looks like it's making a physical memory dump. The hard drive had the "hard drive failure is immenent" thing on there for a while, do you think something's wrong with the hard drive or RAM? I couldn't figure out why a blackout would cause damage to a computer. Yes there was a surge protector, but there was no surge I think. It doesn't look like it loses power, just looks like a loading thing. I tried the BIOS to see if I had to reset some settings in case it got reset, and so far that isn't any help. It is a newer computer, an Athlon XP with an AGP 8x motherboard and Nvidia Ti4200 128mb RAM card with 64mb of system RAM, I don't know who makes any of the components, I don't even know how fast the processor is. With the boot virus protection enabled (from BIOS) it doesn't recognize any virus, so I don't know what's wrong with it. If anyone can help please do.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#2
Sounds like some files may of got corrupted or something. Can you get into safemode? Most of the time when you just cut the power to the computer it is the harddrive that gets damaged if any hardware got damaged. Surge is what cause other things to get the "suddened death syndrome". But try safemode first, thats what I would do, if you havn't already. Also If you can, try the HD in another computer and that will help narrow it down to what it could be.

-Dan
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#4
Ya 64mb or ram for xp is not enought, you should have at least 128 bare minimum. Did this just start to happen after the power fail. Or did it ever happen before?

-Dan
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#5
Well yeah, it did used to start up. I know 64 isn't much, I'll probably give those guys one of my old sticks of RAM, but it is being recognized as 64 and I don't know what they used to have. could the RAM have somehow been corrupted? If safe mode doesn't work I'll probably bring the hard drive to my computer, save the files they want, and run a disk check on it to look for errors. I know that with this computer (mine), if you hit the restart when it's in the Windows XP loading screen, it always does a disk check and has plenty of errors. Oh, and do restarts like that hurt RAM?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#6
You can't corrput ram, once it losses its power source it clear all the data in it. It could be damage by a power surge but its unlikely with a surge protector. Same as when you restart it clears the ram.

-Dan
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,053 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,940
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#7
you most probably got some data corruption .. try if you can make it into safe mode where you run a hdd check .. if not .. reinstall windows
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#8
Yeah, that's what I'm thinking but I'm not gonna reinstall windows for them, that will be a last resort. I'll just put it in my computer, use it as a secondary drive, back up the data just in case, and perform a thorough disk check to see where the corruption is. Then I'll go RAM, pop a stick of that in there if it still doesn't boot up, and if nothing works I'm gonna go ahead and reformat the drive and put the data back on it.
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#9
AMDCam said:
Yeah, that's what I'm thinking but I'm not gonna reinstall windows for them, that will be a last resort. I'll just put it in my computer, use it as a secondary drive, back up the data just in case, and perform a thorough disk check to see where the corruption is. Then I'll go RAM, pop a stick of that in there if it still doesn't boot up, and if nothing works I'm gonna go ahead and reformat the drive and put the data back on it.
Try the RAM soon. I've used computers at school that are running XP with 64MB of RAM [insert sick face] and they are extremely unstable, and agonizingly slow.

In fact if there is even 128Mb of Ram, I would suggest installing Window 2000. If you have access to a copy of course.
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#10
Well like I said, it's not my computer, and these guys don't play games or even update their computer. Just very basic stuff, so going advanced and installing an old operating system they've never even used would be wierd. It would be cheaper to get my free RAM for them, and if mine's not compatible then they can buy PC2100 pretty cheap because of how old that RAM is.