• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Block on one IP

Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#1
I am pulling my hair out with this one. I can't access my own website from the web or from my FTP. The ISP is ATT U-Verse the router is the POS Motorola NVG510 with a Linksys WRT110 running in front of it. What if anything can I do to get around this and access my website? . Why in God's name would they just block this IP selectively? It's not a problem with my host, it's all in the NVG510 and ATT support knows less than I do. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm to the point of switching ISP's but I'm locked in on a term and would have to pay it out anyway. Would love to make this work until the term is up.
 
Last edited:

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,623 (5.78/day)
Likes
9,345
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
When our spam filter picked your added address up I went to check out if the link was spam or not. I was eventually able to get on the page, but there is definitely some scripting errors going on when it did load.

As of now I cannot get there at all.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,572 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,906
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
Yea, I did a Whois lookup on the site and I'd say it's a problem with GoDaddy.com not your ISP. But yea sneekypeet my spam sense's were tingling..lol

EDIT: Try doing a Tracert on your site and see how many hops are down as well.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#4
I should also mention that I can get to it through a proxy on my PC or from a mobile device. I can see it from other PC's also if they are not on my network. Just can't figure it out. Very frustrating. Go Daddy is my domain's registrar but my hosting is at 3owl.com. I can access 3owl also, just not my website.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#5
Yea, I did a Whois lookup on the site and I'd say it's a problem with GoDaddy.com not your ISP. But yea sneekypeet my spam sense's were tingling..lol

EDIT: Try doing a Tracert on your site and see how many hops are down as well.
The trace stops after 3, it's like right after it leaves my network. I can't ping it either.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,572 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,906
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
The trace stops after 3, it's like right after it leaves my network. I can't ping it either.
I'd call your ISP and tell them what happens when you try to Tracert your site, and I'd call your host (GoDaddy.com) as well. It sounds like your ISP or who ever they are leasing there lines through (Bellsouth, etc) is having problems. I'd call and open a support ticket. :toast: I'd also, try to escalate the severity of the ticket as well.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#7
I'd call your ISP and tell them what happens when you try to Tracert your site, and I'd call your host (GoDaddy.com) as well. It sounds like your ISP or who ever they are leasing there lines through (Bellsouth, etc). I'd call and open a ticket. :toast:
Been there done that. I got to the top level of ATT support and they wanted to charge me $15 a month with a one year commitment or a one time fee of $149 to attempt to solve my problem. I was like Really? I can see my site through a proxy, from another PC not on my network, from mobile, and from the preview feature in my control panel at my hosting site. Just can't see it from the web on my PC or edit it through my FTP. Very weird indeed.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,572 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,906
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Been there done that. I got to the top level of ATT support and they wanted to charge me $15 a month with a one year commitment or a one time fee of $149 to attempt to solve my problem. I was like Really? I can see my site through a proxy, from another PC not on my network, from mobile, and from the preview feature in my control panel at my hosting site. Just can't see it from the web on my PC or edit it through my FTP. Very weird indeed.
You've probably already checked, but have you looked at your host file?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
You've probably already checked, but have you looked at your host file?
host file, the DNS server you use, firewalls/antivirus.

they could all cause it.


the website took almost a minute to load for me, so its certainly got its own issues.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,572 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,906
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
host file, the DNS server you use, firewalls/antivirus.

they could all cause it.


the website took almost a minute to load for me, so its certainly got its own issues.
Yea, there's a lot that could be going on. I'd try from another computer in the house to rule out his pc. That would rule out the host file and firewalls/anivirus on the pc. He can also try a free DNS to rule out the DNS Server. :toast: also, unplug the router and go straight to the modem to rule out the router.

EDIT: I just notice all the mods are in here!..lol That means someone is breaking in somewhere else..lol :roll:
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#11
host file, the DNS server you use, firewalls/antivirus.

they could all cause it.


the website took almost a minute to load for me, so its certainly got its own issues.
Switched the DNS servers to Google Public DNS 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4 and everything else appears to be in order. The other PC's in the house can't see it either.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#12
Yea, there's a lot that could be going on. I'd try from another computer in the house to rule out his pc. That would rule out the host file and firewalls/anivirus on the pc. He can also try a free DNS to rule out the DNS Server. :toast: also, unplug the router and go straight to the modem to rule out the router.

EDIT: I just notice all the mods are in here!..lol That means someone is breaking in somewhere else..lol :roll:
I did go straight to the router and same problem. I also reset the NVG510 to factory defaults and started over from scratch. Bridged the gateway and put the Linksys in front again with the same settings. This worked the first time I did it, but not this time. Weird too the page load time that you are all getting, last time it loaded for me was less than 2 seconds. That was from another PC cold, and not my own so it wasn't cached.
I really appreciate all of the input on this BTW :)
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,399 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,480
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
It feels like the web server. The first two times I loaded the page in Firefox it gave me a blank page and returned no content. The response headers looked fine as well. If you have access to the web server via SSH, I would try checking out the Apache access and error logs to see if anything looks out of the ordinary assuming you have access to them. It could be a good starting point.

I also noticed that you're using PHP, are you sure that the code you wrote is always execute properly? It will be hard to tell if it's a PHP problem if you have debugging disabled and don't have that error/debug output redirected anywhere. I suspect that the blank page is a good sign that there are a number of times that PHP is throwing a fatal error with error reporting disabled. I think you might have a bug in the code you wrote. Does DNS resolve fine on every machine you've tried it on? (Use nslookup to check it.)

As I said before though, the DNS feels fine on my end. In fact DNS resolved very quickly if I may say so myself through comcast and google.
Code:
C:\Users\jdoane>nslookup 846studios.com
Server:  cdns01.comcast.net
Address:  75.75.75.75

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    846studios.com
Address:  31.170.166.75
Code:
jdoane@Edison:~$ dig 846studios.com

; <<>> DiG 9.8.1-P1 <<>> 846studios.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 18818
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;846studios.com.                        IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
846studios.com.         86400   IN      A       31.170.166.75

;; Query time: 122 msec
;; SERVER: 75.75.75.75#53(75.75.75.75)
;; WHEN: Sat Dec 29 06:07:24 2012
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 48
Code:
jdoane@Edison:~$ nslookup 846studios.com 8.8.8.8
Server:         8.8.8.8
Address:        8.8.8.8#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   846studios.com
Address: 31.170.166.75
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
why did he end up banned? :/
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,399 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,480
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#15
why did he end up banned? :/
Yeah, what the heck! I think it was a perfectly legitimate question. Who ever banned him needs to get slapped. :mad:

I know that if I came to TPU looking for help just to get banned, I wouldn't think very highly of TPU. I think he needs to be un-banned and an apology issued unless I'm missing something, but considering this was the only thread he posted in and nothing looks malicious, I don't think it was a good call. In fact, I don't even know why it was considered...
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#16
i think he got mistaken for spam. if he's reading this, he can appeal to the higher ups (w1zzard/urlyin) to get it removed.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,052 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,939
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#17
Unbanned, we will allow this thread.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,052 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,939
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#18
I see nothing wrong with your DNS entries. The site is also working for me.

When you can't reach it, check using http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

Also try running a traceroute to it (open command prompt, tracert 31.170.166.75) or try with the hostname first.

there is quite some packet loss between level3 and your hosting company:
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#19
OK, unbanned and catching up. I edited my post some to remove the links so it may not make much sense now unless you were already in the conversation. Let me look at some of things everyone above mentioned and see what I come up with. I truly appreciate everyone here making my problem "theirs" too. :) There has to be something that will make this work. The only other thing I tried since I last posted was changing the DNS to Open DNS instead of Google public DNS. Saw a post elsewhere where this helped with a similar problem. Didn't help, didn't hurt in my case. Back to the drawing board. :banghead:
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#20
I see nothing wrong with your DNS entries. The site is also working for me.

When you can't reach it, check using http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

Also try running a traceroute to it (open command prompt, tracert 31.170.166.75) or try with the hostname first.

there is quite some packet loss between level3 and your hosting company:
http://img.techpowerup.org/121229/Capture881.jpg
OK, says it's just me that can't see it. The traceroute is the same for me at level 3.
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,878 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#21

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
OK, says it's just me that can't see it. The traceroute is the same for me at level 3.
question: is it being hosted from inside your network?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#24
No, it's hosted outside my network.
just checking, because i've seen this problem many times before trying to access internal stuff via WAN, the router tends to reject it.

clearly not the issue here however.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
#25
just checking, because i've seen this problem many times before trying to access internal stuff via WAN, the router tends to reject it.

clearly not the issue here however.
Good question though. The whole thing that miffs me is that it was working then it just quit. The only thing I see that is different is that ATT's router says IPV6 available even though I have it off. Supposedly this will interfere with the bridging of their router. If you talk to them though, they will say that their router can't be bridged. All I know is that with just their router it didn't work at all because you can't change their DNS config and from combing the net they appear to have problems with the way the NVG510 handles DNS. After adding the linksys and changing the settings in both including the dns in the linksys it worked for two weeks or so.