• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Blue Screen Issues at some games with Patriot Viper PVT36G1600LLK 3X2 GB 1600 MHZ

incognito

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
One week ago,I've built up a new system.Here is the configuration;
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 Rev. 1.0 mobo
Intel Core i7 930
PVT36G1600LLK 3X2 gb 1600 mhz ddr3 8-8-8-24@1.65
Zotac GTX 470 Amp! Edition
500 gb Seagate+500 gb Maxtor@Raid 0+1 Tb Samsung
Hiper 880 Watt(Peak Load 1040 Watt) Psu
Samsung 24 inch B2430H 1920X1080@Hdmi

From the bios screen I've selected the xmp profile of the kit which is working 8-8-8-24@1.65 volts.The bios version of the mobo is F6K.

While playing some of the games like GTA IV:Episodes From The Liberty City,Battlefield 2 Bad Company,Colin Mcrae Dirt 2 the system freezes ang gives a blue screen.When I configured the ram kit to 1066 mhz with 7-7-7-20@1.50 volts,I can play properly.

Is there anybody having the same issues like me? Can you recommend a solution about the problem?

Kind Regards...
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,262 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,451
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#2
Turn off the XMP profile and run the kit manually at 1.65V 8-8-8-24 @ 1600 Mhz. If that does not work, try 9-9-9-24.

But before all that you should just reset the system to all default specs, turn off XMP and run Memtest86+. This should have been among your final steps when building your rig, but I don't think you did this, so do it now as you may have a bad stick.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
2,155 (0.57/day)
Likes
883
Location
Australia
System Name All Ryze
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Pro Carbon
Cooling Air
Memory G-skill Flare x 16GB 2400MHz
Video Card(s) MSI 1080
Storage Intel 600p NVMe 512GB for OS , 1TB WD Black and a 4TB Toshiba
Display(s) AOC Q3279VWF
Case Phanteks
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Mouse Logitech G403 wired
Keyboard G19
Software Win 10 Pro
#3
EDIT : I thought you where running a GA-EX58-UD5 sorry.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
2,403 (0.61/day)
Likes
472
Location
Oulu, Finland
System Name Enslaver :)
Processor Intel i5 3570K Ivy Bridge, 4GHz no voltage increase OC
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-D14, Case: mix of different fans
Memory 24GB DDR3 1866MHz- mix Samsung green 1600MHZ OC + Kingston Fury 1866MHz stock
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 A8G Strix + disbled Intel HD4000
Storage 500GB Samsung Evo 850 SSD, internal WD Red 4TB for storage
Display(s) LG 55SJ810V 4K IPS TV, HDR
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) Over HDMI
Power Supply Quite new Corsair RM850x
Mouse ROG Gladius
Keyboard QPAD MX-50 mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Is it possible to just crank up the voltage for the ram a notch or two and the leave XMP enabled?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
1,041 (0.23/day)
Likes
116
Location
USA
#5
I had the same modules in a 2x2 config and they wouldn't run past 1333 cas8. Had to exchange them for another pair.
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,262 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,451
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#6
Is it possible to just crank up the voltage for the ram a notch or two and the leave XMP enabled?
No, Intel will not support a voltage higher than 1.65V. You do realize the XMP auto adjustments are what is messing up your system right? Have you tested it with it off at default stock settings?