• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Blue Screen Problems

Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#1
Hello all. I have been plagued with frequent BSODs on my main computer. (see system specs for details) I am getting "Page Fault in Nonpaged Area", or the 0x50 stop error, blue-screens.
What I read on Google suggested that this blue-screen indicated a memory or hard drive error. I ran memtest86+, which passed, and chkdsk, which found no problems. I took all of my components down to stock clocks, and that didn't help. Does anyone have any experience or advice as to what I should try next?
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
884 (0.24/day)
Likes
134
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#2
How long did you let memtest run for? I would let it run overnight. Did you try running something like Intel Burn Test? It sounds like you took the steps I would suggest. I had that same motherboard (and E8400) and when I had that BSOD it was always memory related.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#3
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
884 (0.24/day)
Likes
134
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#4
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#5
Try running it with 1 memory stick and see if it still does it.
If so try the next one and so on.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
478 (0.11/day)
Likes
87
Location
England, UK.
System Name NEED TO REDO THIS SPEC!
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @3.6GHz (Thanks Wolf) - CURRENTLY STOCK!
Motherboard XFX nFORCE 790i Ultra (3-Way SLi)
Memory 4GB (2x2GB) CorsairTwinX XMS3, DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600),240 Pin, CAS 9-9-9-24 (1.8v), DHX
Video Card(s) 1GB EVGA GTX 285 @ STOCK
Storage 1x 160Gb Maxtor, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 32MB Cache // 1x 1 Tb Maxtor, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 32MB Ca
Display(s) Asus 22-inch VH226H Widescreen LCD Monitor (2ms, 3000:1, 1920x1080) Full HD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard for now
Software Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
#6
Hello all. I have been plagued with frequent BSODs on my main computer. (see system specs for details) I am getting "Page Fault in Nonpaged Area", or the 0x50 stop error, blue-screens.
What I read on Google suggested that this blue-screen indicated a memory or hard drive error. I ran memtest86+, which passed, and chkdsk, which found no problems. I took all of my components down to stock clocks, and that didn't help. Does anyone have any experience or advice as to what I should try next?
Hey mate, sorry to hear you're having a BSOD error, lets hope we can get you to the bottom of it! :)

Have you tried or been able to load Safe-Mode up? (F8 just after POST)? Also have you added new hardware or installed any recent driver updates at all?

Considering the tests you've tried, I'm going to assume it's a situation I tend to see at the Computer Clinic I work at part time, in the cases I've found BSOD occurrences, I've often found that it's driver-based errors, graphics drivers the majority of the times. If you can load safe-mode, you can roll back the recent drivers, if not then either a system restore or a reinstallation of windows tends to be the way.

People may have other ways around it but I tend to just go for a straight reinstallation if safe-mode and driver rollbacks don't work out.

How long did you let memtest run for? I would let it run overnight. Did you try running something like Intel Burn Test? It sounds like you took the steps I would suggest. I had that same motherboard (and E8400) and when I had that BSOD it was always memory related.
I don't mean to be harsh or sound it mate, but you don't really need more than one pass of memtest, a full pass should be more than ample really, as bad or faulty memory spits out errors more or less from the get-go. BSOD tend to normally be driver based errors, most BSOD I get at the computer shop mostly relate to operating system faults (drivers :)) -- Generally a re-install or restore repairs it, next to that is memory :)

--Lee
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#7
Try running it with 1 memory stick and see if it still does it.
If so try the next one and so on.
I ran memtest86+ on each of my sticks individually and they all passed.

Hey mate, sorry to hear you're having a BSOD error, lets hope we can get you to the bottom of it! :)

Have you tried or been able to load Safe-Mode up? (F8 just after POST)? Also have you added new hardware or installed any recent driver updates at all?

Considering the tests you've tried, I'm going to assume it's a situation I tend to see at the Computer Clinic I work at part time, in the cases I've found BSOD occurrences, I've often found that it's driver-based errors, graphics drivers the majority of the times. If you can load safe-mode, you can roll back the recent drivers, if not then either a system restore or a reinstallation of windows tends to be the way.

People may have other ways around it but I tend to just go for a straight reinstallation if safe-mode and driver rollbacks don't work out.
My computer can boot, and it runs fine for awhile; it just blue-screens at the seemingly most inconvenient moments. I actually have reinstalled Windows, partially for other reasons, but I had BSOD issues both before and after. Videocard driver updates have also done nothing. Maybe an evil spirit lives inside my computer...
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
478 (0.11/day)
Likes
87
Location
England, UK.
System Name NEED TO REDO THIS SPEC!
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @3.6GHz (Thanks Wolf) - CURRENTLY STOCK!
Motherboard XFX nFORCE 790i Ultra (3-Way SLi)
Memory 4GB (2x2GB) CorsairTwinX XMS3, DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600),240 Pin, CAS 9-9-9-24 (1.8v), DHX
Video Card(s) 1GB EVGA GTX 285 @ STOCK
Storage 1x 160Gb Maxtor, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 32MB Cache // 1x 1 Tb Maxtor, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 32MB Ca
Display(s) Asus 22-inch VH226H Widescreen LCD Monitor (2ms, 3000:1, 1920x1080) Full HD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard for now
Software Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
#8
My computer can boot, and it runs fine for awhile; it just blue-screens at the seemingly most inconvenient moments. I actually have reinstalled Windows, partially for other reasons, but I had BSOD issues both before and after. Videocard driver updates have also done nothing. Maybe an evil spirit lives inside my computer...
Do you have anything like Norton installed on the system you're running? Also do you have any other memory modules you can try to run as a process of elimination?

--Lee
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#9
Do you have anything like Norton installed on the system you're running? Also do you have any other memory modules you can try to run as a process of elimination?

--Lee
No Norton, I have ESET Smart Security. As for memory modules, I initially had 4 2GB modules installed. That blue-screened & failed memtest. Tested all of them individually; they all passed. Took one out, tryed the four possible combinations of three others. That didn't work. Finally switched to 2 2GB modules; that worked for awhile, but now I'm having BSODs again. I wonder if something is wrong with my motherboard...
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#10
Have you tried reformating your harddrive with fresh install?
I would try that before i rmaed my board.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#11
IMO, it is the memory you are using.

I have a Gigabyte GA-x48-DS4 and it hated the OCZ memory and I changed to GSkill sticks and never had anymore problems. The memory would pass every test I threw at it.

I would get the same messages as the OP and random blue screens. The would not OC worth a cr*p. GSkills = trouble gone.

If you google around... you find others with the same trouble and over at OCZ they will help, but eventually they will say - It is your motherboard! But, mine is still cookin'. They were wrong.

Anyway, I ramble: try this thread for some info... Best Timings for Asus P5Q! --> NOW UD3P!! or try some different ram.:)

Don't take this post wrong; as, I don't believe there is anything wrong with OCZ or Gigabyte. It just seems to be a incompatible combination in some instances.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#12
Have you tried reformating your harddrive with fresh install?
I would try that before i rmaed my board.
RMA isn't an option; it's out of warranty. I did a fresh install, as I mentioned earlier, and that did not fix the problem. Even if it had, it still doesn't explain the weird memory behavior.

IMO, it is the memory you are using.

I have a Gigabyte GA-x48-DS4 and it hated the OCZ memory and I changed to GSkill sticks and never had anymore problems. The memory would pass every test I threw at it.

I would get the same messages as the OP and random blue screens. The would not OC worth a cr*p. GSkills = trouble gone.

If you google around... you find others with the same trouble and over at OCZ they will help, but eventually they will say - It is your motherboard! But, mine is still cookin'. They were wrong.

Anyway, I ramble: try this thread for some info... Best Timings for Asus P5Q! --> NOW UD3P!! or try some different ram.:)

Don't take this post wrong; as, I don't believe there is anything wrong with OCZ or Gigabyte. It just seems to be a incompatible combination in some instances.
Thanks, that's useful. Question: That thread seems to suggest that 2.1V is correct for these modules. Is that the case? My BIOS has them at 1.8V, and 2.1V seems like it would be too much of an increase.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#13
Try them at 2.0 at first. Or, bump them a little at a time to see if it will go stable.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,338 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,949
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#14
RMA isn't an option; it's out of warranty. I did a fresh install, as I mentioned earlier, and that did not fix the problem. Even if it had, it still doesn't explain the weird memory behavior.



Thanks, that's useful. Question: That thread seems to suggest that 2.1V is correct for these modules. Is that the case? My BIOS has them at 1.8V, and 2.1V seems like it would be too much of an increase.
there rated to 2.1v 1.8 is WAYYY to low for 1066
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,338 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,949
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#15
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
478 (0.11/day)
Likes
87
Location
England, UK.
System Name NEED TO REDO THIS SPEC!
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @3.6GHz (Thanks Wolf) - CURRENTLY STOCK!
Motherboard XFX nFORCE 790i Ultra (3-Way SLi)
Memory 4GB (2x2GB) CorsairTwinX XMS3, DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600),240 Pin, CAS 9-9-9-24 (1.8v), DHX
Video Card(s) 1GB EVGA GTX 285 @ STOCK
Storage 1x 160Gb Maxtor, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 32MB Cache // 1x 1 Tb Maxtor, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 32MB Ca
Display(s) Asus 22-inch VH226H Widescreen LCD Monitor (2ms, 3000:1, 1920x1080) Full HD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard for now
Software Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
#16
there rated to 2.1v 1.8 is WAYYY to low for 1066
I must admit, I skipped this question, I used to use Corsair XMS3 now using Kingston, the XMS3 didn't like 1.5v one bit, they needed to be set at 1.8v, though with the trouble I had with them, it just did my head in.

From what the other folks have said here, I'd definitely try upping the voltage to the rated 2.1v incrementally mate, although I would also recommend using another branded or value memory module just to eliminate the modules themselves.

As another said, OCZ are a good brand, I like them myself personally and had no trouble what so ever, though there has been a case where I found out today that a client had major trouble like you and he used OCZ memory modules, his problems all went away by swapping to Kingston. I'm not trying to get you to use Kingston, all I'm saying is that I would highly recommend trying a different brand of memory, as have others stated also :)

It's the only way you are really going to eliminate the memory modules.

pagefaults = memory
+1 :)

BinaryMage, is there any chance of an update maybe? Hope we can get you sorted as soon as possible! :)

--Lee
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#17
I must admit, I skipped this question, I used to use Corsair XMS3 now using Kingston, the XMS3 didn't like 1.5v one bit, they needed to be set at 1.8v, though with the trouble I had with them, it just did my head in.

From what the other folks have said here, I'd definitely try upping the voltage to the rated 2.1v incrementally mate, although I would also recommend using another branded or value memory module just to eliminate the modules themselves.

As another said, OCZ are a good brand, I like them myself personally and had no trouble what so ever, though there has been a case where I found out today that a client had major trouble like you and he used OCZ memory modules, his problems all went away by swapping to Kingston. I'm not trying to get you to use Kingston, all I'm saying is that I would highly recommend trying a different brand of memory, as have others stated also :)

It's the only way you are really going to eliminate the memory modules.



+1 :)

BinaryMage, is there any chance of an update maybe? Hope we can get you sorted as soon as possible! :)

--Lee
Thank you guys very much, this is super helpful. I will kick the voltage on my RAM modules up to 2.1V and see if that solves the problem.

EDIT: Running @ 2.0V. Didn't want to risk damaging the modules. Hopefully this will work! Thanks again everyone!

EDIT #2: Alas, that did not fix my problem; another blue screen occurred. Any other ideas?
 
Last edited: