1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

blue screen????red screen???

Discussion in 'General Software' started by orome83, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. orome83

    orome83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i decided to use vista ultimate to my system......the specs are<...when i try to play a game after 10-15 min system shows a blue or red screen :twitch: and then reboots....any thought????? :shadedshu :shadedshu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. xmountainxlionx

    xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    601 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    is there any text at all, or just a blank colored screeen?
     
  3. orome83

    orome83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes the classic blue screen message about dump or physical memory...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. xmountainxlionx

    xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    601 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    have you OCed at all?
     
  5. orome83

    orome83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cpu only.....@ 3,2 ghz.... mem @ stock.....:confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. xmountainxlionx

    xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    601 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    thats what i thought...this happens to me when my ram modules need more voltage. as you up your cpu voltage you need to up your dram voltage also.
     
  7. orome83

    orome83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    or return to stock....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,934 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    And the red screen? A red BSOD (RSOD?) :confused: Or is that just plain red with no text?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. orome83

    orome83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no is with text....just yhe same text as blue screen....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,953 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    RSoD happens on earlier versions of vista... A google search pointed me towards wikipedia and RSoD's are from beta versions of vista
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    No, even with my VIsta full updated I still get RSOD's if my overclock isn't stable.
     
    psyko12 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,953 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    ^Woot, I see... Thanks for the update! :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Co_Op

    Co_Op New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Cluj.RO
    Damn it, I never got a RSOD! :slap: Must OC harder!!1! :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)