• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Blue screens with windows 7

fish00

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
150 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Phenom II x3 720
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA77OT-UD3P
Cooling Zerotherm
Memory 4 GIG DDR3 Gskill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTS 250 1GIG
Storage one 1TB and one 250 GIG
Display(s) Viewsonic Q20wb (20in WS)
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Power Supply OCZ 600watt stealth
Software XP pro 32bit
#1
So i recently switched to windows 7, with that i got new ram. I rarely use to blue screen (before win7) but lately i have been blue screening a lot. Im guessint its the ram but i wanna be sure.

it does it at random times.

Here is the dump file.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=4OHIV7HR
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.07/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#2
OS is corrupted.

Do this:
1) Open up a elevated command prompt (search for 'cmd' and right click, run as admin).
2) Type sfc /scannow
3) Hit enter and let that run
4) when done enter chkdsk /r
5) Hit enter and it will ask to run at next start up
6) agree
7) reboot

It will probably take some time to do all this so you know.

If it finds something it might be able to save the OS install. Other wise you'll need to reinstall the OS.
 

Funtoss

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
588 (0.24/day)
Likes
61
Location
New Zealand
System Name My Heater
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2ghz
Motherboard Asus P5B-E Plus
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 NT
Memory Patriot 4GB 800MHz DDR2
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 460 1GB
Storage 2x Western Digital 640GB (1.28TB)
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2349wm 24"
Case Raidmax Hurricane
Audio Device(s) C-Media 8738
Power Supply Aywun Megapower 650w 80+
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
#3
this is the same issue that my friend is experiencing atm lol
he is running ubuntu right now and loves it :p

still cant figure out what the problem is though :\
 

fish00

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
150 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Phenom II x3 720
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA77OT-UD3P
Cooling Zerotherm
Memory 4 GIG DDR3 Gskill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTS 250 1GIG
Storage one 1TB and one 250 GIG
Display(s) Viewsonic Q20wb (20in WS)
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Power Supply OCZ 600watt stealth
Software XP pro 32bit
#4
the 1st time i installed win7 it was blue screening but i had a problem with my sound card so i reformatted again and it is blue screening again so are u sure thats it?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#5
Run memtest and if it shows errors you have faulty ram.

Instead of a dump file (i cant get it to work with mega upload (worst thing to use IMHO)), can you give us the STOP error code?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#6
OS is corrupted.

Do this:
1) Open up a elevated command prompt (search for 'cmd' and right click, run as admin).
2) Type sfc /scannow
3) Hit enter and let that run
4) when done enter chkdsk /r
5) Hit enter and it will ask to run at next start up
6) agree
7) reboot

It will probably take some time to do all this so you know.

If it finds something it might be able to save the OS install. Other wise you'll need to reinstall the OS.
or waiting for sp 1 probably help, i assume your ram and hardware is ok
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#7
Windows 7 doesn't cause blue screens. As CrAsHnBuRnXp said, run memtest because your ram may be faulty.
 

fish00

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
150 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Phenom II x3 720
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA77OT-UD3P
Cooling Zerotherm
Memory 4 GIG DDR3 Gskill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTS 250 1GIG
Storage one 1TB and one 250 GIG
Display(s) Viewsonic Q20wb (20in WS)
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Power Supply OCZ 600watt stealth
Software XP pro 32bit
#8
Run memtest and if it shows errors you have faulty ram.

Instead of a dump file (i cant get it to work with mega upload (worst thing to use IMHO)), can you give us the STOP error code?
how can i get it cause i closed that pop up
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,886 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
A simple way to do it is to use Bluescreenview, a program that puts all information in clean rows and colums and so on.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#10
how much ram that run on your computer and what kind of windows7 that you run?
is that 32 or 64 bit, i have the same thing when i run 32 bit os on 6 gig ram
 

fish00

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
150 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Phenom II x3 720
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA77OT-UD3P
Cooling Zerotherm
Memory 4 GIG DDR3 Gskill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTS 250 1GIG
Storage one 1TB and one 250 GIG
Display(s) Viewsonic Q20wb (20in WS)
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Power Supply OCZ 600watt stealth
Software XP pro 32bit
#11
how much ram that run on your computer and what kind of windows7 that you run?
is that 32 or 64 bit, i have the same thing when i run 32 bit os on 6 gig ram
8gigs of ddr3 1600 (running at 1333) with win7 home prem 64 bit
 

fish00

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
150 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Phenom II x3 720
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA77OT-UD3P
Cooling Zerotherm
Memory 4 GIG DDR3 Gskill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTS 250 1GIG
Storage one 1TB and one 250 GIG
Display(s) Viewsonic Q20wb (20in WS)
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Power Supply OCZ 600watt stealth
Software XP pro 32bit
#12
Run memtest and if it shows errors you have faulty ram.

Instead of a dump file (i cant get it to work with mega upload (worst thing to use IMHO)), can you give us the STOP error code?
here is a pic of the 4 blue screens i have got using that program someone else listed
http://i51.tinypic.com/md1ky8.png

im gonna do memtest while i sleep ill report back around 2-3pm EST with results
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#13
8gigs of ddr3 1600 (running at 1333) with win7 home prem 64 bit
it should be ok, try look at the bios first and look at the setting
or setting it on standard spec by manually than auto, check the timing too
does the bsod appear randomly?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#14
°*******************************************************************************
* *
* Bugcheck Analysis *
* *
*******************************************************************************

PFN_LIST_CORRUPT (4e)
Typically caused by drivers passing bad memory descriptor lists (ie: calling
MmUnlockPages twice with the same list, etc). If a kernel debugger is
available get the stack trace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000099, A PTE or PFN is corrupt
Arg2: 0000000000116aa1, page frame number
Arg3: 0000000000000002, current page state
Arg4: 00000000000af2a0, 0

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR: 0x4E_99

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME: VSSVC.exe

CURRENT_IRQL: 2

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from fffff8000291038c to fffff80002880740

STACK_TEXT:
fffff880`0a37a238 fffff800`0291038c : 00000000`0000004e 00000000`00000099 00000000`00116aa1 00000000`00000002 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`0a37a240 fffff800`02824407 : 00000000`00119c22 fffffa80`01c0e600 00000000`00000000 fffff800`02897db7 : nt!MiBadShareCount+0x4c
fffff880`0a37a280 fffff800`02b94ff5 : fffff980`2a280000 fffff8a0`08dabc30 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x2c15b
fffff880`0a37a560 fffff800`02899567 : 00000000`67940000 fffffa80`069edd10 00000000`00000000 00000000`6c5c0000 : nt!CcUnmapVacb+0x5d
fffff880`0a37a5a0 fffff800`0286c555 : fffff8a0`06944c01 00000000`00000000 fffff880`0a37a768 00000000`00000000 : nt!CcUnmapVacbArray+0x1b7
fffff880`0a37a630 fffff880`012f5642 : fffffa80`0a925bf8 00000000`00000000 fffff8a0`00000000 00000000`00000001 : nt!CcFlushCache+0x8e5
fffff880`0a37a730 fffff880`012a49e7 : 00000000`00000000 fffff8a0`069447a0 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000001 : Ntfs!NtfsFlushUserStream+0x92
fffff880`0a37a7b0 fffff880`012f5bbd : fffffa80`06e9b8e0 fffffa80`0789e180 00000000`00000001 0000000f`ffffff00 : Ntfs!NtfsFlushVolume+0x2c7
fffff880`0a37a8e0 fffff880`012f65f0 : fffffa80`06e9b8e0 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 fffffa80`0755c560 00000000`00000000 : Ntfs!NtfsCommonFlushBuffers+0x459
fffff880`0a37a9c0 fffff880`0107b23f : fffffa80`06f8f960 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 fffffa80`06e9b8e0 fffff880`0a37a9e8 : Ntfs!NtfsFsdFlushBuffers+0x104
fffff880`0a37aa30 fffff880`010796df : fffffa80`07a45de0 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`07a45d00 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 : fltmgr!FltpLegacyProcessingAfterPreCallbacksCompleted+0x24f
fffff880`0a37aac0 fffff800`02b94ae9 : 00000000`00000002 fffffa80`0755c560 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 : fltmgr!FltpDispatch+0xcf
fffff880`0a37ab20 fffff800`02b21f01 : fffffa80`06f8f5c0 fffffa80`07b552f0 fffffa80`0755c560 fffff880`009ea180 : nt!IopSynchronousServiceTail+0xf9
fffff880`0a37ab90 fffff800`0287f993 : fffffa80`07b552f0 00000000`ff8a2270 fffffa80`07a45de0 fffffa80`0755c560 : nt!NtFlushBuffersFile+0x171
fffff880`0a37ac20 00000000`774cfb6a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
00000000`02aef5a8 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x774cfb6a


STACK_COMMAND: kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt!MiBadShareCount+4c
fffff800`0291038c cc int 3

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 1

SYMBOL_NAME: nt!MiBadShareCount+4c

FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 4cc791bd

IMAGE_NAME: memory_corruption

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: X64_0x4E_99_nt!MiBadShareCount+4c

BUCKET_ID: X64_0x4E_99_nt!MiBadShareCount+4c

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

*edit*

VSSVC.exe is causing this BSOD. What is this process for?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
732 (0.16/day)
Likes
87
Location
NY
System Name Ummmm...Mine
Processor I7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.29v's load
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Custom 1/2 inch H20
Memory 3x2gb Patriot Sector 7 @2008Mhz 27-9-11-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 580 SC 900/1800/1090
Storage 1-Mushkin 60gb SSD 1-500GB WD Black and 2-1TB 32mb WD Black
Display(s) 25 inch Hanns-G 2ms
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Catalina
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Pro Series-Modular
Software All Kinds...and then some.
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 P7066 Compare Link- http://3dmark.com/3dm11/251153
#15
VSSVC.exe is the Windows Volume Shadow Copy service....if it's causing the crash....as mentioned already....OS is corrupt.....check your HD and memory out before reinstalling your OS....any overclocking going on should be reset to stock.....along with voltages as well.

Memory or Hard drive is my guess.

Hope it helps. :)
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#16
Thanks for info, I looked in my task manager before, but didn't see this service, because it was not running:p What if OP disables this service? If it's corrupted it could solve this problem, no?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#17
No. Corrupted shadow copy is a symptom, not a cause. it's RAM or HDD IMO.
 

fish00

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
150 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Phenom II x3 720
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA77OT-UD3P
Cooling Zerotherm
Memory 4 GIG DDR3 Gskill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTS 250 1GIG
Storage one 1TB and one 250 GIG
Display(s) Viewsonic Q20wb (20in WS)
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Power Supply OCZ 600watt stealth
Software XP pro 32bit
#18
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#19
Yup, you need to RMA the ram or buy new.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#20
If all fails before RMA any parts , i would try a format & fresh install of Win7 with all up to date drivers first
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.02/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#21
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#22
If all fails before RMA any parts , i would try a format & fresh install of Win7 with all up to date drivers first
That isnt going to do a thing for faulty ram.

You may want to check the bios and make sure your timings and voltage are set correctly, before you go through the trouble of an RMA. ;)
+1
 

fish00

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
150 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Phenom II x3 720
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA77OT-UD3P
Cooling Zerotherm
Memory 4 GIG DDR3 Gskill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTS 250 1GIG
Storage one 1TB and one 250 GIG
Display(s) Viewsonic Q20wb (20in WS)
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Power Supply OCZ 600watt stealth
Software XP pro 32bit
#23
You may want to check the bios and make sure your timings and voltage are set correctly, before you go through the trouble of an RMA. ;)
how do i go about making sure its right?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#24