1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Blurry 1080p text on 32" 1080p TV via HDMI

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mhoward84, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. mhoward84 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just purchased a Panasonic TC-L32U22 tv to hook up as a monitor and I am unable to get the text crisp.

    I purchased a 40" Westinghouse 1080p tv earlier and it had the same problem. HOWEVER I was able to fix it by switching it from HDMI audio enabled to HDMI audio disabled. No idea why but it made it a true 1:1 display. Unfortunately, it reset every time I turned my TV off so I just hooked it up via VGA.

    Now with the new display NOTHING I do can make it clear and Panasonic limited the VGA to max of I believe 1280x1024 or something other 4:3 resolution... thanks =(

    So I have tried the EDID fix for the generic PnP monitor and it didnt work. I tried making a custom monitor driver in Powerstrip. Overscan is definitely off, I have it set to HD 2 (100%).
    When I choose 1920x1080 PC (as opposed to 1920x1080 HDTV) in NVIDIA Control panel the screen just goes blank. It doesnt say no signal, it just goes blank. =(

    I have been trying different things for about 4 hours now and researching all over these forums and others and am unable to find a thing. Any help would be IMMENSLY appreciated, as the restocking and return shipping for this tv is probably going to be about $100... Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,771 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,313
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    what card GTX 470,480,570,580?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,379 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,910
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you checked the cleartype, btw what is your vga? maybe it would help
     
  4. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    I have the SAME exact problem running on my 32" vizion. HDMI is 1920x1080p and i have switched back to vga but mine can do 1366x768 so i just run with that. 1920x1080p is much nicer though having all the extra landscape.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,257
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    then you dont have a 1080p screen, if it runs nicely at 1366x768, then you have a 768p screen like i do.

    OP probably has the same problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Nah it clearly lists in my manual that my tv is 1080p and when you plug in a hdmi device the standard res is 1080p. I have my 360 plugged into my hdmi 1 and it says it's hdmi 1080p and then my 360 can be set to 1080p and displays it fine.
     
  7. mhoward84 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a 9800 GTX.

    And it looks very very very close to 1080p, its just slightly off. Its definitely not x768
     
  8. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Yeah i have a 880gts which is a G92 also just like the 9800gtx correct? But yeah 1080 is much different than my 768 its just not as crisp and the edges are blurred.
     
  9. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,379 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,910
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    ;) i agree, the suspect is it could be aint 1080 screen, so if you push to 1080 it will show anomaly, so try smaller resolution first
     
  10. mhoward84 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The thing though is it was first blurry on my Westy 1080p screen just like this. I flipped that audio on off setting and it went to a perfect 1:1 on HDMI and looked great. The card *is* able to do it.

    Smaller resolution as in what?
     
  11. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    But for 1080p im also using dvi to hdmi cable. And on 1366x768 im using a vga cable. Seriously though my tv is a 1080p as i have stated when hooking up my 360.
     
  12. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    1366x768 possibly?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2010
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,257
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    no, not always.

    you could have 1080p inputs, and a 768p screen. the 360 is designed with large text to look clear even at interlaced signals, so its going to look better when its up or downscaled compared to a PC. try 1366x768 (or 1360x768) and see if it looks better.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    That's what i am running it at now. I just got a dvi to vga adapter yesterday and started running it with a vga cable and everything is more crisp and clear when just browsing the web and doing anything in windows.

    When gaming on the 1920x1080 it looks beautiful though and i can tell the difference between 1366x768. I'll check online what my tv says it is quick and post a link.
     
  15. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Here is my model. It shows that it's native res is 1366x768 but then it says that has 1920x1080 computer support.

    Man after looking at this i really need to get a real computer monitor. :(
     
  16. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,878 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,132
    Location:
    Northern CA, USA
    M84- Maybe the TV has some 120hz function that is on that needs to be disabled. Look through the menus for anything about 24P or 120hz and if you seem them turn them off and see if that helps.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,257
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    you just got suckered into getting a 768p screen, doesnt mean its no good. a true 1080p screen would have worked wonderfully.

    Dont forget to try setting the consoles to 768p as well, it may well look better.



    nope, look up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. mhoward84 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1600x900: no
    1366x768: no
    1360x768: no

    The screen is just black when I do these. I believe its no signal, as it displays the input overlay.

    EDIT: In my manual it lists 2,073,600 pixels (1920W x 1080H)

    EDIT 2: On all text that is against a shaded background (from a light gray to a brown, etc) it looks dark but has a BRIGHT outline around it.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,257
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i forgot we had two people posting in the thread, thought the other guy was the OP... woops.



    so yours is 1080, maybe its 1080i and not 1080p?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,878 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,132
    Location:
    Northern CA, USA
    Mussels- I even addressed the particular member :D

    M84- Did you see about the 24P/120Hz options?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. mhoward84 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is a picture of the blur:

    Blur

    See on the L and Ds? Its not a 1:1
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,257
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thats not very blurry at all, and could be normal. its a shadow effect on the text.

    you sure you arent just looking at it too closely, being used to tiny screens?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Yeah that looks MUCH more crisp than mine does being set at 1080p.

    I didn't purchase my tv it was a 16th birthday gift that i got at the end of august so i'll just use it with my htpc and getting dual monitors or something for my main rig :)
     
  24. mhoward84 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After much hair pulling I have determined that I am indeed running at a native 1080p. :rolleyes:
    I must not be used to the differences with the 16:10 and 16:9...

    I am curious though about the light borders around text in different programs. Please see this picture...

    Text Halo
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,257
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    cleartype i think
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)