• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Boot failure after BIOS upgrade

dg2013

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hallo

I am new here and hoping I have chosen the right area to post in and that you can help me with this problem or at least understand it.

I have an ASUS M5A97 EVO motherboard ver 1.

I multiboot XP, Win 7 and 8 all on seperate hard drives (not partitions)

I have been having problems with explorer being slow to load in Win 8 and had read that updating the BIOS might help. Accordingly I downloaded the lastest BIOS from ASUS and updated it from the BIOS interface.

That all went smoothly but on rebooting it would not boot into the o/s. It went as far as the boot menu but none of the options would work all sending me back to run the repair from the o/s CD. I tried that but none were successful.

I then tried reverting to an earlier BIOS, in fact several but that did not change anything.

I have several system images and all of them installed but none would take me past the boot menu.

In the end I have had to re-install Win 7 from scratch which is a real pain and would prefer to reload my last image.

Having installed Win 7 the computer works fine so I am puzzled as to what the problem is. I did consider that it might have enabled secureboot but I don't think this m/b has it.

I would appreciate any suggestions

Thanks
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#2
Read the fax when updating bios. If the symptom is NOT in the fax, there is no reason to update the bios. Flash the bios back to the previous and see if you have the same issue
 
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1,120 (0.67/day)
Likes
552
System Name Gamer/ HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory Team Delta DDR4 3000 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX980 DCUII
Storage Corsair Neutron 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung 42" 1080p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair 750
Software Win10 Pro
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/johan45/
#3
Did you check to see if the bios had changed from IDE to AHCI, that would carry through to all your images if the system was in IDE previously and the new BIOS was set to AHCI
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#4
Did you check to see if the bios had changed from IDE to AHCI, that would carry through to all your images if the system was in IDE previously and the new BIOS was set to AHCI
Great call!
 

dg2013

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Thanks to All for the replies.

As I said in my post I have tried going back to earlier BIOS releases and it did not improve anything.

Also tried changing from AHCI to IDE and the disk still boots. Did not try that with the old image though. Would have thought that it would have prevented me from booting into the new install. From memory I am pretty sure that it was set as AHCI.

Thanks
 
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1,120 (0.67/day)
Likes
552
System Name Gamer/ HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory Team Delta DDR4 3000 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX980 DCUII
Storage Corsair Neutron 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung 42" 1080p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair 750
Software Win10 Pro
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/johan45/
#6
it'll work going from AHCI to IDE but they won't work going from IDE to AHCI. If the bios was initially set to IDE when the images were made the AHCI drivers aren't installed and system won't boot if the BIOS is changed after unless the registry is changed to activate the AHCI drivers. Prior to the BIOS change
EDIT: It would be fairly easy to check. Just switch the setting ti IDE in your current BIOS and see if the image will boot.
 
Last edited:

dg2013

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
it'll work going from AHCI to IDE but they won't work going from IDE to AHCI. If the bios was initially set to IDE when the images were made the AHCI drivers aren't installed and system won't boot if the BIOS is changed after unless the registry is changed to activate the AHCI drivers. Prior to the BIOS change
EDIT: It would be fairly easy to check. Just switch the setting ti IDE in your current BIOS and see if the image will boot.
Thank you for your reply.

Unfortunately none of the options have worked. Can only surmise that the BIOS changed more than I am aware of.

I did have EasyBCD installed and wondered if that might have been an issue.

All of the images I have would install but none of them would boot, even if I selected the individual drives.

In the end after wasting a lot of time trying to get it to work I resorted to re-installing Win 7. So I now have a running system on the latest BIOS. Guess I should leave well alone now.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,564 (1.34/day)
Likes
2,700
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#8
Did you check to see if the bios had changed from IDE to AHCI, that would carry through to all your images if the system was in IDE previously and the new BIOS was set to AHCI
im glad that my z77 FTW board was set to AHCI be defualt, it was a process and a 1/2 to get it done on my SSD in my i5 2400 rig as i didnt know about AHCI at first and did the MS KB article to regedit it in after windows installation.
 
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1,120 (0.67/day)
Likes
552
System Name Gamer/ HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory Team Delta DDR4 3000 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX980 DCUII
Storage Corsair Neutron 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung 42" 1080p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair 750
Software Win10 Pro
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/johan45/
#9
That's a bummer but at least you're up and running. Ya maybe a boot manager issue, don't know.