• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Boot problem

Gus

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
Mother board, memory or ?
I was using a Asus Motherboard M4A7BLT-M LE (AMD). It according to the manual can use two memory sticks of 4 GB each. It has two DDR3 slots. I was running a single 2 GB stick in slot DIMM-A1 and everything was working.

Any way I decided to upgrade the memory to 4 GB total so I purchased 2 by 2GB sticks DDR3 1600 at a kit from Kingston KHX1600C9D3B1K2/4G . Plugged them in and powered on the computer. NOTHING happened. The fans started but no beeps, no video. Pulled the "B stick out from slot DIMM-B1 and tried again. This time it worked. Swapped the sticks and it still worked with a stick in slot DIMM-A1 The memory sticks I brought were specifically indicated by the same parts numbers in the mother board handbook. Kingston KHX1600C9D3B1K2/4G. So on this basis I would have assumed that they would work.

Brought another set of memory sticks Patriot PG234G1600ELKA tried again and got the same result. Could only get the computer to start with one stick in slot DIMM-A1


I had a friend check both sets on memory in his computer. Bot sets worked fine with no problem starting his computer in any combination.

Thinking I had a mother board problem I purchased a ASUS H81M-PLUS (Intel) mother board.
Low an behold I have the same problem. I can not get any of the sets on Memory sticks to allow the computer to start when I have a 2 GB stick in each of the two Memory slots DIMM-A1 and DIMM-B1
But if I remove the memory from Slot B the computer will start and boot normally.

When I have the computer running with 1 stick only and using the ASUS H81M-Plusmotherboard I have noticed that the BIOS recognises the single RAM stick as 2 GB DDR3 but at 1333 not the 1600. I have not made any changes to the BIOS settings of either motherboard, everything appears to be on Auto.

The power supply checks out ok and has a capacity much greater than needed. Indeed I have purchased a Shaw Evo 975 power supply and tried that with no effect.

There is talk of a "Memok" switch on what I think is only some ASUS motherboards. can not see such a switch on either of the motherboards I have.

Looked at trying to post a message to support at ASUS but after indicating the mother board model there was so much information to be filled in it was a joke. Especially as the "must have" fields should have been filled in by the motherboard specification any way. I gave up. Could not find the serial number on either of the motherboards to start with. A bit difficult to pull the machine apart while you are using it (be it with on memory stick).

I have checked he seating of the sticks. there is no foreign mater in the slots and no damage in slot two on either motherboard and for it to happen on two different mother boards one would have to say is unlikely. The mother boards were brought months apart.

Any ideas please.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
693 (0.19/day)
Likes
122
Processor AMD 8350
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Night Night Hawk Edition
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1600 GSkill Ripjaws CL7
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 980 Ti Xtreme Gaming OC Ed
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 500gb + WD Black 5Tb
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz
Case White Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i 860W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
#2
Get Memtest86 Free Version (http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm). Mount the .iso file onto a CD & boot to CD drive. Test one stick at a time just to ensure it is not faulty memory, let it run for several passes. Even though you were able to boot with them in another PC it could still be the problem.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,202 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,852
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#3
The new memtest86 5.0 has a USB version that's pretty slick

Motherboard can be picky sometimes with ram just return them and get another type
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
750 (0.40/day)
Likes
430
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor X, 800/1400 @ 1.075V/1.45V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-380GB
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
#4
You could try flashing the latest BIOS, even if it's a beta one. If you already have the latest one, try hard resetting it by pulling the battery out for 10 seconds (with the system powered down AND the PSU disconnected). Sometimes some of the memory settings carry over even after hitting MemOK! and your new modules don't like what your old one does.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,688 (2.69/day)
Likes
2,000
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#5
The new memtest86 5.0 has a USB version that's pretty slick

Motherboard can be picky sometimes with ram just return them and get another type
yep, i bought local brand ddr3 and it looks my board doesnt like if i pair the old one with the new one.
i dunno it looks between compability and cant get paired each other :p so i bought another ddr
btw what brand your friend memory?
have you tried to run it with his memory
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,529 (6.38/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#6
I know this may sound off the wall but put one stick in and go into the bios and set the stick to the specs off the sticker of the ram then save and shut down. Then add the extra stick to see if they will both boot at the static specs you have set in the bios
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
607 (0.40/day)
Likes
303
System Name Headshot
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8GHz 1.35V
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero ROG
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x16GB Corsair Vengence LPX DDR4 @ 2666 16-18-18-18-36
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix ROG RX 480 8GB OC
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Seagate 1TBx2 (Home/Data), 2TB Seagate (Games)
Display(s) 2x LG IPS235
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Stack (Schiit Audio Modi 2 DAC + Magni 3 AMP)
Power Supply eVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Solus - Budgie 64bit (No Windows)
#7
Pull CMOS battery, remove everything from the case, like on a cardboard box, say the motherboard box if you have, something not electrically conductive. Assemble computer out side of the case put CMOS battery back in and try again.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,688 (2.69/day)
Likes
2,000
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#8
I know this may sound off the wall but put one stick in and go into the bios and set the stick to the specs off the sticker of the ram then save and shut down. Then add the extra stick to see if they will both boot at the static specs you have set in the bios
could be like that or your motherboard couldnt accept a pair of the ram
 

Gus

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#9
could be like that or your motherboard couldnt accept a pair of the ram
Done basically all of the above. sorry to say same result in all cases. Power on and nothing with both DIMM slots occupied. Power on with the first slot with memory in and all it fine, except that I only have half the memory I want.

What I did notice and I have not been able to duplicate it again yet was that in one case I have the memory stick in the first DIMM slot powered the computer up and the boot process worked fine. Ran Fedora 20 64 bit with no issues. Powered down and then inserted the other memory stick in the second DIM slot. turn the power on. Fans start but then just nothing. no video light on the monitor nothing. I have tried both the "Normal" and "Performance" setting in the BIOS for the H*1M-Plus mother board but get the same results each time.

I then used the computer for a while with only 1 memory stick in the first DIMM slot. When I had finished I powered the computer down inserted the second memory stick and tried to boot. Not doing anything powered down and pulled the memory in the second DIMM Slot and powered back up. This time the BIOS halted to say there was a problem with over clocking. Reset the BIOS and all works fine again but only with 1 Memory stick. I have not been able to repeat it since so I do not know what happened.

Still looking for an answer.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,406 (5.42/day)
Likes
9,579
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#10
Done basically all of the above. sorry to say same result in all cases. Power on and nothing with both DIMM slots occupied. Power on with the first slot with memory in and all it fine, except that I only have half the memory I want.

What I did notice and I have not been able to duplicate it again yet was that in one case I have the memory stick in the first DIMM slot powered the computer up and the boot process worked fine. Ran Fedora 20 64 bit with no issues. Powered down and then inserted the other memory stick in the second DIM slot. turn the power on. Fans start but then just nothing. no video light on the monitor nothing. I have tried both the "Normal" and "Performance" setting in the BIOS for the H*1M-Plus mother board but get the same results each time.

I then used the computer for a while with only 1 memory stick in the first DIMM slot. When I had finished I powered the computer down inserted the second memory stick and tried to boot. Not doing anything powered down and pulled the memory in the second DIMM Slot and powered back up. This time the BIOS halted to say there was a problem with over clocking. Reset the BIOS and all works fine again but only with 1 Memory stick. I have not been able to repeat it since so I do not know what happened.

Still looking for an answer.
What processor are you using? Is it overclocked? Check to see if any XMP is loaded in your BIOS.

The IMC is in the processor if I remember correctly. Could have nothing to do with board or RAM. The IMC in your processor could be jarate for all you know. Explains why new mobo and new RAM doesn't work, and why it works in your friends PC.

So you had the issues with an AMD processor in an AMD board, and then the same issues in an Intel board with an Intel processor?

Check for bent pins on motherboard socket, also check underside of processor for contact defects.
 
Last edited:

Gus

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#11
The processor in the H81M-Plus mother board is a Inter 1150 pin G3420. What processor is in the M4A7BLT-M LE mother board I can not remember as I have had the board for quite a while now. The BIOS in the H81M-Plus mother board has the XMP disabled. IMC? could not find any reference to that.

Yea same issue in both mother boards. When I installed the H81M-PLUs I did not change anything in the BIOS it was straight out of the box, connected up put power on in standby for a few hours. then pushed the Power on. It did not boot so pulled the memory in slit 2 and rebooted this time it can up. so it did not work with two sticks of memory out of the box. I have never investigated over clocking so I have always just used a mother board as it comes out of he box.

Will pull the procrssors and have a look for bent pins. Have looked at the memory sockets with a magnifying glass and all seems to be ok
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
985 (0.45/day)
Likes
877
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Intel i5 4690k / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Cooler Master Siedon 120 AIO
Memory 32gb PNY Anarchy DDR3 1866mhz / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 8gb FE / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage 2 240gb SSD PNY Optima ( 1 w/OS, other gaming) Storage - 1tb WD Black & 1.5tb Seagate
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster UHD U28D590 / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high power
Mouse Logitech wireless Mouse / Steel series Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech wireless KB / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
#12
Your motherboard runs 1333 and 1066 natively you have to go under bios and set the ram to 1600 or Overclock it to 1600 speeds-not just the performance setting, you have to manually set the speed higher.
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M4A78LTM_LE/specifications/ depending on what cpu you have that could be your problem as well the AM3 100 & 200 series only support 1066 speeds. The intel board supported the stock ram speeds. I would try some 1333 or 1066 ram and see if the problem persists.
 

Gus

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#13
Your motherboard runs 1333 and 1066 natively you have to go under bios and set the ram to 1600 or Overclock it to 1600 speeds-not just the performance setting, you have to manually set the speed higher.
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M4A78LTM_LE/specifications/ depending on what cpu you have that could be your problem as well the AM3 100 & 200 series only support 1066 speeds. The intel board supported the stock ram speeds. I would try some 1333 or 1066 ram and see if the problem persists.
The handbook for the ASUS H81M-PLUS mother board shows ram 2 x DIM max 16GB DDRs 1600 / 1333/1066/ MHz. So the MB should run the the 1600 RAM. I will try some 1333 1 GB ram I have.


As for the other mother board the ASUS M4A78LT-M LE the Kingston part number for the ram I am using is listed in the RAM list given in the manual so it should also run on that mother board.

The CPU in the ASUS H81M-Plus mother board is an Intel G3240
 

Gus

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#14
The handbook for the ASUS H81M-PLUS mother board shows ram 2 x DIM max 16GB DDRs 1600 / 1333/1066/ MHz. So the MB should run the the 1600 RAM. I will try some 1333 1 GB ram I have.


As for the other mother board the ASUS M4A78LT-M LE the Kingston part number for the ram I am using is listed in the RAM list given in the manual so it should also run on that mother board.

The CPU in the ASUS H81M-Plus mother board is an Intel G3240

Just tried a couple of 1GB 1333 memory sticks. Same result as before. Either stick works fine in Slot DIMM_A1 but put a stick in both DMM- slots and same as before no go.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#15
OMG YOU TOO! I ordered a few of these for the shop and ran into the same problem. I RMAd and got the none plus editions and those worked fine.
 

Gus

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#16
OMG YOU TOO! I ordered a few of these for the shop and ran into the same problem. I RMAd and got the none plus editions and those worked fine.
The 1333 1 GB ram was Kingston KVR1333D3N9/1G not brought as a pair. but works fine with both installed in three other computers.

I have also tried two 4Gb sticks not brought as a pair but tried in about 4 other computers. KVR16N11S8/4. Again I can get either stick to work in DIMM-A1 slot but plug one in each slot and we have a go go.

So what gives?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#17
The 1333 1 GB ram was Kingston KVR1333D3N9/1G not brought as a pair. but works fine with both installed in three other computers.

I have also tried two 4Gb sticks not brought as a pair but tried in about 4 other computers. KVR16N11S8/4. Again I can get either stick to work in DIMM-A1 slot but plug one in each slot and we have a go go.

So what gives?
I honestly dont know i think they have an issue with their pro boards i was pissed I bought about 5 or 6 for the shop and just RMAd them all after the second one had the same issue.
 

Gus

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#18
I honestly dont know i think they have an issue with their pro boards i was pissed I bought about 5 or 6 for the shop and just RMAd them all after the second one had the same issue.
Solved.

Brought a new mother board. Use the same Memory as was using in all of the above tests and checks. Worked out of the box. Plugged both of the Memory sticks in the bios saw both sticks 1600 DRR3 2GB each and has not missed a beat since.

Thanks for all of teh suggestions