1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Broken Microphone

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mab1376, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    986 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    My ibuypower laptop has a broken internal microphone, does anyone know where I can get another one?

    It's basically a re-branded Compal IFL90.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,681 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    another internal? idk if you can, and it would probly cost just as much as an external, which are better and less hassle.
     
  3. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,521 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,136
    Location:
    Kansas City
    +1, would you be installing the mic yourself? Do you feel comfortable tearing down the screen?
     
  4. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    986 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    yeah it really simple just 6 screws and a piece of snap plastic, I've torn down many a laptop. not difficult so long as you document the tear down.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,521 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,136
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Not sure about his lappy, but my lappy requires to remove the keyboard and the screen. It's a pain in the arse but it can be done.

    How much would the replacement mic be?
     
  6. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    986 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Could the audio for this device be integrated with the web cam driver that would cause this kind of problem? I never actually installed the driver it just worked when I re-installed recently.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)