• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bsod after memtest64

Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Location
argentina
Processor intel core 2 quad q9650 3.0ghz
Motherboard ASRock > G41C-VS
Memory 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Video Card(s) Nvidia gtx 750
Power Supply thermaltake tr2 600w
Hello guys, I hope someone can give me some insight or help me out on an issue i've been having. I recently purchased new ram sticks and a processor, everything worked fine until yesterday when gta v gave me a blue screen.
I restarted my computer, kept playing and the blue screen does not show anymore but the game freezes indefinitelly until I tab out and finalize it.
Then i dled memtest64 before going to bed and left my computer running it. This morning when i woke up I turn the monitor on and I see a blue screen, something went wrong on the test or i dont know.
Any help/ advice comes handy since my knowledge is very limited, thank you in advance.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
909 (0.53/day)
Location
Al Balqa', Jordan
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 (Covered with Arctic MX-4)
Motherboard Gigabyte A320M-S2H (rev. 1.x) BIOS version: F56a
Cooling CPU:Wraith Spire, Case:4xAlseye EY-120 (3xFront Intakes+1xRear Exhaust)+1xTop Exhaust stock case fan
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz C15 8GB x 2 @3000MHz (16-15-17-36) @1.3V (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15R ver5.39)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 580 4 GB
Storage Colorful CN600 120 GB (OS) + Kingston A400 2.5" 120GB + WD Blue 500 GB (5000AAKX) + WD Caviar 160 GB
Display(s) LG 22MK400H-B (HDMI)
Case Cooler Master MasterBox MB520
Audio Device(s) Frisby FHP-235
Power Supply Cooler Master MWE 550 80+ White
Mouse HP G200 Black
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 11 Home
Wassup with your PSU ? could be a failing PSU + google the error code .
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
25,159 (3.68/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
check if relaxing the memory frequency or memory timings helps. are you using xmp?
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Location
argentina
Processor intel core 2 quad q9650 3.0ghz
Motherboard ASRock > G41C-VS
Memory 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Video Card(s) Nvidia gtx 750
Power Supply thermaltake tr2 600w
PSU is a brand new thermaltake TR2 600w, I doubt it but who knows. I will see what's up on google, btw these are the errors i got.
game crash

APPCRASH
Nombre de la aplicación: GTA5.exe
Versión de la aplicación: 1.0.877.1
Marca de tiempo de la aplicación: 57eb8de4
Nombre del módulo con errores: GTA5.exe
Versión del módulo con errores: 1.0.877.1
Marca de tiempo del módulo con errores: 57eb8de4
Código de excepción: c0000005
Desplazamiento de excepción: 000000000118a2f4
Versión del sistema operativo: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Id. de configuración regional: 3082
Información adicional 1: a815
Información adicional 2: a81577b30a2d382ce0b37d7d4d2a2c8d
Información adicional 3: 440a
Información adicional 4: 440a0729296be353d75f460293843dd6

windows sign after memtest64 blue screen
Firma con problemas:
Nombre del evento de problema: BlueScreen
Versión del sistema operativo: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Id. de configuración regional: 3082

Problem additional information:
BCCode: 3d
BCP1: FFFFF80000B9A0F0
BCP2: 0000000000000000
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: FFFFF80003282409
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 256_1

Files that describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\092618-21781-01.dmp
C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-32843-0.sysdata.xml

check if relaxing the memory frequency or memory timings helps. are you using xmp?
Hi wizard, im not using xmp, my bios does not have it. Can you elaborate a little bit on "relaxing the memory frequency or timings" plz ? I havent touched that ever, should I ?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
25,159 (3.68/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
go into bios and select a different memory frequency and memory timings. lower mhz = relaxed and higher number for the timings = more relaxed.

if you can, post a photo of the memory section of your bios here, just a cellphone snap should be easiest
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
5,878 (1.46/day)
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Ryzen 5950x - smt off - max boost 5250 MHz
Motherboard B450 AORUS M
Cooling EK AIO - 6 fan action
Memory TEAM VULCAN 32GB DDR4 4000 @ 3800
Video Card(s) EVGA 3070ti ftw
Storage Various
Display(s) PIXIO IPS 240Hz
Case Thermaltake Level 20 VT
Audio Device(s) LOXJIE D10 + Kinter Amp + 4 Bookshelf Speakers Sony+JVC
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex III ARGB 80+ Gold 650W
Software XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86.fr/79kuh6
Leaving memtest overnight is like asking for trouble.

You just need to let it do a loop or 2 to check for stability and then adjust timings if an error occurs.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Location
argentina
Processor intel core 2 quad q9650 3.0ghz
Motherboard ASRock > G41C-VS
Memory 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Video Card(s) Nvidia gtx 750
Power Supply thermaltake tr2 600w
Okey these are my bios settings and photos
main bios


timing control


general oc tweaker page
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
909 (0.53/day)
Location
Al Balqa', Jordan
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 (Covered with Arctic MX-4)
Motherboard Gigabyte A320M-S2H (rev. 1.x) BIOS version: F56a
Cooling CPU:Wraith Spire, Case:4xAlseye EY-120 (3xFront Intakes+1xRear Exhaust)+1xTop Exhaust stock case fan
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz C15 8GB x 2 @3000MHz (16-15-17-36) @1.3V (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15R ver5.39)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 580 4 GB
Storage Colorful CN600 120 GB (OS) + Kingston A400 2.5" 120GB + WD Blue 500 GB (5000AAKX) + WD Caviar 160 GB
Display(s) LG 22MK400H-B (HDMI)
Case Cooler Master MasterBox MB520
Audio Device(s) Frisby FHP-235
Power Supply Cooler Master MWE 550 80+ White
Mouse HP G200 Black
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 11 Home
Okey these are my bios settings and photos
main bios


timing control


general oc tweaker page
Just try to reset the BIOS to default settings.

btw why is your CPU downclocked??
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Location
argentina
Processor intel core 2 quad q9650 3.0ghz
Motherboard ASRock > G41C-VS
Memory 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Video Card(s) Nvidia gtx 750
Power Supply thermaltake tr2 600w
Hi 27mad, my knowledge is very limited, so im not sure what are you talking about, which picture you refer to ?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
5,878 (1.46/day)
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Ryzen 5950x - smt off - max boost 5250 MHz
Motherboard B450 AORUS M
Cooling EK AIO - 6 fan action
Memory TEAM VULCAN 32GB DDR4 4000 @ 3800
Video Card(s) EVGA 3070ti ftw
Storage Various
Display(s) PIXIO IPS 240Hz
Case Thermaltake Level 20 VT
Audio Device(s) LOXJIE D10 + Kinter Amp + 4 Bookshelf Speakers Sony+JVC
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex III ARGB 80+ Gold 650W
Software XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86.fr/79kuh6
Try dram command rate set to 2T.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Location
argentina
Processor intel core 2 quad q9650 3.0ghz
Motherboard ASRock > G41C-VS
Memory 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Video Card(s) Nvidia gtx 750
Power Supply thermaltake tr2 600w
Try dram command rate set to 2T.
I used to play with 2t, thats when i got the first bsod, after that i went back to auto.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
25,159 (3.68/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
what memory modules did you buy?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
5,878 (1.46/day)
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Ryzen 5950x - smt off - max boost 5250 MHz
Motherboard B450 AORUS M
Cooling EK AIO - 6 fan action
Memory TEAM VULCAN 32GB DDR4 4000 @ 3800
Video Card(s) EVGA 3070ti ftw
Storage Various
Display(s) PIXIO IPS 240Hz
Case Thermaltake Level 20 VT
Audio Device(s) LOXJIE D10 + Kinter Amp + 4 Bookshelf Speakers Sony+JVC
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex III ARGB 80+ Gold 650W
Software XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86.fr/79kuh6
I used to play with 2t, thats when i got the first bsod, after that i went back to auto.

Your dram voltage is really high. Perhaps causing excessive heat.

Have you tried lowering it a bit ? 1.55-1.60
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Location
argentina
Processor intel core 2 quad q9650 3.0ghz
Motherboard ASRock > G41C-VS
Memory 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Video Card(s) Nvidia gtx 750
Power Supply thermaltake tr2 600w
what memory modules did you buy?
I bought 2x4GB ddr3 1333 dimm sdram, 775 compatible, which are not easy to find for my old board ASRock g41c-vs.

Your dram voltage is really high. Perhaps causing excessive heat.

Have you tried lowering it a bit ? 1.55-1.60
Those are default setting, havent touched that, all i touched was the speed for 1333 and moved jumper to 2-3.
I will maybe lower the voltage then, if thats the last resort.. thank you for your time guys, i know this is shady stuff.

Now im worried about the processor running at 2.0, all cores running at 2.0. I'm thinking I need to switch the jumper for it, could that be right ?
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
909 (0.53/day)
Location
Al Balqa', Jordan
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 (Covered with Arctic MX-4)
Motherboard Gigabyte A320M-S2H (rev. 1.x) BIOS version: F56a
Cooling CPU:Wraith Spire, Case:4xAlseye EY-120 (3xFront Intakes+1xRear Exhaust)+1xTop Exhaust stock case fan
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz C15 8GB x 2 @3000MHz (16-15-17-36) @1.3V (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15R ver5.39)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 580 4 GB
Storage Colorful CN600 120 GB (OS) + Kingston A400 2.5" 120GB + WD Blue 500 GB (5000AAKX) + WD Caviar 160 GB
Display(s) LG 22MK400H-B (HDMI)
Case Cooler Master MasterBox MB520
Audio Device(s) Frisby FHP-235
Power Supply Cooler Master MWE 550 80+ White
Mouse HP G200 Black
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 11 Home
Hi 27mad, my knowledge is very limited, so im not sure what are you talking about, which picture you refer to ?
I'm talking about the whole BIOS , reset it .
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Location
argentina
Processor intel core 2 quad q9650 3.0ghz
Motherboard ASRock > G41C-VS
Memory 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Video Card(s) Nvidia gtx 750
Power Supply thermaltake tr2 600w
I already reset it, those are default values.

About the processor, I switched the processor energy settings on windows to "passive" and it went to 3.0 ghz immediatly, thanks for noticing it for me.

Okey I solved this problem thanks to aida64 extreme software, a very detailed hardware info tool.
This tool tells me that my ddr3 1333 rams have 4 different times:

@ 609 MHz 8-8-8-22 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 30-98-4-10-5-5 (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP)
@ 533 MHz 7-7-7-20 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 27-86-4-8-4-4 (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP)
@ 457 MHz 6-6-6-17 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 23-74-3-7-4-4 (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP)
@ 380 MHz 5-5-5-14 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 19-61-3-6-3-3 (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP)

I was using 667mhz for 1333 and 9-9-9-24 times. I changed the frequency to "automatic" and put the timings on 8-8-8-22.
Games dont crash anymore and i've been playing for like an hour, errors ocurred pretty much the first 5 minutes of gaming.
The weird thing is that my rams do support 667 mhz since they are 1333 sticks but aida shows me otherwise.
Thank you for your help guys, peace out, Tomas.
 
Last edited:
Top