1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD fun

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by blkhogan, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,314 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    My rig listed in my spec's is really starting to frustrate me. Every game I play will run for 10 to 15 mins and BSOD staight to a reboot. I dont even have time to catch a screen to get the error code.
    Things I have done to try and figure this out:
    Fresh OS install
    Memtest (passed 6 hours no errors)
    Multiple CPU stress tests, passes all with no errors.
    Reset BIOS multiple times.
    No Overclocking / even under clocking.
    Stress test / benching for gfx (no problems)
    Checked psu with multi-meter, everything is normal.
    Checked psu under full load.
    All drivers are up to date except I am running 9.12 ATI drivers (system did not like 10.1)
    Monitored temps under stress / benching (CPU never over 55c, GFX never over 70c)
    Case is a very well built case (MKmods) so temp isnt really an issue.
    Power supplied to all my systems are dedicated sockets, no other loads on lines.

    Maybe a NB or SB getting weak? Please, Im just about to make it a boat anchor. :banghead:
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,350 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,907
    please do yourself a favor, and if you can get to windows, disable the automatic restart on failure (under systems in the CP). This will allow you time to read and possibly write down the message and the code.

    10-15 minutes should be plenty of time to get in there to just get that, then make it crash so we can go farther;)
     
    blkhogan and mastrdrver say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,399 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Couple things:

    1) 24hrs is really the minimum you should be running memtest. This is even more necessary if you're overclocking or tightening the timings.

    2) What are the other temperatures for the 4890?
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  4. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,314 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Some Screen shots
    IDLE
    [​IMG]
    LOAD after 10 mins of Furmark
    [​IMG]
     
  5. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,399 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    All look ok to me.

    Now go get that BSOD code so we can figure this out. :laugh:
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  6. bassmek2

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    long island, new york
    does this happen with stock clocks on the video card ?? i see stock clock is 850 and when i clock that high i sometimes to get the bsod or just a freeze then i have to restart even though my temps dont even get high at all...
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    If so I call dibbs on the case

    Have you tried a different GPU?
    Underclocked the one you have?
    Does it only mess up in games?
    Did you manually set the memory specs in the Bios?(or auto)

    Do you use CPUid temp monitor (so we can see the mobo temps)

    (and ur using a Coolmax PS in one of my cases:shadedshu I dont care if GOD himself told you to do so)

    Oh and if you dont already have one hurry up and pick up a "Kill A Watt" so you will get to see what a monster power hog that 4890 is...(+ its a big help diagnosing probs)
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
    blkhogan says thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    set your ram to 800MHz. see what happens.


    assuming this is your ram, it requires 2.1v to run 1066MHz. you havent stated if thats the case.

    Regardless of if you have raised the voltage, i'm seeing problem after problem with 2.0v+ ram that isnt actively cooled going faulty and failing - sometimes it works properly at 1.8v 800Mhz, othertimes it takes an RMA.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    try to take picture of your BSOD with camera, so we can analyze BSOD code.

    "Example: error 1401118700"
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  10. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,314 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    The card is at the clocks that I got it with, she will do 965 / 1180 ;) Ill have to flash it back down.
    I havent tried another GPU. I have a 4830 here Ill have to thow in.
    Only BSOD's in games.
    The memory has been tried with both auto and manually.
    I know I know Coolmax are not that highly looked upon but its a filler till my new Silverstone comes in from the egg. :rockout:

    I havent tried them @ 800MHz, will give it a shot. The set I have is rated @ 1.8v @1066. I manually set them @ 1.9v because my mobo wont go any lower for some reason.

    Update:
    I have been playing COD4 for about 2 hours with no BSOD's. I took the 4890 out and a 4830 went in, also took my memory down to 800MHz @ 4.0-4-4-12 @ 1.9v. I've put the 4890 back in, we'll see what she does. I've pretty much narrowed it down to my gfx or memory. What do you guys think?
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    provide me a link if you can. as far as i know, OCZ only has one kit of 1.8v 1066Mhz ram - and it aint platinum.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,314 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Their actually rated 555 @ 1.8v.
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I would say memory, graphics, PS
    (memory as the +1 possibility, GPU (just because I dont like it) and PS( because I fricken HATE it):laugh:

    glad you got it mostly sorted
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    he's running 2.1v ram at 1.85v. it kinda narrows it down.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Are you running four sticks of ram or two?

    I had BSOD's when I tried to run my four sticks of 1066 ram at 1066 speed. I put it down to 800 and it runs fine.

    From what I know these chipsets have problems running four sticks at 1066. But they don't have problems running two sticks at 1066.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,314 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    PN OCZ2P1066LV4GK / 5-5-5-15 @ 1.80v / 2GB, is what the sticker on the memory says. Ive stressed this memory 3 or 4 real good times, they didnt ever even flinch. Quick question... Can a monitor BSOD a system?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  18. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    OK one other thing next time just mess with 1 thing at a time (its easier to find the prob than if you mess with several items)

    But still glad you got it mostly fixed.
    http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_pc2_8500_platinum_low_voltage_dual_channel

    I wish they would make stuff similar, I remember having to track down different settings specs before too..I got a dual channel set fron OCZ once that had 2 different stickers on it..
    (ur tRAS was 15 but the mem spec is 18)

    LOL, to get the memory for my new comp I went to 2 different forums (Mushkin and Asus to track down the best ones for my Crosshair III) it took me days to figure it out
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
    blkhogan says thanks.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    rightio, you are correct. you have their own low voltage 1066Mhz kit.


    I knew it wasnt a normal platinum kit, but it is a platinum low voltage kit.

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_pc2_8500_platinum_low_voltage_dual_channel


    you were running it 5-5-5-15, i suggest setting it to its real timings of 5-5-5-18 - possibly at 1.9v to counter Vdroop.

    don't forget memtest and such are most definitely not perfect. They cannot test everything.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    the only time I had BSOD's were mem probs. I havent ever heard of a monitor doing it but if it can and someone knows for sure that would be good info.


    Does this mean I cant have the case back:laugh:




    (Did I mention I HATE ur PS?)

    and Mussels type faster or quit copying me:laugh:
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  21. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,314 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I picked them up in a trade a few weeks back, awesome stuff. I will manually set 5-5-5-18 in BIOS, Ive got it @ 1.9v now. What other memory test do you recommend?

    edit:
    @ MK. You CAN NOT HAVE MY CASE. Mine!
    (come on, you know you want my psu. Your just mad because mine has COOL in the name. My psu is cooooool) :D
    My new one coming---> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817256034
    How tight should I run the (tRC)? CPU-Z says 5-5-5-18 34 2T. Auto setting has it @ 5-5-5-18 32 2T.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i've never actually found a 100% memory tester. its never worked well on CPU's with inbuilt memory controllers in my experience.

    i passed 8 hours of memtest on my PC, but would crash in games - why? memtest did test all the ram, but piecemeal. games caused more activity at any one time causing more and more heat, so the ram eventually overheated - whereas memtest only heated one stick at a time.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Are you using bootable memtest86+? If not, you need to be. It DOES test all of the ram. Windows based mem tests are pointless.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    memtest tests ALL of the ram, but not all at once. it does it piece by piece, stick by stick. It doesn't have as high activity as heavy gaming.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,314 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I have ran it both ways with no errors.

    Well things seem to be more stable now. I re-flashed the mobo bios with the newest version again, took the memory to 5-5-5-18 34 2T @ 1.8v, exactly what OCZ recommends and re-flashed the 4890 back to stock clocks. She ran all night on bootable memtest with no errors and played a few hours of BFBC2 and COD4 with no BSOD's.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)