1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSoD HD 6950

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Maixaule, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello every one, i´m new here but i´m read this forum a lot, i must say is really amazing that is why i put this issue here because i really need help.

    Video card: MSI HD 6950
    Memory: G.SKILL 4GB Model F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ
    MOBO: MSI K9N2 SLI Platinum / K9N2 Zilent
    Processor :AMD Phenom X4 9850 2500MHz Agena core
    Psu: Sentey ERP700-SM 700-Watts Modular Power Supply
    OS: Win 7 64 Bit
    HD:1 Tb WDD 7200 rpm
    Audio card: DIAMOND XtremeSound 5.1/16 bit Sound Card


    Ok the story begins, before this card i have 9800 GTX Asus Brand, whit time it get old and trash it but never get problem whit it, then i buy HD 4350 Saphire meanwhile never have problem whit it, the HD 6950 arrive, well i reinstall all the OS to get fresh start, well i run the stuff all was ok, i try mod the video card whit the bios for the HD 6970 and i get no stable system and i get back to old and run the card y many stress like furmark and unigine, that was ok but time to time i geting screen freeze and after reboot i get


    Firma con problemas:
    Nombre del evento de problema: BlueScreen
    Versión del sistema operativo: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Id. de configuración regional: 8202

    Información adicional del problema:
    BCCode: 124
    BCP1: 0000000000000000
    BCP2: FFFFFA8004DC8798
    BCP3: 0000000000000000
    BCP4: 0000000000000000
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Archivos que ayudan a describir el problema:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\021411-29453-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Quit\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-52078-0.sysdata.xml

    Lea nuestra declaración de privacidad en línea:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0c0a

    Si la declaración de privacidad en línea no está disponible, lea la declaración de privacidad sin conexión:
    C:\Windows\system32\es-ES\erofflps.txt

    :banghead::banghead::banghead:



    Well i try different Drivers and still the same, is very ramdom some time i play or render something for 5 hour and nothing happend and other i play 20 min and it freeze, and otre times i just on web and it freeze and the same again

    ok everyone if u can help please help me out, i need make some 3d Models and pc just does help.
    And really sorry my bad gramar but i not english native language.
     
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,429 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,187
    Did you have these problems before you tried the flash?

    I had the exact same problems with a Geforce GT240 and the final solution was to replace it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Flash back to HD6950, install fresh OS. Check again.
     
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,429 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,187
    I think he did exactly that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well IDk why but i really think it must be driver , because Amd driver have become shitye lately or OS related problem. i looking for some directions and thx fo the replies guys.
     
  6. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Can any help? , sorry if i uber noisy whit this but need find a solution, and look like alone just cant.
     
  7. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Can you put everything to the stock settings (CPU, graphics card, RAM) and reinstall your OS. If BSOD problem will still occur, than we can look further.
     
  8. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok i will start from there, thx
     
  9. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey 1 Question what drive i should use for Gpu the new 11,2 or other one? thx in advantage.
     
  10. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    The new 11.2.
     
    Maixaule says thanks.
  11. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well after install new OS, drivers and stuff, whit nothing OC or moded ,the Danm of BSoD show up again mean i was trying unigine heaven, and after that in browsing , :shadedshu

    Almost forgot, i check memory system all night and no error was encounter in 60 passes.

    Under Event viewer in Win 7 , before i have it but i forgot to add the data.

    critical:

    A fatal hardware error has occurred.

    Component: AMD Northbridge

    Error Source: Machine Check Exception

    Error Type: HyperTransport Watchdog Timeout Error

    Processor ID: 0

    The details view of this entry contains further information.


    critical this one to:

    The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk3\DR3.

    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    here is the BSoD detail , is in english because i intall OS in english, think can help more to u guys.

    Problem signature:

    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen

    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1

    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:

    BCCode: 124

    BCP1: 0000000000000000

    BCP2: FFFFFA8004E8A4F8

    BCP3: 0000000000000000

    BCP4: 0000000000000000

    OS Version: 6_1_7600

    Service Pack: 0_0

    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:

    D:\Windows\Minidump\021611-21984-01.dmp

    D:\Users\Maixaule\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-27375-0.sysdata.xml

    Read our privacy statement online:

    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409
    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:

    D:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

    men i start :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead: but in RL
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  12. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Bump CPU-NB voltage.
     
  13. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry men can explain me what to do because i dont get it, and thx fo all the help.
     
  14. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    It looks like you have problems with IMC (Integrated Memory Controller) that is build in your CPU. To make your machine more stable you should look in your comuter BIOS for something caled "NB Voltage" or "CPU-NB Voltage" or "IMC Voltage" and set value 0.1V higher than default.
     
  15. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well i really tanks a lot all this info, i will add it then, i just need 0.1v o more, or i need see the stability of the system?
     
  16. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey ther i add some 0.25v on all stuff but i notce that the Spread Spectrum was enable, that can be the cauze of BSoD , 1 time i notice it was on, by stock i think it was of but it was not. i turn it of finger cross :ohwell:
     
  17. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well no luck, the system is little more stable but it hang , the story again after reset the win show the stuff , "the system have recover form critical error" and the stuff of the BSoD info.

    so what i can do now? :banghead:
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,923 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,471
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    there could be a lot of causes for this, but i think its been narrowed down.


    The problem is hardware for sure - but that doesnt mean its not fixable. BIOS settings exist for situations like this.


    Since you said your system worked fine on the other video cards, that really reduces the likelihood of other hardware like your RAM or CPU being the problem.

    What i think the problem is, is that the extra power draw has weakened your PSU to the point its making your system unstable. You've had a variety of errors, all of which could be explained by power problems - northbridge and SATA drive errors, BSOD's... all can occur from a problematic PSU.



    and before you say anything, yes a 700W PSU is enough for a 6950... but you have a PSU who's brand i've never heard of. it may well be cheap, low quality junk and over-stating what its really capable of.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thx for the reply here is the PSU info and the web site, can u think this is the real problem? i buy whit the Video card and is brand new it cost me 92 $, now i think WHY the FUCK i no buy other kwon brand, i tink of it many time after i buy it.

    site:
    http://tiny.cc/b57m5

    attach PSu spec:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,923 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,471
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    IMO thats fairly poor.

    It does have a lot of power, but the 12V is spread out over 4 rails - 18A @ 12V is only 216W, which is enough in most systems, but if you're drawing too much off one rail (say, the first rail could be feeding all your hard drives, part of your CPU power, and the first 75W (from the PCI-E slot) requirement of the video card, it COULD be overloading it.


    they themselves say its 600W over the 4 12V rails, so they're rating it even lower at 150W per rail on average. that cant be good.


    This isnt to say the PSU is the problem - but its definitely something you should look into.


    edit: according to them, 18+18+18+20 = 50 (its 74) so they're definitely overrating the PSU's capabilities, by almost 50% on the 12V rails (which is where most CPU and GPU get their power from)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Maixaule New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i wonder who to fix this problem, because if i buy a new PSu and the problem persist ?, the bad thing is i cant get a borrow PSu. any test that can point in real issue?
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,923 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,471
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ehhh, not really.


    the two steps would be to try the video card in a system with a better PSU (i'd go for at least two 25A 12V rails, or one 30A+), or to get another PSU for your system to test with.


    if you bought it from a local store, they may be willing to test it for you.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,528 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    See that what people makes the mistake when they buy multiple rail PSU , you never combine the amps & said that's what you got total on the 12v it DOESN'T WORK like that...

    What is to check is the total of watts that your PSU produce on your 12v rails which in his case is 600w so it is 600/12=50amps

    Never ever combine all 12v rails amps that wont give you the total of amps on 12v rails
    Always divide your max watts (on the 12v) by 12 that is the real total amps you get ;)

    But i agree i too don't trust his PSU it's either that or he got a bad 6950?
    So trying another PSU or try the 6950 in another PC
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,923 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,471
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    it doesnt match what you said either.


    they state themselves they only have 50A available. your method doesnt match that. what they'd done is got some components that can only output 50A, and split it between those four rails.

    each rail may be able to give the rated amount it has, but they cant all do it at once. hence, over-rating what its capable of.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,528 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal

    This "method" is the truth w/v=a or a*v=w the max amps that he can draw from is 4x12v rails is 50amps no more but each rail can't go over their max which is 18a & one at 20a

    I've edit my post #23 since i use "*" instead of "/" but fix now...
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
    Maixaule says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)