1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bsod help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DR.Death, Nov 12, 2008.

  1. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    well today i set up my router hard wired and all day i have been getting bsods from my lappy and i dont know why i am wondering if its my net work card anny way here is a pict of it
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,350 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,907
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    but see my thing is the only thing i have changed is my router that's it was working fine last night and the mounth i owned it but just seance i put it over to n is has been showing me that
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    did you install a driver with the router?

    You can always try restoring to a previous state.
     
  5. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    tried and no i installed nothing just plug and play
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,350 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,907
    well it does mention hardware as well, maybe get memtest going and start there, see if you have a hardware fault
    try googling the faults after the 0x0000000A and see what they lead to as to what is shutting down!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ok well atm i reset the router and disabled some stuff that might be causing it so wee will see
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Unplug the router and see if you still get the error.
     
  9. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    well i will see now if i do and if dont then thats what it was so far so good
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ok i took back my belkin and bought a dlink dir-615 and set it up and lone behold its mu net work card... i cant get n it will bsod but if i run g its fine just cant do n witch sucks i don't know if its drivers or windows or just it dying but i cant run on n
    any thoughts
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)