• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD in 3D games

Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi everybody, I'm new to this forum, I've always been reading things up on here and I've always found it very helpful, thanks for that.

Lately my computer has been BSOD'ing frequently and I ran out of ideas what to do/buy and test.

Information as follows:

System Setup

Video card: Gigabyte HD6950 2gb
Memory: 4gb GeiL, it's really crap.
Motherboard: MSI P55M-GD45
Processor: Intel i5-750
PSU: Zalman ZM770-XT
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
HD: 3 x SATA 7200rpm

All components are running at stock and have never been overclocked.

The system started crashing when I installed Windows 7 64-bit and I had an XFX HD5850 and a 550W PSU. When I had Windows 7 32-bit the screen would go a random colour, mainly the colour that was dominant on the screen at the time, sometimes the screen would go into standby mode. This weird occurrence persisted in 64-bit.

It never BSOD'd in 32-bit, only the standby issue.

So after being a little fed up with this I bought the HD6950, thought the problem would be solved, I was wrong. The random lockups were gone, thankfully, but the BSOD happened more frequently. I bought the Zalman then after reading this(link below) thread.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140483

It didn't help either. The computer crashes in Crysis 2, GuildWars, GTA IV, Starcraft 2 and World of Warcraft.

Could it be DX11? GW still uses DX9 it seems.

I ran memtest86+ found no problems with 7 passes.
BIOS Update is current.
Everything that needs to be updated is current.

Currently running Catalyst 11.4. Ran driver sweeper before I installed it.

I'm currently in the process of replacing the memory and motherboard. Let's hope the crashing hasn't damaged any other components.

Error details as found in event viewer:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
<EventID>41</EventID>
<Version>2</Version>
<Level>1</Level>
<Task>63</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-05-01T07:01:09.520012300Z" />
<EventRecordID>23581</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>APC</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data Name="BugcheckCode">2684354561</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x5</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
<Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

EDIT: Additional Information

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 7177

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: a0000001
BCP1: 0000000000000005
BCP2: 0000000000000000
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: 0000000000000000
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\050211-21730-01.dmp
C:\Users\MyNameHere\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-36145-0.sysdata.xml

I'll be more than happy to send any additional information required. I don't game that often but when I do I really expect to play with no disturbances.

Mods, feel free to move the thread, couldn't find a specific area to put it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,229 (0.60/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight v.2
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Motherboard P8Z77-V LX
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory Viper 3 Black Mamba (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 1X 128GB OCZ, 2 x 1.500 Gb Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 24" LC24F396
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
#2
first thing that comes to my mind....
as there is no apparent problem, I would slightly increase memory voltage to keep them stable or/and loosen memory timings, for the same reason....

try this and let me know...
Godd luck!
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#3
can you record the temps when you are playing? that of you GPU and CPU.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,586 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,196
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#4
Yaeh, make sure your memory is set to spec according to the spec sheet for that memory. You'll probably have to manually enter timings and voltage info for it.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
Hey guys, thanks for the replies.

tzitzibp, I upped the voltage from the recommended 1.5 to 1.65, the system seems more stable. Will report back if the system crashes again. It used to crash at 1.65 with my old RAM.

de.das.dude, Temperatures, CPU at load is 60, GPU at 67.

I will try to use additional cooling.

Pretty certain it's the motherboard and/or RAM as I went cheap on them.

Thank you. Will keep you posted.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#6
most probably the RAM.
your CPU temp is high, but not to cause crashing.


one more thing. stress the CPU with a tool and use CPU-Z to check if the core voltage is stable or fluctuating. too wide fluctuation in volts may cause crash.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
Currently trying to force a BSOD, maxing out settings on all games. Not happening...yet.

de.das.dude, I increased CPU fan speed, temp dropped to 45/46, a little better I guess?

I ran HeavyLoad and checked voltages on CPU-Z, initial spikes at 1.1V(idle 0.9V). After it reaches 100% load it stabilizes at 0.933-0.960V

If there are problems with the RAM, any recommendations on a new set as well as a decent motherboard?

Thanks
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,586 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,196
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#8
I wouldn't worry about it. Your RAM is probably unstable at whatever settings the board auto-selected for it. It's rare for your memory to get the correct settings right out of the box, usually you have to manually set timings, frequency, voltage and all that good shit.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
Thanks Hat, appreciate it the help. I'm not too good with hardware settings and things like that, so every bit of advice is golden.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#10
Currently trying to force a BSOD, maxing out settings on all games. Not happening...yet.

de.das.dude, I increased CPU fan speed, temp dropped to 45/46, a little better I guess?

I ran HeavyLoad and checked voltages on CPU-Z, initial spikes at 1.1V(idle 0.9V). After it reaches 100% load it stabilizes at 0.933-0.960V

If there are problems with the RAM, any recommendations on a new set as well as a decent motherboard?

Thanks
dont think the voltage is the problem but i doubt it as i dont have any idea about intel :p
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
And I'm back. Was busy playing GuildWars and the computer crashed twice in close succession.

RAM running at 1.65V. Temperatures were normal.

Could it be due to faulty RAM/Motherboard/Processor?

Maybe HD dying causing a bad install of the OS?

It's a little frustrating. Hopefully it isn't damaging the other components.

Any input will be greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
Cadaveca, no I haven't tried that yet. The PSU provides enough cables for the power to the card.

The little connectors that came with the gfx card need to be connected through other cables. I'll be sure to try them all during the week. I'll also clean the motherboard and all connectors while I'm at it.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,586 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,196
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#14
You mean these?



You really shouldn't be using those. These adapters are meant to be used as a last resort to get a card running if you don't have a power supply with PCI-E cables. Your power supply does have PCI-E cables on it already, I suggest ditching the adapters and using the ones on your power supply.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
Hi Hat, Yes, it's those ones that came extra. I don't use them at the moment.

As mentioned above, I'm already using the ones directly from the PSU(the 2x 6 pin ones), they plug directly into the card.

Sorry if my previous post was a little ambiguous.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,586 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,196
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#16
Looks like your video card, power supply, and memory should be good to go looking at the original post. Maybe it's the cpu or the board. If I had to choose between the two, I'd say board. Before you go replacing it, try running a chkdsk (drive properties > tools > error checking, make sure both boxes are checked and start). Maybe a reinstall of Windows is in order as well.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#17
I'll be sure to install Windows again. I ran chkdsk. Will do a format and a full clean install today. If it crashes again I might as well start looking for a sandy bridge CPU + Mobo I guess.

Thanks for the help thus far

EDIT: Formatted HD after running chkdsk. Problem still persists.

I was told that maybe due to a power spike something on the motherboard was damaged and the CPU might not be receiving the correct power.
 
Last edited:

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,586 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,196
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#18
Try clearing your CMOS. Your motherboard manual should tell you how to do that. I've seen many strange issues be fixed by clearing the CMOS.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
Okay so I tried resetting the CMOS, what a fun adventure that was. The system still crashed.

Then I tried to turn off the CPU Phase control. No result.

Seriously keen to simply buy a new CPU + Mobo + Ram
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,586 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,196
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#20
Man, I'd really hate to see you throw more money down and still not have the issue resolved... not saying that would happen, but this seems to be a very strange issue. Sorry I couldn't help you more. :(
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,087 (0.35/day)
Likes
161
Location
Upstate NewYork
System Name no remorse
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.7 ht on
Motherboard gigabyte z68x-ud3p-b3
Cooling xspc rasa cpu block, bitspower restop, mcp355
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair vengance 1600 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) 570 gtx
Storage 2x32 gb patriot ssd's in raid 0 (os & games) / 2 x 500gb barracuda (storage)
Display(s) 25 inch 1080p widescreen i-inc
Case cooler master haf x
Audio Device(s) turtle beach earforce px21 headset (usb)
Power Supply corsair HX850
Benchmark Scores super pi 1m : 7.160 sec. 34,837 3dmark06
#21
just a thought try underclocking your gpu see if it's stable. i recently had memory on a video card go corupt and i was pulling my hair out trying to find the issue. i dropped 100mhz off the core and mem, and it worked just fine. worth a shot, before spending all that money.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,436 (1.28/day)
Likes
1,050
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#22
99.9999999999999998% sure its the RAM... over volting bad RAM doesnt fix it... Try a friends RAM in your computer to see if it solves the problem.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
ShiBDiB, you're the 3rd person to tell me it's the RAM :) I'll be sure to test it out this out tomorrow. (Test today)

d3fct, I really don't like messing with my Gfx card but I will give that a shot too.

hat, no worries mate, you're advice was good, i'll be sure it will come in handy sooner than later.

Thanks again for the support, will update once I've tried all the additional methods.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,229 (0.60/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight v.2
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Motherboard P8Z77-V LX
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory Viper 3 Black Mamba (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 1X 128GB OCZ, 2 x 1.500 Gb Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 24" LC24F396
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
#24
sorry to see the problem persist ...
from what i figured up to now, its 90% RAM Issue....try a different set if u can to see if that fixes it! I give 10 % to faulty memory slot! (ie mobo problem)
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#25
d3fct, dropping the core speeds didn't help either :(

So I tried a different set of RAM, well more accurately, a single stick of RAM, I left GuildWars running, no problems so far. It's been going for 5 hours, usually it crashes after 30mins - 1hr.

This is actually awesome news as I can buy a decent set of Corsair or Kingston now and save some money for either Bulldozer or Ivy Bridge in the upcoming future

Thanks for the help up to now, appreciate it alot. Will update within the next 24 hours.