• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

BSOD while benchmarking CPU

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#1
i overclocked my i5 2500k cpu to 4.3ghz, set the vcore to 1.295 and tested by using Far Cry 2 benchmark tool in 15 loops.

but during the benchmark, i get a BSOD saying System encountered uncorrectable hardware error. 0x00000124 error code.

what does it mean?

the vcore is not enough at that clock???

i set the vcore to 1.295 and everything else on default plus 43 multiplier.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
497 (0.20/day)
Likes
114
#2
You might want to consider reading a few articles about overclocking before diving in head first. There are a ton here at TP if you would bother browsing through the overclocking & cooling section
 
Last edited:

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#3
i have read. i read that i dont have to adjust each options in the bios myself. except the multiplier and vcore. disabling turbo mode and speedstep.

so thats what i am doing.

if u have any other suggestions or experience please share.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,631 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,356
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
I will assume you aren't raising ram clocks at the same time, and simply say it either needs more Vcore or VTT/IMC.
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#5
ram clocks shouldnt be set to auto?

what voltage u recommend to raise it to for RAM?

i think my max ram voltage is 1.5v.

i have 2 sticks of KINGSTON valueram 2GB DDR3-1333 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM.

VTT is also set to auto.

what you recommend??

my motherboard is asrock p67 pro3
 
Last edited:

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,631 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,356
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#6
ram should do fine on auto for now I guess, but I recommend setting them to what the sticker on the side of them say. Likely 9-9-9-27 @ 1.5V

I dont recommend you raise the ram at this point!

Vtt can go to 1.1 from 1.05V stock. You shouldn't need more than 1.2V to get what you are tinkering with.

If raising VTT/IMC doesn't produce stability, it may simply need a bump to the CPU voltage.

The advice earlier to read and understand what and why you are changing what you are changing, is sage and wise advice, don't blow it off so fast;)

I don't recommend clocking with much of anything set to AUTO, as it isn't a setting, it allows for damn near anything to happen all on its own!

Also why are you disabling speed step and turbo?
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#7
but how come on the web, some people with i5 2500k claim to go up to 4.4 or 4.5 with the stock voltage of 1.2 only????

then i cant even get it stable at 1.295v at 4.3ghz???

why there is a big difference?

is it because my chip is not good at overclocking or motherboard?????

is it normal???

i disabled speedstep and turbo because so that i have constant speed all the time. i also disabled all the CE1 stuff.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,624 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#8
but how come on the web, some people with i5 2500k claim to go up to 4.4 or 4.5 with the stock voltage of 1.2 only????

then i cant even get it stable at 1.295v at 4.3ghz???

why there is a big difference?

is it because my chip is not good at overclocking or motherboard?????

is it normal???

i disabled speedstep and turbo because so that i have constant speed all the time. i also disabled all the CE1 stuff.
Why do you think you should be able to hit 4.3ghz at less than 1.3vcore? not all chips will do that and those that do that is a very good vcore for over 4ghz, try 1.32 and go from there, also make sure you set your ram manually and don't have vdroop/LLC enabled. See how you get on at 1.32 and then go down/up from there.

My chip is an semi good clocker and does 4.5 at 1.32 I haven't seen that many that can do around those clocks at under 1.3vcore.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,263 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,364
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#9
not all CPUs are equal when it comes to thier OCing potential. You may just have a chip that isn't as good at OCíng as others have. Also, I thought that the sandy bridge CPU's like having DDR3 1600 RAM for OCíng?
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#10
NdMk2o1o: i set the vcore to 1.295 in bios but when i check the Speedfan or CPUZ, it says its at 1.280. is it because of vdroop enabled???

BarbaricSoul: my ram is at 1333mhz. dont know if what u say is true.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,263 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,364
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#11
i set the vcore to 1.295 in bios but when i check the Speedfan or CPUZ, it says its at 1.280. is it because of vdroop enabled???

No, that's because of what's called voltage drop. Short description, it's caused by the little resistance to the electricity flowing though your board. All motherboards have this, some more than others. It's normal.

my ram is at 1333mhz. dont know if what u say is true.
I have no experience with this myself, but I wanna say I've read here on TPU that sandy bridge CPU's do best with DDR3 1600 RAM or faster. Even if it doesn't affect OCíng(not sure if it does or not), anything less than 1600 RAM causes a bandwith bottleneck between your RAM and CPU.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,624 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#12
NdMk2o1o: i set the vcore to 1.295 in bios but when i check the Speedfan or CPUZ, it says its at 1.280. is it because of vdroop enabled???

BarbaricSoul: my ram is at 1333mhz. dont know if what u say is true.
You still haven't answered why you think this chip will do 4.3gz under 1.3vcore, again not a lot of SB chips can do that, I would imagine between 1.32-1.35 would be a more realistic vcore
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#13
looks like my cpu at 4.2ghz is stable at 1.295 vcore so far.

gonna play a game tomorrow.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,624 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#14
looks like my cpu at 4.2ghz is stable at 1.295 vcore so far.

gonna play a game tomorrow.
Good for you, if it is then that is not bad, I don't know what it takes me to run 4.2 as I just went for a straight 4.5 out of the box, thing is with SB that is unlike previous processors is that you might think you are stable and run all the games/stresstests you can without BSOD and suddenly get one on the desktop or watching a flash video etc. Either way it's all trial and error and it won't be too hard to get a stable 24/7 overclock on, i am curious though why not go for something higher than 4.2? 1.2 is not the default it varies between 1.2-1.25 depending on the chip and Intel does not specify a default either. Anything upto 1.38 these chips seem to be fine with no degradation, over 1.38 and it varies some people have reported degradation and others have not after months of use (though there are a lot of variables with those that have reported degradation with other things such as vdroop etc) , but for up to 4.8 you should be able to do that on 1.35-1.38 without too much hassle.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
754 (0.17/day)
Likes
67
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97i Plus
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620 + Gentle Typhoon 3000RPM
Memory A-DATA XPG V2 DDR3-2400 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Storage Samsung 850 Ev0 500GB
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 @100Hz
Case Silverstone SG13
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone SX-500LG
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Corsair K70 Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not interested in benchmarks
#15
stop error 124 means Vcore not enough.
just because others can get theirs to higher clocks with less Vcore doesn't mean you can too.

mine 2600k needs 1.36V set in BIOS with levle 2 VDroop for 4.5GHz. some can do better, some can do worse. some need almost 1.4V to get to 4.5GHz. think how they must be complaining!
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,434 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#16
looks like my cpu at 4.2ghz is stable at 1.295 vcore so far.

gonna play a game tomorrow.
Are you still using the stock cooler for the cpu? If so what temps are you getting at the above stated clocks? Use RealTemp while testing and playing games to see what the max is on all cores:
http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/
I would be careful overclocking too high with just the stock cooler.
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#17
hammerON: what is your Physics score for 3dmark 11 basic at 4.0ghz????

thanks. im gonna get Realtemp and try that. let u know.
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#18
what does it mean when during the benchmark using Far Cry 2 benchmark tool my computer restarts only when i increase the gpu voltage from 1025v to 1062v or 1087v so i can overclock the core more than 850mhz ?????

its not a heat issue or cpu vcore issue because at 1025v, 850mhz core everything is stable during the benchmark.

my cpu is overclocked to 4.2ghz with the vcore of 1.295

is it power issue?

but then again i have Silverstone strider 560w.

so how the power cant be enough???
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,434 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#19
hammerON: what is your Physics score for 3dmark 11 basic at 4.0ghz????

thanks. im gonna get Realtemp and try that. let u know.
PM'ed you about Physics scores.


You say that heat is not the issue, but again use GPU-z or Afterburner and see what the max temps are during benching. Let us know.
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#20
well, at 1062v, the GPU temp is 69c or 70c. but that shouldnt be hot enough to cause reboots.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
749 (0.25/day)
Likes
126
Location
Netherlands
System Name gaming system
Processor 2600k @ 4.2 ghz
Motherboard MSI Z77 MPower
Cooling Thermalright ultra extreme 120 rev.C w/noctua NF-S12B push/pull
Memory 16gb corsair vengeance 2400 c11 @1.5 v/
Video Card(s) GB gtx670 WF3x sli @1080/1372/6660(core/boost/mem)
Storage 2x samsung 850evo 250gb raid 0 ,2tb wdblack, 3TB wd purple
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster P2770FH, asus VH242t/19" lg 1440x900
Case fractal design r4
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX1050
Mouse Razer abyssus
Keyboard corsair k70
Software Windows 10 pro x64
#21
Up your qpi voltage with 50-75mV that will do the trick
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#22
whats QPI voltage? i never seen it in BIOS. is it for CPU?
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#23
It could be that your vrm on the GPU is overheating, your card doesnt show temperatures for that. The best thing to test that, is put your CPU to stock values, and only overclock the GPU with the voltage set to 1.062 or 1.087, if it still restarts it is not a CPU issue. If it doesnt restart, up the vcore on the cpu.
You dont have to touch the vvt voltage if you are not overclocking the ram, so leave it stock.
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#24
no, its not the vram issue. i even tested on both default 1800 and overclocked 2000, at 1025v core at 870mhz, didnt reboot.

but when the vram was on stock 1800 and i had the gpu voltage at 1087v or 1062v, i had reboots.
 

jacob90

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name new system
Processor i5 2500K 4.2ghz
Motherboard asrock p67 pro3
Cooling stock
Memory 4GB DDR3 in dual channel
Video Card(s) GTX 460 1GB 880mhz core, 1800mem
Storage 3 HDs
Display(s) 24 inch LG LCD 1920*1080
Power Supply Silverstone strider 560W
Software windows 7
#25
can someone calculate the total power that my system uses?

i5 2500k at 4.2 with 1.295vcore

3 hard drives.

2 stick of 2GB DDR3 ram at 1600mhz 1.5v

gtx 460 1gb at 1087v, 890mhz core, 1800mhz memory.

3 case fans.

LCD monitor.

what would be the total power required in wattage?