• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Bsod

babaquazi

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Armor+_9fan_warrior
Processor q6600@3.40ghz
Motherboard P5-E(X38)
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory Corsair Dominator 2X2gb 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon 4870
Storage 750GB SATA 2 & WD passport 250gbs :)
Display(s) hp 17" LCD
Case Thermal Armor + Silver aluminium
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX-II
Power Supply Corsair HX-620
Software Vista Sp1 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMArk06: 15418
#1
I BSOD'd afer o/cing my cpu to 3.33ghz. I ran orthos for half and hour and everything was going good. Then i decided to run prime 95(closed orthos) with 4 threads and my first two cores's temperature jumped up past 67 and i BSOD'd(i'm on stock cooling). What can i do besides get better cooling?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#2
I BSOD'd afer o/cing my cpu to 3.33ghz. I ran orthos for half and hour and everything was going good. Then i decided to run prime 95(closed orthos) with 4 threads and my first two cores's temperature jumped up past 67 and i BSOD'd(i'm on stock cooling). What can i do besides get better cooling?
1, What do you have your voltages set on?
2, What is the pack date of your CPU?
3, What speed do you have your memory set at?
4, What ratio/divider you using?
5, What is your FSB speed and CPU multiplier?

FYI: Orthos needs to be run for at least an hour, ideally 3 to see if its stable. But only stress two cores, you need a quad stress test, will dig the one I used on my dads machine up for you.

Here is what I use to stress test quads:

http://downloads.guru3d.com/OCCT-(OverClock-Checking-Tool)-2.0.0a-download-1880.html
 
Last edited:

babaquazi

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Armor+_9fan_warrior
Processor q6600@3.40ghz
Motherboard P5-E(X38)
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory Corsair Dominator 2X2gb 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon 4870
Storage 750GB SATA 2 & WD passport 250gbs :)
Display(s) hp 17" LCD
Case Thermal Armor + Silver aluminium
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX-II
Power Supply Corsair HX-620
Software Vista Sp1 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMArk06: 15418
#3
What do you have your voltages set on? And what is the pack date of your CPU? And what speed do you have your memory set at? What ratio/divider you using?
wow quick reply :) in bios, all my voltages are set to auto, i'm not sure about the pack date about the pack date of my CPU although it's the G0 revision and i'm not sure about the sped of my memory as its changed becoz of the FSB speed change. PLease see attached pictures rom CPU-Z
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#4
wow quick reply :) in bios, all my voltages are set to auto, i'm not sure about the pack date about the pack date of my CPU although it's the G0 revision and i'm not sure about the sped of my memory as its changed becoz of the FSB speed change. PLease see attached pictures rom CPU-Z
Updated my first post, so if you could answer those too. ;)

But your RAM is running under spec, and your CPU needs more volts, which is why its failing and giving BSOD's.

Try giving the CPU 1.35 volts. And try my link for the quad stress test, run it for an hour. if we get it stable, we can work on getting your ram up to speed. (quite literally :p)
 

babaquazi

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Armor+_9fan_warrior
Processor q6600@3.40ghz
Motherboard P5-E(X38)
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory Corsair Dominator 2X2gb 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon 4870
Storage 750GB SATA 2 & WD passport 250gbs :)
Display(s) hp 17" LCD
Case Thermal Armor + Silver aluminium
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX-II
Power Supply Corsair HX-620
Software Vista Sp1 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMArk06: 15418
#5
Updated my first post, so if you could answer those too. ;)

But your RAM is running under spec, and your CPU needs more volts, which is why its failing and giving BSOD's.

Try giving the CPU 1.35 volts. And try my link for the quad stress test, run it for an hour. if we get it stable, we can work on getting your ram up to speed. (quite literally :p)
so i change the vcore to 1.35 and test it using the program you gave me right?
what about all those other settings like fsb termination and stuff?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#6
so i change the vcore to 1.35 and test it using the program you gave me right?
what about all those other settings like fsb termination and stuff?
Yep.
Mobo voltages are normally okay on auto for Mild OC's, IMO. I have them on auto, all i set manually is ram and CPU voltages. But as your ram is underspec, auto for the ram is fine while we get your CPU stable.
 

babaquazi

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Armor+_9fan_warrior
Processor q6600@3.40ghz
Motherboard P5-E(X38)
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory Corsair Dominator 2X2gb 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon 4870
Storage 750GB SATA 2 & WD passport 250gbs :)
Display(s) hp 17" LCD
Case Thermal Armor + Silver aluminium
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX-II
Power Supply Corsair HX-620
Software Vista Sp1 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMArk06: 15418
#7
Yep.
Mobo voltages are normally okay on auto for Mild OC's, IMO. I have them on auto, all i set manually is ram and CPU voltages. But as your ram is underspec, auto for the ram is fine while we get your CPU stable.
lol, i BSOD'd again as i thanked you:). After i set the vcore to 1.35 in bios it said 1.288 in CPUZ(v-droop isn't it?) so i jus ran orthos and when i went to thank you i BSOd's so i'm back on auto and in CPU-Z it says that my VCORE is now 1.344(AUTO settings in BIOS)?? what should i do now?
 

babaquazi

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Armor+_9fan_warrior
Processor q6600@3.40ghz
Motherboard P5-E(X38)
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory Corsair Dominator 2X2gb 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon 4870
Storage 750GB SATA 2 & WD passport 250gbs :)
Display(s) hp 17" LCD
Case Thermal Armor + Silver aluminium
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX-II
Power Supply Corsair HX-620
Software Vista Sp1 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMArk06: 15418
#8
i've kept it on auto if it survives orthos for 2.5 hrs ten that'll be good and i'll keep it that way, if not then i'll go into bios and up it one notch from 1.35.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#9
lol, i BSOD'd again as i thanked you:). After i set the vcore to 1.35 in bios it said 1.288 in CPUZ(v-droop isn't it?) so i jus ran orthos and when i went to thank you i BSOd's so i'm back on auto and in CPU-Z it says that my VCORE is now 1.344(AUTO settings in BIOS)?? what should i do now?
That vdroop is way too much, its usually only gonna droop from 1.35 to 1.32 or 1.31. Maybe try 1.4, if auto doesnt work.
 

babaquazi

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Armor+_9fan_warrior
Processor q6600@3.40ghz
Motherboard P5-E(X38)
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory Corsair Dominator 2X2gb 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon 4870
Storage 750GB SATA 2 & WD passport 250gbs :)
Display(s) hp 17" LCD
Case Thermal Armor + Silver aluminium
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX-II
Power Supply Corsair HX-620
Software Vista Sp1 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMArk06: 15418
#10
thanx m8, the current setup was orthos stable for 2hrs 15 mins(then i cancelled it). MY CPU hit a max of 63 degrees in that period. Now in the meantime, i'll try and buy a good CPU cooler so i can go even higher.

Alos, wats the highest amount of volts i can put into my q6600 again?? was it 1.6ish?