• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bug Report "File creation failed" and the analysis result included

zjlywjh001

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Recently I encountered the problem of gpu-z that it always shows a "file creation failed" Error on version later than 2.8.0.
err1.PNG

Though this kind of error does not affect the running of the gpu-z 2.16.0 and later, but if this error occored the software will offer a error computing support information in the software:
err2.PNG

The last line, the four ticks will be randomly disappeared when the above error occurs. For example, If the "File creation failed" window occurs twice ,the four ticks will randomly remains only two.
I searched all the webs, but nobody konws why this error occurs.
And Most important for me, when I run the latest version of 3dmark, because of the error of gpu-z the test will stuck on the "collecting system information" stage.


So I do some reverse engineering on the software.
First unpack the upx, and use IDA to disassemble the software and see how this error occurs.

After some analysis , I found that it seemed that after the version 2.9.0, the program will always create a file with the same name called "GPUQuery_External.exe" for different compute tests.
So the program will delete the file after every test.
But the problem comming.. emmmmm..

The previous WaitForSingleObject function only wait for 2.71 seconds.
In some condition the new process can't quit normally, It seemed that the process just remains on the background.
So when try next stage, The delete operation will failed, It will also cause the "Open" and "Write" operation to throw an exception.

In the end, this error occurs..

err3.PNG


I hope this bug will be fixed soon, It has exists thorough 2.9-2.16.
I'll be glad if my 3dmark runs good...
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Excellent investigation. The problem is that I haven't found a way to reproduce that error.

When does it happen on your system? During high load? or at startup?
 

zjlywjh001

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Excellent investigation. The problem is that I haven't found a way to reproduce that error.

When does it happen on your system? During high load? or at startup?
At first GPU-Z works fine on my system for a long time.
But from same day (Maybe Microsoft pushed some update to me) , I can hardly start gpu-z normally without this error.
From that moment on, I have very low probability to execute gpu-z without this error, seems 1 in 20 times to be normal.
My windows version is 1809.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
714 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Antivirus blocking extra file? What antivirus do you use?
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
714 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Don't close. Just tell us which one it is!
You may need to add a file or folder exception to the antivirus rules/settings.
 

zjlywjh001

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Don't close. Just tell us which one it is!
You may need to add a file or folder exception to the antivirus rules/settings.
I have done some test with W1zzard. This error is some timing issues, so it is hard to reproduce. I think W1zzard will solve this soon. :)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
I have done some test with W1zzard. This error is some timing issues, so it is hard to reproduce. I think W1zzard will solve this soon. :)
Thanks a lot! Your testing was very helpful.

This is indeed a timing issue. GPU-Z renames the Query_External EXE after it has started it (so other GPU-Z instances can run at the same time). The problem was that CreateProcess() didn't fully start the process and the rename immediately after it could fail. I added some delay now, which fixes it.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Sorry to revive this, but I'm getting the same error, first time was a day or so ago, and the error exists when launching GPU-Z 2.22.0 (and 2.21.0).

I did not do the bug testing/dissection as the OP did, but the error is exactly the same as they described.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
and it worked before? Does the directory exist where it's trying to put the file? Or disk full maybe?
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Thanks for your response!

It's running directly from the folder it was downloaded to, which is where it's been running from for a year now. Nothing new here. The file GPUQuery_External (.exe?) exists in the appdata/temp folder and is 0 bytes in size, and is read-only.
 

Attachments

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Aha! Try removing the readonly flag. If that doesn't work, delete the file
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Deleted the file, that eliminated the error when loading GPU-Z. Odd! Thanks for your help.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Yeah no idea why it would get marked as readonly, GPU-Z certainly didn't do that
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Anddddd...its back again. The GPUQuery_External file exists and is 0 in size, same as my original posted image. If I delete the file, gpuz continues on with no further errors.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
and it's read-only again?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,511 (3.98/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Just throwing in my 2c but I know some AV and some protection mechanisms in windows 10 will prevent execution from temp to help stop malware.

I haven’t looked into this, but maybe it does this by marking them readonly?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Just throwing in my 2c but I know some AV and some protection mechanisms in windows 10 will prevent execution from temp to help stop malware.

I haven’t looked into this, but maybe it does this by marking them readonly?
Read only can be executed just fine
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
"Remove readonly attribute from temporary files before trying to delete " from new version 2.23 release notes, AHA! Will try this now and report back.

YES! 2.33 Fixed it!
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2019
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard Rog Strix B450-F
Cooling Noctua NH U12S + NFA12x25
Memory 2x8gb GSkill Ripjaws V 3600 Cl16
Video Card(s) XFX RX 580 8gb @ Clock 1380mhz/1020mV Memory 2135mhz/900mV
Storage 2 TB Barracuda + Kingston A1000 240gb
Case Deepcool Kendomen Titanium
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 650W
Just reporting back, I still have this bug when I try to install it on my secondary drive. I have a windows SSD and a HDD, if I install gpuz from secondary HDD I have this error message
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Just reporting back, I still have this bug when I try to install it on my secondary drive. I have a windows SSD and a HDD, if I install gpuz from secondary HDD I have this error message
just to clarify, you are using the installer? and depending on where it is installed to (from?) you get that error?

The path reported in the error message should always be the same though?
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2019
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard Rog Strix B450-F
Cooling Noctua NH U12S + NFA12x25
Memory 2x8gb GSkill Ripjaws V 3600 Cl16
Video Card(s) XFX RX 580 8gb @ Clock 1380mhz/1020mV Memory 2135mhz/900mV
Storage 2 TB Barracuda + Kingston A1000 240gb
Case Deepcool Kendomen Titanium
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 650W
Downloading fgrom here US-1:

Installing in D: return me the C: location as error.

If I install on C:, I get no errors...

C: is and ssd and D: hdd
 

AOK

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
7 (0.10/day)
Soooo. I start the file from custom C:\Tools\ folder with win defender exclussion. I get ONLY CreateProcess failed window with no further info. I get it 9 times before starting it. (9x hit OK).

The programs works fine except for - I am unable to tick an y of the computing ticks in the bottom, neither of the following is tickable:

OpenCL, CUDA, DirectCopmute, DirectML Vulkan, Ray Tracing, PhysX, OpenGL,

Please note that none of them is grayed out!

GPU-Z: 2.30.0 ( but this going on for quite a few versions now)
My rig: i7-6700K @ 4.2 GHz (4 cores/8 threads) | 64 GB DDR4 @ 3200 MHz | GTX 1080Ti - 11GB GDDR5 352 bit | XPG SX8200 Pro PCIe Gen3x4 M.2 2280 SSD 2x512GB | Mushkin SSD 1TB | Win 10x64 (build 1909 - 10.0.18363.720)

PLS advice.
 

Attachments

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,456 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Soooo. I start the file from custom C:\Tools\ folder with win defender exclussion. I get ONLY CreateProcess failed window with no further info. I get it 9 times before starting it. (9x hit OK).

The programs works fine except for - I am unable to tick an y of the computing ticks in the bottom, neither of the following is tickable:

OpenCL, CUDA, DirectCopmute, DirectML Vulkan, Ray Tracing, PhysX, OpenGL,

Please note that none of them is grayed out!

GPU-Z: 2.30.0 ( but this going on for quite a few versions now)
My rig: i7-6700K @ 4.2 GHz (4 cores/8 threads) | 64 GB DDR4 @ 3200 MHz | GTX 1080Ti - 11GB GDDR5 352 bit | XPG SX8200 Pro PCIe Gen3x4 M.2 2280 SSD 2x512GB | Mushkin SSD 1TB | Win 10x64 (build 1909 - 10.0.18363.720)

PLS advice.
I think your issue is a different one than discussed in this thread.

Do you see anything useful in Windows Event Viewer?
 
  • Like
Reactions: AOK
Top