• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Building budget gaming pc #2

||Craig||

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
hi guys

i have been looking around and these are the things i have ordered

blueorb 2 cpu cooler
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=HS-005-TT

HIS ATI Radeon X1950 Pro ICEQ 3
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-065-HT

MSI 975X Platinum PowerUP Edition
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-072-MS

Intel Pentium 4 805 Dual Core
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CP-116-IN

Corsair 1GB DDR2 XMS2-5400C4 TwinX (2x512MB)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-059-CS

Thermaltake VC3000BWS Armour
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-034-TT

Coolink SWiF-922 92mm side Case Fan
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=FG-001-CL

Akasa Ultra Quiet 400W
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-013-AK

already got 80gb maxtor drive, sony dvdrom/dvdrw/cdrw and windows xp professional

so if anyone thinks this will run f.e.a.r, prey, battlefield 2142, oblivion on high settings then please post what fps i would expect
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#2
Intel Pentium 4 805 :confused: its a Pentium D its on the pic of the box. i think it shoud do good are you going to oc the cpu? why didnt you get a C2D ?
 

||Craig||

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
well its the sites fault for getting the name wrong anyway i am on a very tight budget so im trying to get a decent cpu for under £60 ($100)
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#5
i think you should be good. cuz later you can upgrade to a C2D but to get 4gz it need to be on water and more watts on that PD
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
500 (0.12/day)
Likes
13
#6
You dont need to have water to have it clocked to 4ghz but you need like AS5 and one of the best Heatsink and fans around. Buy some artic Silver 5 for sure alright.
 

||Craig||

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
yea ill be using artic silver and my cpu is quite big with a 120mm fan and will be directly underneath my side fan which is helped by 2x120mm fans
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.67/day)
Likes
445
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
#8
if you really are on a budget, why the £135 motherboard?, id look for a 965 for £70 or so and get a better processor

p.s. scan, aria or ebuyer are quite a bit cheaper than overclockers
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#9
um, it would be cheaper and better to get athlon64 then pentium-d, pent4/d where 2years out of date 3 years ago.

my advice, biostar tforce550+x2 3600+ or whatever athlon64 chip you like, with latest bios the t550=best overclocking board for the price period.

the video card should be fine, tho you may want to look for an x1900xt insted as they are faster and the 256mb version is very close to the same price as the 1950pro.

as to the psu, i would look at name brand units like fortron/sparkle, tagen/epower,enermax as they tend to be better price/perf/quility.

as to oblivion, you will be cpu limmited with any pentium4/d chip even the 4+gz ones, best your gonna get with that video card will be 1280x1024 with stuff turned up and around 60-70fps max, oblivion is insainly unoptimized tho.


my advice is AVOID PENTIUM4/D chips if you want perf in games and apps, the only times i have seen p-d chips get better numbers have been doing video editing, and then it wasnt a drastic diffrance, 3-5% at most, but they lost to a64 in other uses like gaming.

my system plays oblivion at 1600x1200 with shadows dissabled(to me they are ugly anyway) with hdr+2xaa+16x af 60-80fps inside and outside, fear 1600x1200 4xAA 16xaf, farcry 1.4 patch hdr 11(maxed) 1600x1200 i get 70+fps 4xAA 16xAF.
my board also will beable to accept new chips for at least 3years to come, am2 boards will run am2+ and am3 cpus, amd has guarnteed this.

for now i would look at
biostar tforce 550 board
2gb ddr2 kit(any with good timings and low stock volts will do)
cheap athlon64 or sempy64(256k cache version with 9x or higher multi)
x1900xt or x1950pro depending on price.

then mid next year slap in the new core from amd, it will be amd's answer to core2duo, till then any 256k+ cache amd am2 cpu will do the trick for gaming, your outside the states so you should beable to get an x2 3600+, they are a great value and VERY overclockable.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/athlon64-x2-3600.html

this little badboy even beats the low end core2 chips and is alot cheaper :)

and dont mind the overclock, xbit reviewer wasnt very good at clocking as he admits, i have yet to see a report of one that didnt hit 2.7-3.2gz on basic air cooling.(freezer64 pro)

the pentium-d 915 gets stomped!!!!!

well nuf said i think.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
500 (0.12/day)
Likes
13
#10
Dont listen to the guy above, Get the PD or atleast get a cheap 70 dollar mobo and then get the E6300. (Cheaper mobo better processor = better idea, AsRock has good cheap mobos & ECS)

Your going to see better peformance from a Dual Core PC over a single core pc next you and with a E6300 or a extremely well overclock PD youll be able to last for some time (A lot more time with the E6300)

Btw, get a cheaper mobo and a E6300 rofl. PDs Suck nuts.
 

Verizon

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
233 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
earth
System Name To Loud To Name
Processor AMD X2 6000+ 3.647GHz @ 1.75V
Motherboard AN-M2HD
Cooling Crappy Coolermaster cooler
Memory Geil Blck Drgn PC6400
Video Card(s) HD3870 Turbo Fan Modded
Storage raid every other week
Display(s) 17in sony
Case Depends on the day of the week
Audio Device(s) realtek hd
Power Supply reap power pro 650w
Software different every day
Benchmark Scores does it really matter?
#11
the setup you started with is ok but i see one problem

you are on a budget, get a cheaper case and a petter processor
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#12
Dont listen to the guy above, Get the PD or atleast get a cheap 70 dollar mobo and then get the E6300. (Cheaper mobo better processor = better idea, AsRock has good cheap mobos & ECS)

Your going to see better peformance from a Dual Core PC over a single core pc next you and with a E6300 or a extremely well overclock PD youll be able to last for some time (A lot more time with the E6300)

Btw, get a cheaper mobo and a E6300 rofl. PDs Suck nuts.
i think somebodys about as smart as a box of rocks*shakes head*

the numbers dont lie, the p-d 915 is SLOWER then the 3600+ x2 PERIOD sure you can overclock the p-d but they produce ALOT of heat and also suck ALOT of power, the 3600+ x2 is an ENERGY EFFICENT CHIP 65watt, this means less heat, less power draw/use oh yeah and in most cases easyer overclocks.

the e6300 overclocked would be faster BUT finding a good clocking boards with the 965chipset(what you want for 2mb cache core2 chips, 2mb cache=965 4mb=975 for best perf/clocking)

from your comments its pretty clear you dont know much about how these chips work side by side, i do, i have used p4/p-d, x2,and singel core, p-d/p4 are crap period, and the lower end core2 chips are still priced to high, truely good clocking boards for core2 are also more pricey, and you have NO guarntee that the next chip/core(core3?) will work in your current board even if you spend 350 for the board, with amd your ASSURED that you can get new chips/cores for years to come :)
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#13
heres a comparison of core2 prices vs am2 without loosing game perf due to cpu.

point is that even if he got a 6800ee its not gonna give him better game perf, 6600 is also FAR more expencive then a 3800+ x2, you can get a board+chip+nice cooler+mobo chipset cooler+extra sinks for what you would spend on the e6600 chip alone

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819115003
310bucks for the e6600 chip alone.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103733
x2 3800+(65watt) 150bucks

by my math thats less then 1/2 the price......

add a retail tforce 550 board
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813138026
80bucks
OR open box for 43bucks

so say retail board+cpu 150+80=230, then add a freezer64pro
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16835185125
add 18bucks
150+80+18=248 bucks
add a 3rd party chipset cooler kit from vantech for 7 buck
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16835110102
so thats
150(cpu)+80(board)+18(cpu cooler)+7(mobo chipset cooler)=255

humm thats still $55 under the price of the e6600 cpu alone....guess the extra can go into the video card or more/better ram or a new burner or such.
(310-255=55)

and thats without hurting game perf and WITH an ASSURED upgrade path of 3-5years thanks to am3 chips working in am2 boards :)

btw the e6400 is 219bucks
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819115004
so 3800+ x2 and tforce550 board(oem/open box) would be the best bet still beeting the intel price(150(chip)+43(board) =193 add a freezer64pro 193+18=$211 cheaper then the e6300 and easly redy to overclock :)
personaly i would use the extra $ to upgrade the video card to na x1900xt or better :)
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
sawmills NC
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard ASUS Prime B350 Plus
Cooling Water cooling
Memory Corsair 3000
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage Corsair Force 500/ Kingston128 in raid 0
Display(s) Acer 24 , 144hz
Case Nxt
Audio Device(s) Creative labs
Power Supply Rosewill 750 bronze
Mouse Mx 518
Keyboard Thermaltake esports
Software WIN 10
Benchmark Scores 1352 cinebench
#14
Sounds like Ashen knows what he is talkin about . And he has proof.
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#15
um omg what universe are you playing oblivion in..... it seems i must be the only one or AshenSugar is dumb, but Oblivion will not allow hdr and antialiasing on at the same time for me SO WTF!!!! are you talking about and you MUST not have oblivion cranked up to be getting 60-70 fps as i can only get around 20-30 cranked up grfx if im lucky..... and im running an x2 @ 2.5ghz, youve got my ram beat like a red headed step child but no way are you getting those framerates buddy
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#16
your video cards holding you back, also dual core dosnt help with oblivion in my exp.

the only thing i turn down or dissable is shadows, and i dissable them because THEY SUCK, they dont look good, they are poorly optimized(as is the whole game), when i get oblivion back(buddy cracked my disk and hes replacing it once the local bestbuy gets more copys(they say 1-2 weeks.....morons.....i hate BB) hes got like 300bestbuybucks he wants to spend.....:)

and you need to get the chuck patch tool from ngohq, or use the chuck patch drivers from ati's site, they allow you to use aa+hdr in oblivion, i would get the tool as it works with a simple restart insted of having to change drivers to enable/dissable chuck patch.

http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Files&go=cat&dwn_cat_id=9
^^tool link
some info links about the chuck patch:
Orignal interview with "chuck" about his patch.
http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=5282


firingsquad's artical on it, interview with Terry Makedon
http://www.firingsquad.com/news/newsarticle.asp?searchid=9682

more info about it(less technical)
http://www.elitebastards.com/cms/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=40&Itemid=29
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#17
well thanks for clearing that up, AND for pointing me to that tool, but i really dont see a 1900xt achieving 30 more fps than me even if it is a 512 mb, wtf is it clocked at too, i just dont see it happening did you use some kinda grass mod as well to have lower res grass? i didnt mess with any of my crap i just set every freakin slider to the right and to the right in ati CCC and was playing rather smooth untill i encounter 3 or more enemies at once
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#18
well thanks for clearing that up, AND for pointing me to that tool, but i really dont see a 1900xt achieving 30 more fps than me even if it is a 512 mb, wtf is it clocked at too, i just dont see it happening did you use some kinda grass mod as well to have lower res grass? i didnt mess with any of my crap i just set every freakin slider to the right and to the right in ati CCC and was playing rather smooth untill i encounter 3 or more enemies at once
nope stock oblivion stuff just in game and driver based settings.

also oblivion in my exp really likes extra shaders and more ram, the more of both you have the better it runs, the 1950pro is a nice card, just not as good as an xt, amd i flashed my x1900xt to xtx bios(powercolor bios).

dissable shadows, it helps alot as does using the proper driver settings, at 1280x1024 with your card i wouldnt take aa past 2x if your gonna use bloom or hdr and 8x af(not set to use full triliniar filtering)

once i get oblivion back i will try and get some screenies.

also patch the game up, it seems to help tho they neeed to do some seirous optimizing to make the game run as it should on a pc.
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#19
yea well the patch doesnt have support for my card so it wont allow me to install it... so i gotta fing wait to see if it helps at all.... bastards wtf is wrong wit em :p
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#20
download the chuckpatch drivers from amd/ati google around for them, ur cards very new,check the forums for patch info there may be a way to get it to work ;)
 

Terenth

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.55ghz
Motherboard Abit At8 32x silent otes
Cooling cpu- ZALMAN CNPS7000B copper/4x 80mm 20db
Memory 1stick 1 gig junk
Video Card(s) Powercolor 1950 pro 621/796 12pp
Storage 165 GB generic junk
Display(s) 17in wal-mart.... need i say more?...
Case blue scorpio (heavily modified) by me :)
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster audigy SE 5.1/7.1
Power Supply Okia-black-650 650 watts
Software xp pro uguru
#21
yea well its only oblivion i play cs: source dedust which is hdr and full AA at hardly any decrease in fps... amazing how effective hdr is it really looks awsome, you ever pay great detail to the frost atronauch with hdr and AF 16x on??? omg it looks amazing, kill one and just move it around in the sun :D
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.67/day)
Likes
445
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
#22
with amd your ASSURED that you can get new chips/cores for years to come
a64=754>939>am2>'socket f'

my first 64 was socket 754, then when i got a new one i had to get 939, now just as i was about to get an am2 (you try finding a 939 dual core with 1mb cache in u.k), this socket f turns up!!

p.s. just enable aa in ati driver, you dont need chuck patch anymore (since 6.11)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
500 (0.12/day)
Likes
13
#23
Yea but this new AMD Socket F stuff will cost you quite a lot when it comes to your electrical bill. We already have graphics cards increaseing in the amount of power they use we dont need cpus to do that as well.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#24
My ram limits me on my overclock... I think I can hit 3.4 though/with like ram @1000mhz.

This is a decent overclock @3.2 speedwise from 1.8ghz with the e6300... if I had a e6400 I would be running faster with this cheap ram I got since it has a better multi.

You can find ddr2=800 Ocz Gold for cheap I'm sure if you look around.. I got 2 gigs for $270 Canadian and its on sale atm for $250 Can.

Your prices are diferrent over there in the UK so maybe amd stuff is cheaper since its been around longer than c2d.
for a c2d rig in the Usa it would be like this:
- e6400 $213
- 2 gigs Ocz Gold $250 (works for me even though people dont like Ocz)
-Gigabyte d3 $140 ds3 $165 (ds3 has solid caps for a longer life)
-arctic freezer 7 $25

so thats $628.usd for a pwning c2d rig. you still need graphics card a case and psu...

you could just get 1 gig 2x512 of Ocz gold for 130usd and get more later aswell, though 2 gigs is recomended for the future... I see myself @ 1800m/4000m commit charge in taskbar while playing Company of Heros... so I think I'm using more than 1gig since before it never went to 1000m.
Chips are going to get faster, so you want to be able to overclock, well if you get the cheaper e6300 I think you should get the ram to overclock it well.
 

AshenSugar

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#25
a64=754>939>am2>'socket f'

my first 64 was socket 754, then when i got a new one i had to get 939, now just as i was about to get an am2 (you try finding a 939 dual core with 1mb cache in u.k), this socket f turns up!!

p.s. just enable aa in ati driver, you dont need chuck patch anymore (since 6.11)
here in the states you can still find new odd numbers of 754 comming out from time to time, saw a 3400+ venice core chip the other day at a local shop(he had 4) no dual core, but hey, 754 was known to be the more value end of a64, high end at the time was 940, they moved to 939 because of demand for chips that didnt need ecc ram, socketF is the server/power workstation side from what i have read, its not for the avrage home user/extream gamer, its taking the place of 940 in the market am2 is taking the place of 939 and 754.

and yes supplys are LOW on 939 dual cores period, but 1mb cache ones are already EOL, amd cut them because the extra cache dosnt help and it causts alot more to make 1mb cache x2's then 512k versions.

my advice is if you have dual core 939 stick with what you have, if your on singel core and have alot of ram, grab a x2 3600+ or 3800+ and overclock the hell out of it and wait till mid next year or later b4 you buy, perf will be the same but you will save alot of $ and have a system you can recycle as a backup box OR sell to a friend.
i kept my 754 system when i moved to am2 because 1. it still games with the best of them, and 2. if something happens to my main box i dont gotta suffer with something thats patheticly slow(like my duron 900@115x9)