• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

buying the right memory for the motherboard

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#1
now just about everyone on this site has some part of their PC overclocked. im currently working on overclocking my CPU and i while ive done well so far (2.0ghz-2.55ghz) i believe my RAM is holding me back (2x1 gig gskill ddr400 2.5-3-3-6). my board says it supports ddr400 but can i put ram of say ddr500 in it and use that speed by underclocking to 400? cause now ive got ddr400 and i have to clock it at 233 to get my cpu up to 2.55. get my drift?
 

p-jack

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
333 (0.08/day)
Likes
8
Location
Arheilgen
System Name Ironjack
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2,4GHz, stock voltage
Motherboard Asus A8N-E (nForce4 Ultra)
Cooling Scythe Infinity, Thermalright HR-05SLI, AC AcceleroX1Rev.2
Memory 2x1024MB Patriot PC3200 @ 2,5-4-4-8
Video Card(s) Powercolor X1900XT 512MB @ stock clocks
Storage 320GB Seagate ST3320620AS, 160GB Samsung HD160JJ
Display(s) BenQ FP91GX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster Centurion 534
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC850 (onboard)
Power Supply Coolermaster iGreen 430W
Software Ubuntu 6.10 + Windoofs XP
#2
you got DDR400 mem modules, that means the manufacturer guarantees stable operation up to 200MHz (=DDR400) @ given timings. if you clock ´em higher (e.g. 233MHz=DDR466) they won´t slow your comp down (the opposite is the case :D ), but if you give ´em too much they simply won´t run...

someone correct me if i´m wrong.... :ohwell:
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#3
you got DDR400 mem modules, that means the manufacturer guarantees stable operation up to 200MHz (=DDR400) @ given timings. if you clock ´em higher (e.g. 233MHz=DDR466) they won´t slow your comp down (the opposite is the case :D ), but if you give ´em too much they simply won´t run...

someone correct me if i´m wrong.... :ohwell:

hrm, well i guess my question is if my board says it supports ddr400 can i put ddr500 in it?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#4
In answer to your particular question, yes DDR500 will work in principle and would be no different to any other memory compatibility issues you have with your motherboard, what I mean by that is if you take say DFi for example, some of their socket 939 boards have issues with Corsair memory, not the speed tho.

I have run DDR500 with no problems, just make sure that you have the VDimm voltage adjustments in your BIOS because most DDR500 sticks require a stock of 2.8V or higher. If your board does not allow you to go upto at least 2.9V I would go for Kingston HyperX as it stocks at 2.6V and will run DDR500 comfortably at 2.7V.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#5
you got DDR400 mem modules, that means the manufacturer guarantees stable operation up to 200MHz (=DDR400) @ given timings. if you clock ´em higher (e.g. 233MHz=DDR466) they won´t slow your comp down (the opposite is the case :D ), but if you give ´em too much they simply won´t run...

someone correct me if i´m wrong.... :ohwell:
No you are right.....more or less.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#6
Tatty_One said:
In answer to your particular question, yes DDR500 will work in principle and would be no different to any other memory compatibility issues you have with your motherboard, what I mean by that is if you take say DFi for example, some of their socket 939 boards have issues with Corsair memory, not the speed tho.
Im not disagreeing (because I dont know) but why do manufacturer's not say they will run faster memory then?
It would save messing with CPU/RAM speed ratio's.

Also could you run,or have you tried even faster memory than DDR500?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#7
The DDR500 rating just means that's guaranteed to run at that speed at the advertised latencies and voltage. It usually defaults to ddr400. The reason most boards don't automatically run high speed modules at their rated speed is because they're not industry standard RAM speeds, they're intended to be reached via overclocking.. Some DDR2 manufacturers are getting around this by using a new standard: EPP (Enhanced Performance Profiles) Your board must support the specification for it to auto detect the higher settings, however.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#8
Im not disagreeing (because I dont know) but why do manufacturer's not say they will run faster memory then?
It would save messing with CPU/RAM speed ratio's.

Also could you run,or have you tried even faster memory than DDR500?
Simple....because if you do the math with dividers you will see that the standards are PC2100 (DDR266), PC2700 (DDR333), PC3200 (DDR400) and then the DDR2 speeds etc etc. DDR500 is not a speed standard, what it actually is, is High quality DDR400 memory capable and guarenteed to 500Mhz speeds hence why most DDR500+ memory requires higher voltages than DDR400 etc.....make sense? It's just damn good quality stuff that overclocks well!

Note: lol, as I posted my replt saw Wile had replied in a similar vein!....great minds think alike! ohhhh and rarely with high performance memory however would you want it to auto detect the settings, far better to manually input IMO.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#9
hrm, well i guess my question is if my board says it supports ddr400 can i put ddr500 in it?
100% absolutely, yes, affirmative. One word of caution though, there is probably even DDR400 that won't be compatible.

My Abit AG8 rig is equipeed with DDR500 2.5 ram from GEIL... at stock speed of 200FSB, it's happy, and at the boards max of 247FSB (DDR494), the memory is still within range of DDR500 rated max speed. Those GEIL sticks will supposedly do DDR600 with more voltage, but that ^%@!* motherboard has a PCI divider limit at 247.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#10
Tatty_One said:
Simple....because if you do the math with dividers you will see that the standards are PC2100 (DDR266), PC2700 (DDR333), PC3200 (DDR400) and then the DDR2 speeds etc etc. DDR500 is not a speed standard, what it actually is, is High quality DDR400 memory capable and guarenteed to 500Mhz speeds hence why most DDR500+ memory requires higher voltages than DDR400 etc.....make sense? It's just damn good quality stuff that overclocks well!
Yes I understand but I mean will it run PC3500 or PC3700 etc
My board says it supports 400/333 MHz DDR and just wondered could it run these instead of higher rated DDR400.

Sorry if silly question but I know little about memory.
 

wtf8269

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
2,489 (0.54/day)
Likes
19
Location
Ohio
System Name Onus
Processor E8500 @ 3.95ghz ~1.25v
Motherboard ASUS P5E Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Orochi cpu, 5x 120mm Zalman red LED case fans, stock GPU coolers
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G.Skill PC8000 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS 3870x2s
Storage 4x160gb RAID 0 Main, 2x 500gb RAID 0 media storage.
Display(s) LG W2600H
Case Lian Li PC-A70B, painted black and other modded aspects :)
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker. Klipsch RF-3II fronts, Yamaha NS-A222 rears, Klipsch RC-3II center, Klipsch SUB12
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64, lots of games, photoshop n stuff.
#11
Yes I understand but I mean will it run PC3500 or PC3700 etc
My board says it supports 400/333 MHz DDR and just wondered could it run these instead of higher rated DDR400.

Sorry if silly question but I know little about memory.
If you were to put in PC3500 (roughly 217mhz) it would be the same as plugging in ddr500 (PC4000). It would default at 200mhz and then you would need to manually plug in the voltages/latencies and stated by the manufacturer that it can run PC3500 at. Once these are set, your RAM will not yet be running 217mhz. It will just be running 200mhz at a higher voltage and looser timings. To get it to run 217mhz you either need to set your FSB to 217 or set it to something higher and run a divider on the memory. Lets say you need to run your FSB at 260mhz to get your CPU to run 2.6ghz. To get your RAM to run at 217mhz you'd need to set a divider of 5:6. It's just like cross multiplying:

5 x
6 260

Solving for x gets you your RAM clock speed of 217mhz.

A lot of this is just stuff has already been stated, but I thought perhaps adding a little could help.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#12
To make a long story short, yes you can run DDR500. It will run at ddr400 until you set the timings, voltages, and then overclock the bus speed.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#13
To make a short story shorter, YES.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#14