1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

c++ error? need help!

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by catnipkiller, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    canada
    Every time i try to run any code on my laptop in visual it shows this error. i have uninstalled and reinstalled this thing like 5 times have tryed 2005,2008 and 2010.
    I can run the same code copy pasted on my friends laptop but it will not run on my system.
    Can anyone help me out?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,321 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Is it just this particular code or any code?
     
  3. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    canada
    Its any code i try. like it works on my friends laptop but just gives me error even if the code it 100%
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,826 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,631
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Did you try compiling it and then going to the .../Projects/Debug directory to see if test.exe is there?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    canada
    its not showing up in the debug folder what should i do? I dont get whats going on. i make a new project try to run it and nothing.
     
  6. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    canada
    i copyed my friends project just to see if it would run and it does. His has files in the debugger i dont get why mine wont do the same. Am i missing some setting that hasent changed after reinstalling the program? I have tried everything i can think of and it still wont debugg.
     
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,826 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,631
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I had a weird problem with Visual Studio one time with a C# project. It wouldn't run either.
    I had to create a new project, copy all of the source files into it (and copy paste source into the files that VS auto-generates) and recompile. After that it worked fine.
    I'm not sure what went wrong but it seemed like the solution got messed up or something.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)