1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cable cross over how to ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BiGShiRley, Dec 25, 2004.

  1. BiGShiRley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    53 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys i wanna connect my lads pc to my pc via cable cross over and 2 10/100 fast ethernet cards.
    Is there an easy way to do this or can any of you guys point me in the direction of a site what tells you how to do this ?

    Any help on this thank you in advance
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,123 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Have you done it yet????
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,654 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,256
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. BiGShiRley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    53 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have the cable m8 thx just wanna know how to go about settings u need to have ect ect thx
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    It's no different from a straight cable settings wise.

    Simply give both computers a different IP in the same range (192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 for example) make sure they have the same netmask (255.255.255.0, on home networks you'd hardly ever see anything else)

    Voila it should work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. BiGShiRley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    53 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi thx for reply but u are talking with a relitive pc newb is it that simple or is there more to do b4 u get the that stage ? :eek:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,123 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Thats all you need m8 :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    Simply go to the properties of your networkconnection and doubleclick tcp/ip, then do what i said :)
    Shouldn't be a problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. C&C Freak 2K New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    205 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Applegate, CA
    Some modern hardware can automatically do the crossovering in hardware, eliminating the need for a crossover ethernet cable.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,358 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Seattle
    Xbox's can do hardware crossover, I can use crossover or regular for connecting mine and my friends xbox's.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)