• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Call of Duty 4 hard lockups, sound loop

Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#1
I have been having this issue for a long time, I have been looking for answers for a long time, with no luck.

You can see my system specs, I have tried to use my onboard sound and a audigy 2zs also.

Clocked or not, and it's the only game that locks up like this.

Multiplayer and single player alike.

Nothing is overheating, nothing is unstable, drivers are up to date, game is patched, tried removing and reinstalling.

This is happening under XP.

Anyone have any ideas?
 
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
3,480
Likes
537
#2
I've heard of the mic not being plugged in causing crashes. Might at least want to try that.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
46
Likes
5
Processor C2Q Q9450 @ 3.75Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5K Pro
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) Asus 4870 1GB
Storage x2 Samsung F1 750GB
Display(s) Yuraku 24
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Software Vista 64 Sp2
#3
Looking at your specs id say your pushing the cpu too hard and also at that speed there is a lack of voltage too mine at 3.5ghz has a voltage of about 1.38
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#4
Quoted from:http://www.cod4forums.com/index.php?showtopic=3825


"Rivatuner, ATiTool, LCD monitor tools, NTune (NVidia Control Panel), ASUS GamerOSD, ASUS SmartDoctor and possibly any other hardware monitoring program installed and running when trying to play COD4 could possibly be the cause.
Either close these applications or uninstall them and the problem should go away."

Hope this helps.:)
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
#5
i have the same problem every now and then,meaning once every month or so,had it yesterday...
Cant figure out whats the problem though...maybe OC but no overheating here too...
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
1,146
Likes
58
Location
South Africa
Processor AMD Athlon II X4 635
Motherboard Asus M4N78-SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x2GB G.Skill DDR2-800
Video Card(s) XFX 7900GS
Storage Samsung 5000GB 7200RPM 16MB cache
Display(s) Samsung 22'' T220
Case Coolermaster 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek audio
Power Supply OCZ fatal1ty 550w
#6
I posted the same thread yesterday :p i seemed to get it too work by going into task manager, and removing anything that wasnt supposed to be there. Including anything ati. Seems to be a CCC problem or something. Try that and let us know.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
310
Likes
31
System Name Junkamatic
Processor i7
Motherboard Z77
Cooling Thermaltake
Memory Corsair
Video Card(s) Evga GTX770
Storage 4 Seagate Satas
Display(s) VW266H
Case Lian-Li A77B
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Corsair HX1000w
Software W7
#7
Maybe try updating BIOS, Chipset, DirectX and C++ Redistributable.
You could also try another slot for you sound card.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
Did all the above but closing CCC and Rivatuner, I'll give those a shot..

My chip is PERFECTLY stable, this is the only program that ever has any issues, and it happens if I am clocked or not. I did a 72 hour run of OCCT and a 32 hour run of Prime 95 without any issues. I demand perfect stability, even ran Linpack for 12 hours without issue.
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
1,146
Likes
58
Location
South Africa
Processor AMD Athlon II X4 635
Motherboard Asus M4N78-SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x2GB G.Skill DDR2-800
Video Card(s) XFX 7900GS
Storage Samsung 5000GB 7200RPM 16MB cache
Display(s) Samsung 22'' T220
Case Coolermaster 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek audio
Power Supply OCZ fatal1ty 550w
#9
Hmmm if you open up gpu-z does yours also state on the sensor tab that the gpu is at 500mhz? Mine was doing that in gpu-z and ati's own overdrive. I have now started reformatting my harddrive so i hope it helps.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
46
Likes
5
Processor C2Q Q9450 @ 3.75Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5K Pro
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) Asus 4870 1GB
Storage x2 Samsung F1 750GB
Display(s) Yuraku 24
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Software Vista 64 Sp2
#10
Hmmm if you open up gpu-z does yours also state on the sensor tab that the gpu is at 500mhz? Mine was doing that in gpu-z and ati's own overdrive. I have now started reformatting my harddrive so i hope it helps.
Wait what? it displays 500mhz when the GPU is idle to save power, it only goes back up to whatever figures your GPU is set to when you open a GPU demanding application
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#11
Here , take a look at my problem it is SERIOUSLY similar

I have uploaded a video of my freeze , and happens only in cod4 as well.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=63Z4CCU1 (note , it's a rar file renamed to zip, inside it's a mp4 cell phone video)

However I do not have a looping sound as I know how that sound , this is just "trrrrrrr"

I have done 2 memtests and 2 prime95 tests all passed and all were OVER-NIGHT BURN! So I don't think CPU and these new Corsair Dominators i just bought this week are the problems. And the system is not overclocked at all and cooled exceptionally well also thanks to dustless pc i cleaned with compressor.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
874
Likes
183
System Name Carbon Corsair Carbide 540
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula IX
Cooling H100i Cpu cooler 6 x 120mm Corsair sp's
Memory Corsair Dominator 3000mhz 16GB Red LED
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980
Storage 120GB Mushkin Deluxe, Corsair 128GB pro, 256GB 840 pro & 1TB samsung EVO. M2.SSD 950 evo 26oGB
Display(s) Dell U2913WN
Case Corsair Carbide 540
Audio Device(s) ON Board
Power Supply AX1200i with RED cables. Corsair
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software windows 10
#12
I had the same problem but I use a uSB system as I have the G35 so I take out the headset then replug it in. Then go into the control panel and redo the sound test and then it works for a week or so. Then I redo it again and this is the only way it works for me.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
7
Likes
0
#13
Here , take a look at my problem it is SERIOUSLY similar

I have uploaded a video of my freeze , and happens only in cod4 as well.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=63Z4CCU1 (note , it's a rar file renamed to zip, inside it's a mp4 cell phone video)

However I do not have a looping sound as I know how that sound , this is just "trrrrrrr"

I have done 2 memtests and 2 prime95 tests all passed and all were OVER-NIGHT BURN! So I don't think CPU and these new Corsair Dominators i just bought this week are the problems. And the system is not overclocked at all and cooled exceptionally well also thanks to dustless pc i cleaned with compressor.
i have this same exact problem and I too have the dominator ram......maybe our systems are similar....im running the x58 chipset with the 2 285gtx's. Locks up all the time and makes that TRRRRR sound....
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#14
So this is a major problem then , this is not my fault on not making good configs. I bought a new ram for this and it didn't fix , so the dominator ram is okay!

I was searching through the web and found many freeze threads in cod4 and looks like it's a much wider problem. But nobody confirmed anywhere what actually is wrong , and did not provide any videos. I am so happy that my video made some progress about the problem , so it's not an ATI problem then , and not dominator either.


What are your other specs , i have gigabyte GA-P35-DS4(2.1) F14 BIOS and Intel Q9300 quad , also no any bios fixed anything so it's not a mobo-bios problem, it's happening in all bios versions i had on my pc starting from F11.


Also , this is important lead , do you use proper PCIE cables from the PSU modular jacks to the GPU. Cause I use basic molex-pcie that came along(my reseller did not include red colored pcie cables , bastard) , but I now reconfiged a little and put each of two 6pin GPU PCIE on a separate modular PSU jack , so the +12V goes on 2 wires instead of previous only 1(and that 1 expanded into 3 that went to the gpu at the end, this is not recommended so that's why there is red colored pcie cable)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#15
i have this same exact problem and I too have the dominator ram......maybe our systems are similar....im running the x58 chipset with the 2 285gtx's. Locks up all the time and makes that TRRRRR sound....
Oh we have a lead! Finally , well , i did searched the web , a lot of cod4 freeze threads , but it has to be something other as you have completely different system from mine, OS? , PSU model and every detail can help...

Also many people don't describe the circumstances and a TYPE of freeze on many threads around.

To make things more smooth I decided to upload the video on youtube for more quick access. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-msujgDmsU
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
7
Likes
0
#16
i have an evga x58 MB, 6 gb dominator ram, windows vista utimate 64(which i think is the main problem), logitech 540 sound system, 2 xfx 285 gtx oc black editions.....So here is the scoop on what happens...I will be playing and then suddenly it freezes and all I hear is TTRRRRRRRRRRRRR....and the entire computer is unresponsive which leads me to believe is the video cards but it only does it in that game and the v-cards run great for everything else, but it still may be the video card drivers clashing with something in the game...or maybe its the MB components clashing....I am unsure..........sometimes it works for hours, sometimes it works for 10 minutes........very strange.......I have tried running RivaTuner to speed up my v-card fans if overheating was an issue but it still failed on me....I have tried shutting down everything in the background using game booster and that didnt help me either....
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#18
i have an evga x58 MB, 6 gb dominator ram, windows vista utimate 64(which i think is the main problem), logitech 540 sound system, 2 xfx 285 gtx oc black editions.....So here is the scoop on what happens...I will be playing and then suddenly it freezes and all I hear is TTRRRRRRRRRRRRR....and the entire computer is unresponsive which leads me to believe is the video cards but it only does it in that game and the v-cards run great for everything else, but it still may be the video card drivers clashing with something in the game...or maybe its the MB components clashing....I am unsure..........sometimes it works for hours, sometimes it works for 10 minutes........very strange.......I have tried running RivaTuner to speed up my v-card fans if overheating was an issue but it still failed on me....I have tried shutting down everything in the background using game booster and that didnt help me either....
Fortunately , mine is 32bit , yes I would suspect 64bit first thing too but it looks it isn't in this case.

I can't even say if this is a bug in the game , cause , it doesn't happen to all , and certainly everything looks like a hardware error , on the other hand you were busy with GPU , while I was with the ram but didn't find anything as well.

Keep details coming, what about cable connections for gpu?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#19
I have an idea , what should we do for starters , everybody in this thread with the exact problem , just post your dxdiag , we might find something in the system that's the same for all.

Also , how about audio , I have Realtek HD and 540X logitech sourround , I don't think drivers but soon I will try to disable the audio and the chip and the cod4 audio setting to fully disable sound.


More CLUES! but it still won't make sense when it comes to singleplayer
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/page-99387_25_0.html

Some one replied to fix a problem by
""this worked, it turns out that punkbuster didnt like my ethernet port settings and a bios update worked ""

This is not actually to be the same kind of freeze , but I have to note that the same thing happend with punkbuster on an old Elitegroup socket A mobo (nforce and AMD sempron) which is still used by my brother today, Call of Duty 2 would freeze in !punkbuster! servers , a hard freeze , just by the way , the bios update to the last version fixed the cod2 freeze.
cod4 does not have any problems on that PC , never at all , truly never.


I remembered something crucial , at the beginnings of this problem , this problem was actually behaving different , it was actually multiple hangups with the same sound , but It loosen after a second , so every so minutes in a match i would experience temporary freezes with the same trrr sound , but after a while of that it just freezed with a reboot , now it freezes completely no reboot.

Also this might just be the game it self, patches maybe changed it's behavior but I always thought it was a ram issue.

Hmm , I will put my dual channel 2x1 gb onto other channels , now , 1 and 3 are occupied , so 2 and 4 then , I don't think so cause the first rams ran on that setup , but I am ready to test everything i can think of.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
7
Likes
0
#20
same stuff.

I have an idea , what should we do for starters , everybody in this thread with the exact problem , just post your dxdiag , we might find something in the system that's the same for all.

Also , how about audio , I have Realtek HD and 540X logitech sourround , I don't think drivers but soon I will try to disable the audio and the chip and the cod4 audio setting to fully disable sound.


More CLUES! but it still won't make sense when it comes to singleplayer
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/page-99387_25_0.html

Some one replied to fix a problem by
""this worked, it turns out that punkbuster didnt like my ethernet port settings and a bios update worked ""


This is not actually to be the same kind of freeze , but I have to note that the same thing happend with punkbuster on an old Elitegroup socket A mobo (nforce and AMD sempron) which is still used by my brother today, Call of Duty 2 would freeze in !punkbuster! servers , a hard freeze , just by the way , the bios update to the last version fixed the cod2 freeze.
cod4 does not have any problems on that PC , never at all , truly never.


I remembered something crucial , at the beginnings of this problem , this problem was actually behaving different , it was actually multiple hangups with the same sound , but It loosen after a second , so every so minutes in a match i would experience temporary freezes with the same trrr sound , but after a while of that it just freezed with a reboot , now it freezes completely no reboot.

Also this might just be the game it self, patches maybe changed it's behavior but I always thought it was a ram issue.

Hmm , I will put my dual channel 2x1 gb onto other channels , now , 1 and 3 are occupied , so 2 and 4 then , I don't think so cause the first rams ran on that setup , but I am ready to test everything i can think of.
I have the same exact logitech speakers and my sound is realtek HD as well.....do you think that could be the problem we are both having? what do you think about the v-card being the issue.....do you think that is a possibility?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#21
I have the same exact logitech speakers and my sound is realtek HD as well.....do you think that could be the problem we are both having? what do you think about the v-card being the issue.....do you think that is a possibility?
you mean video card?

How , we have totally different ones , and other games work well , so as you said , Realtek HD then , there were major crash problems about it in vista, it could be here also.

I will first test , then update the drivers and test , then i will disable the chip and audio and all about it I can , and then test again.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
7
Likes
0
#22
you mean video card?

How , we have totally different ones , and other games work well , so as you said , Realtek HD then , there were major crash problems about it in vista, it could be here also.

I will first test , then update the drivers and test , then i will disable the chip and audio and all about it I can , and then test again.
sounds like a plan, let me know if that fixes the problem for you and I will do the same.....thanks...
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
7
Likes
0
#23
you mean video card?

How , we have totally different ones , and other games work well , so as you said , Realtek HD then , there were major crash problems about it in vista, it could be here also.

I will first test , then update the drivers and test , then i will disable the chip and audio and all about it I can , and then test again.
yes the video card....
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#24
Closing Nod32, rivatuner and CCC did not solve my issues.

Tried with the onboard sound, my emu 1212m and my audigy 2zs, also threw in my old 3870 and same thing happens.

Now on to the funny part, remove, reinstall and DON'T patch and it doesn't lockup.

After the newest patch it locks up single player and multiplayer alike, punkbuster or not.


Now I didn't go through each patch individually to find out which one causes it but that's pretty much useless anyways... Something they did screwed it up real good, and it obviously had problems with something before too.

Ohh well, I bought Crysis Warhead and World In Conflict today so.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#25
Yes It DID had problems before , but it was not freezing hard , well I had other problems before , I need to test every patch now when the PC is surely stable.

Oh god you found the cause (hopefully)


But to confirm it , all who are experiencing this should try this , I will try every patch in the next week , to pinpoint the location of freezes starting to appear.


But not so fast , I am a lot of times not through with it if it's not 100% sure , this problem is random so are you sure you played enough time?
 
Last edited: