1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of duty 4

Discussion in 'Games' started by Psycrovv, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. Psycrovv New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My cod 4 keeps freese on random times ingame multiplayer.

    I use

    ati sapphire 4870 1 gb
    E8500 3.16 ghz ( 4.00 ) clock
    corsair 6 gb ddr 3 1600
    samung 1f 1tb
    vista 64
    zalman 750 w
    asus p5q3 deluxe wifi

    any help ?
     
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Are there any other programs that are running while playing?
     
  3. SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,481 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    552

    Latest BIOS?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. will

    will

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    455 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Hereford, England
    It could be punkbuster, apparently that can cause problems in cod4 multiplayer. Try updating it to the latest version.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Psycrovv New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I dont have any other problems in ect fear 2 . left for dead. farcry 2 and warhammer soulstorm. ofc none use pb tho,,,i will try update pb

    no other programs runs beside my logitech G 15 ldc and eset nod 32 and msn
     
  6. Psycrovv New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cod 4 wont play on my computer ..how frustrating !!1 madness !!!!1
     
  7. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,888 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Have you tried reinstalling it?
     
  8. Psycrovv New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yup..scandisk ..defrag..ccleaner..antivirus scan..reinstall gfx drivers update every possible hardware reinstall game...tryed diferent gfx options..with and without clock..it just wont play,...im so tired of vista 64..crash and burn all the way. im gona install win xp..i wont use dx 10 but at least its stable ftw
     
  9. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,136 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Florida, US
    are you playing on wireless?
     
  10. Psycrovv New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Madness

    No i am not, but i did install vista 32 and i will later tell you if the game works or not
     
  11. evilution New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    already patch to 1.7 for COD 4 ?? try googling to find the link. i used to play COD 4 with my 64 bit vista.. :D
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16,982 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,395
    could be the server your connecting to, i had that problem, also most FPS games are plagued by Anticheat S/W and then the Usual Smacktards, fire at them so much that they don't die and you know majority of rounds are hitting them. Another solution possibly would to modify the mssmp3.asi file into a mssmp3.bak which is found in the miles folder of the COD4 directory. Few other things i recommend, killing some services by going to blackviper or theeldergeek.com for info on that, and also shut off any antivirus/anticrap software (leading cause to game problems)
     
  13. Psycrovv New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes i found out it could be the onboard sound issue but vista 64 was to unstable to tell me that..i found out with vista 32 that the game was shutting down and then i get a error messege with that file name related to my onboard sound software. 64 bit just freese and 32 bit tells me error...gg microsoft
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,038 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,747
    Psycrovv, see this thread

    It goes over a lot of the fixes your looking for.

    Here too.
     
  15. Psycrovv New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I installed vista 32 and then the game came up with error messege rather than freeze the whole shit like vista 64 did. the error was this sound file "iwmp3.exe" something. I removed my soundcard softaware and use the drivers vista found. now it works..but it could also be doe to the front jack..even i dont use it tho. but now it works and i dont need asus soundmax sofware to fiddle around with effects and bars.


    but thanks mailman
     
  16. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Unplug your microphone. I think that causes a crash.
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,038 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,747
    It's just the opposite Pepper. You PLUG a mic in to fix it in some cases.
     
  18. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Your probably right. Its been a while since I've played cod4. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)