• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

camera recommendation for Hardware Review Pics

W

wolf2009

Guest
#1
I am going to be shooting some hardware pics for reviews.

So please suggest me a camera. I don't need a high MP camera, since the pics to be published will be cropped anyway to a low size.

But what I would need is some way to customize the flash intensity and direction through a accessory or something.

Budget is pretty tight, like anything less than $150. Even $150 is stretching it.

I'm currently looking at http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8696155&type=product&id=1198888712074

Sony dsc-s750 for $90, and maybe I can add a flash accessory to it
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
That Sony will work fine, however you deffinitely never want to use flash for taking hardware review pics. The cheapest way to go for good lighting would be picking up a halogen light set from Home Depot or the like. I use a dual 500W halogen setup.

 
W

wolf2009

Guest
#3
That Sony will work fine, however you deffinitely never want to use flash for taking hardware review pics. The cheapest way to go for good lighting would be picking up a halogen light set from Home Depot or the like. I use a dual 500W halogen setup.

thats a damn good idea. Wish I could thank you more.

So I just buy that lamp ? and shoot with flash off ? Wouldn't that lamp reflect off the shiny plastic on hardware ?

Can you point me to a cheap set on Home Depot?
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#4
Nice idea, just make your own for cheaper.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
I couldn't find the lights on their website, but they do have them. As far as taking the pictures you want to make sure you have the macro setting on and set the "lighting profile" (there are different names for different cameras) to what looks best (i.e. get rid of the yellowness in the picture) You will need a tri-pod or something sturdy to set the camera on too.

Here's a set of lights at Lowe's: http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=productDetail&productId=182105-52757-WL500HDPT-L&lpage=none

Cheap mini-tripod: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...ripod&lp=1&type=product&cp=1&id=1099391932573
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#6
Olympus C2100 ... if you can find something on eBAY .

Still with any good camera , you need some training to take advantage of it ,
one good horse needs an excellent rider to show it power .

The Olympus C2100 its one of that good horses. ;)
 

Attachments

Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#7
If you use a tripod the flash won't be necessary in a decently lit room. A tripod is cheaper than a slaved flash; any cheap point and shoot camera should be adequate so long as it has a typical tripod screw point. If you're doing reviews you should be using a tripod anyway.

I couldn't find the lights on their website, but they do have them. As far as taking the pictures you want to make sure you have the macro setting on and set the "lighting profile" (there are different names for different cameras) to what looks best (i.e. get rid of the yellowness in the picture) You will need a tri-pod or something sturdy to set the camera on too.

Here's a set of lights at Lowe's: http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=productDetail&productId=182105-52757-WL500HDPT-L&lpage=none

Cheap mini-tripod: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...ripod&lp=1&type=product&cp=1&id=1099391932573
It's called White Balance or Auto White Balance (AWB). Most newer cameras allow you to choose preset profiles or change the exposure "temperature."

You don't need a massively bright light source, just normal interior lights in your house. If you have your camera on automatic is should adjust the exposure length just fine. If it is to dark, change it to your "night shot" setting, that most P&S cameras have.

Also place whatever you are shooting on a uniform, light colored surface.

I shot this with no flash, using a tripod, and no additional light.

 
Last edited by a moderator:

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#8

Polarman

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
1,626 (0.47/day)
Likes
290
Location
Rimouski
System Name Polar's Dragon
Processor AMD Phenom II 975BE
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD65 (Bios 18.7)
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 Led
Memory Gskill 8GB DDR3-1333 (8,8,8,21)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6870 Hawk
Storage WD Raptor 250 - WD RE4 500GB
Display(s) Samsung T240 (1920 X1200)
Case Silverstone Raven 2
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply PC Power&Cooling Silencer 750 (Red)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit + SP1
#9
Always use a tripod + timer for best results. Try to get a camera with a "Manual" mode too.
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
#10
good stuff guys. thanks .

SO I can get the dsc-s750 for $60 with a coupon. And spend the rest on a tripod and lights , agreed ?
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#11
Yeah, I just don't see the reason for the lights though. It is excessive unless you want to get artistic with spot lighting and silhouetting; which aren't desirable in a tech review.

Make sure the Sony uses a standard tripod mount so you don't have to pay twice as much for a Sony tripod with some sort of miniature mount.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#12
Only reason I use the halogens is due to very poor lighting where I take the pictures and I already had the lights for my shop. My halogen stand has the bulbs spread pretty far apart and it works well for killing shadows.
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
#13
Yeah, I just don't see the reason for the lights though. It is excessive unless you want to get artistic with spot lighting and silhouetting; which aren't desirable in a tech review.

Make sure the Sony uses a standard tripod mount so you don't have to pay twice as much for a Sony tripod with some sort of miniature mount.
I will need lights, as my apartment doesn't have any lights. I use the desk lamp which serves my purpose for living at night.

Can you find if the Sony DSC 750 has a tripod mount ?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,027 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,894
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#14
you must have a tripod. yes must. no way without tripod.

regarding camera. my first reviews were shot using the canon powershot a30 or was it a40?. i then switched to the canon pro1 until i got the eos 5d mark ii in december 2008.

your cam should have manual white balance and some form of optical macro zoom. aperture priority mode is also a must, raw is a nice addon. other than that most is in the skill and experience of the photographer. and dont forget to use a tripod

if you have the money get the manfrotto 055 pro tripod because it allows you to take shots straight down. when on a budget get any random cheap tripod

who are you going to review for ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
1,864 (0.57/day)
Likes
119
#15
Man i got a old lamps set of photographer...4 lamps of 300watts each. The neighborhood basted looked always in my room while i was here the night...one night i pointed it on him and put it at ON. He nevr expected to see so much lights coming in his home hahahah This old pervs never looked here afterward :p
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.16/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#17
can you use SD cards with Sony DSC-S750 or do you have to use some sony proprietary card ?
Sony makes all their products proprietary with their Memory Pro Duo :shadedshu , its a shame why wouldnt it just all be SD Cards >.<
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
#18
Sony makes all their products proprietary with their Memory Pro Duo :shadedshu , its a shame why wouldnt it just all be SD Cards >.<
that turns me off from buying that camera, isn't the memory stick more expensive than SD Cards ?
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.16/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#19
that turns me off from buying that camera, isn't the memory stick more expensive than SD Cards ?
They actually cost the same as SD Cards but Sony puts a higher margin on the products for higher sales , but yes they are a little more expensive
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#20
that turns me off from buying that camera, isn't the memory stick more expensive than SD Cards ?
My Sony Alpha uses CF, you actually have to use an adapter if you want to use Memory Stick Duo.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#22
what is CF ?

Do yo need an adapter to use memory stick duo in a sony camera ?
CF is Compact Flash.
And no you do not need to use an adapter with memory stick duo's for sony cameras, atleast not the ones that i have messed with...or if you have Thermo's camera then you do need an adapter.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,027 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,894
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#23
unless you have a specific reason not to go with canon or nikon, go with canon or nikon. you will learn how to properly use their cams over time and when you decide to upgrade to a better cam (which will most probably be canon or nikon) there is less of a learning curve
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
1,260 (0.29/day)
Likes
481
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE z77
Cooling Scythe
Memory Crucial Ballistix 32GB LP DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) ATI HD6900
Storage Vertex 3 + Random storage
Display(s) Samsung 27"
Case Lian-Li
Audio Device(s) Boatloads
Power Supply 600 Watt Corsair
Software W7
#24
Get a tripod. Try and see if you can get a decent second hand Canon or Nikon P&S instead of that Sony.

When it comes to light source get something that you can control and use to "knock-out" other types of light where you are doing your photos. This allows you to get a more uniform look and will save you a lot of time compared to setting up manual WB for each review. Those halogen lights are not half bad if you have a white sealing to point them up at, that will give you a "floodlight (far from perfect but good considering the price)" look.
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
#25
unless you have a specific reason not to go with canon or nikon, go with canon or nikon. you will learn how to properly use their cams over time and when you decide to upgrade to a better cam (which will most probably be canon or nikon) there is less of a learning curve
price is the thing thats stopping me from going canon.

another reason is the use of a rechargable battery in sony rather than having to buy and replace AA batteries.